Screener Companies About
NYSE:CALY
Consumer Cyclical Leisure

Callaway Golf Co

A leading global designer of high-performance golf equipment leveraging R&D investments to drive product innovation in a competitive retail environment.

■ Key Metrics

Revenue
$2.06B
Net Income
$-409.3M
Gross Profit
$867.6M
Operating Cash Flow
$334.0M
Total Assets
$7.29B
Shareholders' Equity
$2.07B
Long-Term Debt
$650.7M
Cash & Equiv
$903.2M

⚖ Investment Thesis

Bull Case

Investors may view Callaway as a deep-value opportunity given its robust cash generation capabilities evidenced by $334.0M in operating cash flow despite recent accounting losses from discontinued operations. The company's massive cash position of $903.2M provides ample flexibility for strategic M&A, capital expenditures on manufacturing facilities, or special dividends if management decides to optimize the balance sheet after divestitures.

Bear Case

The stock carries substantial bearish weight due to a severe contraction in reported revenue and a persistent net loss of over $400M, which signals fundamental weakness in core club sales or significant restructuring costs. With retained earnings deficit exceeding $900M and current liabilities nearly matching current assets, the company's path to sustainable profitability remains uncertain without clear evidence of demand recovery.

◉ About Callaway Golf Co

Callaway Golf Co designs and manufactures premium golf equipment including drivers, irons, wedges, and putters sold globally through retail partners and direct-to-consumer channels. The company serves professional golfers, tour players, and serious amateur enthusiasts across North America, Europe, Asia, and other international markets with a focus on performance innovation and brand heritage.

⚙ Analysis

Management Discussion

Recent financial performance reflects a challenging operational environment where reported revenue dropped substantially to $2.06B from over $4B in prior years, accompanied by a net loss of $409.3M driven largely by discontinued operations charges. Despite maintaining healthy operating cash flow of $334.0M and strong balance sheet liquidity with nearly $1B in cash equivalents, the company faces pressure to restore profitability amid declining sales velocity and high cost of revenue.

Industry Overview

The global golf equipment industry is characterized by high brand loyalty among consumers but intense competition from established players like Titleist and TaylorMade that dominate market share. Industry trends favor technological innovation and customization, requiring continuous R&D spending while facing cyclical demand fluctuations driven by economic conditions and demographic shifts in the golfer base.

