Candel Therapeutics, Inc.
A clinical-stage biotech firm targeting unmet needs in severe inflammatory bowel disease with a proprietary small molecule discovery platform.
A clinical-stage biotech firm targeting unmet needs in severe inflammatory bowel disease with a proprietary small molecule discovery platform.
Investors might consider the stock if they believe in the transformative potential of Candel's proprietary platform to deliver a best-in-class therapy for Crohn's disease, especially given the current lack of effective treatments and the company's strong cash position of $102.7M which provides runway for development.
The stock carries substantial bearish risk due to the complete absence of revenue streams and a deepening annualized net loss trend from -$18.8M in 2022 to -$55.2M in 2024, indicating high burn rates that will require continuous capital raising under potentially dilutive terms.
Candel Therapeutics is a clinical-stage biotechnology company focused on discovering and developing novel therapeutics for severe inflammatory diseases like Crohn's disease. The company operates primarily in the United States and Europe, leveraging its proprietary technology platform to advance pipeline candidates through preclinical and clinical development stages.
Recent financial performance shows a net loss widening to $-55.2M, driven by substantial operating expenses for research and development and general administration, while cash from operations turned negative at $-27.0M despite adding significant cash through financing activities of $94.3M.
The biotechnology industry for inflammatory bowel disease is characterized by high R&D costs and long development timelines, with many companies targeting biologics; however, there is a growing opportunity for novel small molecules to offer oral alternatives to current injectable therapies.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $125.0K | $0 | $0 |
| Cost of Revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross Profit | $125.0K | $0 | $0 |
| Operating Expenses | $34.8M | $38.4M | $33.4M |
| Operating Income | $-34.7M | $-38.4M | $-33.4M |
| R&D | $20.8M | $24.5M | $19.3M |
| G&A | $14.1M | $13.9M | $14.1M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $2.3M | $3.1M | $5.3M |
| D&A | $778.0K | — | — |
| Depreciation | — | $960.0K | $990.0K |
| Other OpEx | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Non-Operating Income | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Interest Expense | — | $2.6M | $-2.1M |
| Interest Income | — | $2.1M | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-34.7M | $-38.4M | $-33.4M |
| Income Tax | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Continuing Ops | $-34.7M | $-38.4M | $-33.4M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-18.8M | $-37.9M | $-55.2M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-18.8M | $-37.9M | $-55.2M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $71.9M | $36.8M | $103.8M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $70.1M | $35.4M | $102.7M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $1.9M | $1.4M | $1.1M |
| Other Current Assets | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Assets | $5.7M | $4.4M | $3.1M |
| PP&E (Net) | $4.4M | $3.2M | $2.2M |
| Operating Leases | $1.1M | $816.0K | $542.0K |
| Other LT Assets | $266.0K | $382.0K | $329.0K |
| Total Assets | $77.7M | $41.2M | $106.9M |
| Current Liabilities | $5.6M | $14.2M | $37.5M |
| Accounts Payable | $380.0K | $422.0K | $237.0K |
| Current Debt | — | $8.9M | $9.9M |
| Current Leases | $464.0K | $513.0K | $566.0K |
| Other Current Liab | $48.0K | $0 | $21.7M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $24.4M | $14.3M | $3.0M |
| Long-Term Debt | — | $11.6M | $1.7M |
| LT Operating Leases | $1.5M | $973.0K | $407.0K |
| Other LT Liab | $22.9M | $1.7M | $870.0K |
| Total Liabilities | $30.0M | $28.5M | $40.5M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $47.7M | $12.7M | $66.3M |
| Retained Earnings | $-99.1M | $-137.0M | $-192.2M |
| Treasury Stock | $448.0K | $448.0K | $448.0K |
| Total L&E | $77.7M | $41.2M | $106.9M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-18.8M | $-37.9M | $-55.2M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-11.9M | $5.0M | $28.4M |
| Working Capital Changes | $-761.0K | $-1.3M | $-228.0K |
| Cash from Operations | $-31.4M | $-34.2M | $-27.0M |
| Capital Expenditures | $1.3M | $457.0K | $16.0K |
| Cash from Investing | $-1.3M | $-280.0K | $-16.0K |
| Cash from Financing | $20.0M | $-121.0K | $94.3M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-12.7M | $-34.6M | $67.2M |
| Beginning Cash | $83.1M | $70.3M | $35.7M |
| Ending Cash | $70.3M | $35.7M | $102.9M |
The company's financials reflect a pure-play clinical-stage biotechnology model with no current commercial revenue, relying entirely on grant funding, strategic partnerships, and equity financing to fund research and development expenses which totaled $19.3M in R&D and $14.1M in G&A.
The company faces significant risks including the lack of current revenue generation and reliance on external financing to sustain operations amidst deep losses of over $55M annually; clinical trial failures could result in total loss of invested capital; and there is no guaranteed path to market approval given the high failure rates in late-stage biotechnology development.
Candel's primary moat is its proprietary platform technology that enables the discovery of novel small molecules with high affinity for specific protein targets, potentially offering a differentiated approach compared to traditional biologics or existing small molecule therapies.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.