☰ Financial Statements

Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow
Metric2022202320242025
Revenue$4.00B$4.28B$4.24B$2.06B
Cost of Revenue$0$0$0$1.19B
Gross Profit$4.00B$4.28B$4.24B$867.6M
Operating Expenses$3.74B$4.05B$5.50B$739.5M
Operating Income$256.8M$237.7M$-1.26B$128.1M
R&D$76.4M$101.6M$92.1M$65.5M
G&A$970.6M$1.04B$1.05B$674.0M
Stock-Based Comp$47.0M$46.7M$37.0M$23.8M
D&A$192.8M$239.7M$268.4M$46.4M
Depreciation$177.6M$225.6M$256.7M$45.5M
Amortization$15.2M$14.1M$11.7M$900.0K
Other OpEx$2.69B$2.91B$4.36B$0
Non-Operating Income$-114.9M$-202.9M$-216.0M$-40.5M
Interest Expense$142.8M$210.2M——
Pre-Tax Income$141.9M$34.8M$-1.47B$87.6M
Income Tax$-16.0M$-60.2M$-25.5M$48.8M
Continuing Ops$157.9M$95.0M$-1.45B$38.8M
Discontinued Ops$0$0$0$-448.1M
Net Income$157.9M$95.0M$-1.45B$-409.3M
Minority Interest$0$0$0$0
Net to Common$157.9M$95.0M$-1.45B$-409.3M
Metric2022202320242025
Current Assets$1.52B$1.63B$1.60B$5.94B
Cash & Equivalents$180.2M$393.5M$445.0M$903.2M
Accounts Receivable$167.3M$200.5M$175.7M$123.2M
Inventory$959.2M$794.4M$757.3M$625.3M
Other Current Assets$212.2M$239.7M$222.7M$4.28B
Long-Term Assets$7.07B$7.49B$6.04B$1.35B
PP&E (Net)$1.81B$2.16B$2.22B$159.5M
Intangibles$1.50B$1.51B$1.37B$222.4M
Goodwill$1.98B$1.99B$620.2M$619.8M
Operating Leases$1.42B$1.41B$1.34B$173.5M
Other LT Assets$355.4M$431.7M$484.4M$175.2M
Total Assets$8.59B$9.12B$7.64B$7.29B
Current Liabilities$1.18B$947.6M$825.9M$4.37B
Accounts Payable$159.1M$130.7M$96.4M$109.6M
Current Debt——$15.3M$765.3M
Current Leases$76.4M$86.4M$89.3M$22.9M
Deferred Revenue$94.9M$110.9M$96.0M$21.5M
Other Current Liab$845.8M$619.6M$528.9M$3.45B
Long-Term Liabilities$3.64B$4.29B$4.40B$849.6M
Long-Term Debt$1.18B$1.52B$1.46B$650.7M
LT Operating Leases$1.44B$1.43B$1.38B$189.7M
Other LT Liab$806.8M$1.28B$1.54B$-35.5M
Total Liabilities$4.82B$5.24B$5.23B$5.22B
Shareholders' Equity$3.77B$3.88B$2.41B$2.07B
Paid-In Capital$3.01B$3.03B$3.03B$3.04B
Retained Earnings$852.5M$947.5M$-500.2M$-909.5M
AOCI$-61.5M$-47.5M$-76.0M$-27.6M
Treasury Stock$31.3M———
Total L&E$8.59B$9.12B$7.64B$7.29B
Metric2022202320242025
Net Income (CFO)$157.9M$95.0M$-1.45B$-409.3M
Non-Cash Adjustments$-820.8M$531.1M$1.93B$769.4M
Working Capital Changes$627.8M$-261.4M$-98.5M$-26.1M
Cash from Operations$-35.1M$364.7M$382.0M$334.0M
Capital Expenditures$532.3M$482.0M$295.4M$31.8M
Cash from Investing$-535.1M$-542.9M$-297.3M$21.6M
Debt Repayments$96.6M$794.5M$78.9M$18.0M
Share Buybacks$35.8M$56.0M$31.4M$3.7M
Dividends Paid$0———
Cash from Financing$425.3M$375.8M$-23.6M$91.5M
FX Effect$-9.4M$-2.2M$-9.6M$6.1M
Net Change in Cash$-154.3M$195.4M$51.5M$453.2M
Beginning Cash$357.7M$203.4M$398.8M$445.0M
Ending Cash$203.4M$398.8M$450.3M$903.2M

Frequently Asked Questions

How does Callaway Golf Co make money?

The company's revenue primarily stems from the sale of golf clubs, balls, apparel, and accessories through wholesale distribution networks and its own direct-to-consumer e-commerce platform. Financials indicate significant segments related to club manufacturing (drivers, woods, irons) which represent the bulk of the $2.06B reported revenue for 2025, alongside ancillary streams from golf balls and apparel.

What are the main risks for CALY?

Significant inventory buildup poses liquidity risks as seen in the current year's financials where revenue contracted sharply while accounts receivable and inventory levels remain elevated relative to sales volume. Heavy reliance on global supply chains exposes the business to geopolitical disruptions, currency fluctuations affecting cash flow by $6.1M, and potential erosion of pricing power in a saturated market.

What is CALY's competitive advantage?

Callaway maintains a strong competitive moat through its substantial investment in research and development ($65.5M), allowing for proprietary technology integration that differentiates its products against major rivals like TaylorMade and Titleist. The brand enjoys deep-rooted equity among professional tour players, which drives demand from amateur consumers seeking to emulate top-tier performance.

Related Companies

Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.