BENTLEY SYSTEMS INC
A premier provider of integrated digital engineering platforms empowering global professionals to design and manage complex infrastructure projects from concept to construction.
A premier provider of integrated digital engineering platforms empowering global professionals to design and manage complex infrastructure projects from concept to construction.
Investors should consider this stock for its dominant market position in the growing digital engineering sector where infrastructure spending remains a global priority. The recurring revenue model from SaaS licensing and professional services provides predictable cash flows that can support consistent growth even during economic volatility. Strong profitability metrics with operating profit exceeding $360M demonstrate the company's ability to monetize its extensive software ecosystem effectively.
The heavy investment in R&D of $307.6M and marketing expenses of $289.5M may constrain near-term margins as the company fights to defend against cloud-native competitors entering the market. A retained earnings deficit of -$40.3M combined with negative accumulated other comprehensive income indicates potential underlying capital adequacy concerns that warrant caution. Significant goodwill of $2.48B represents a substantial intangible asset base that could face impairment risks if acquisition synergies underperform expectations.
Bentley Systems Inc. is a global leader in software solutions for engineering, architecture, and construction professionals, serving markets across transportation, energy, water, and urban planning. The company provides integrated platforms like OpenRoads and OpenBuildings that enable collaboration across the entire project lifecycle, supporting industries such as civil infrastructure, manufacturing, and real estate development.
The company delivered strong financial performance with 2025 revenue reaching $1.50B and net profit of $277.8M, reflecting robust demand for digital transformation tools in infrastructure development. However, the significant cash outflow from financing activities totaling $376.3M suggests substantial capital allocation toward strategic acquisitions or shareholder returns rather than organic retention. Operating profit of $362.6M indicates healthy operational leverage despite elevated general and administrative expenses of $217.3M.
The digital engineering and construction technology industry is experiencing rapid growth driven by the global need for smart infrastructure, renewable energy grids, and sustainable urban development. Companies in this space are transitioning from traditional perpetual licensing to subscription-based models to capture recurring revenue and improve customer stickiness. Regulatory pressures for carbon neutrality and digital twin adoption are accelerating demand for advanced simulation and planning software solutions.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.10B | $1.23B | $1.35B | $1.50B |
| Cost of Revenue | $237.0M | $266.1M | $257.8M | $277.5M |
| Gross Profit | $862.1M | $962.3M | $1.10B | $1.22B |
| Operating Expenses | $653.5M | $731.8M | $793.2M | $861.6M |
| Operating Income | $208.6M | $230.5M | $302.1M | $362.6M |
| R&D | $257.9M | $274.6M | $281.2M | $307.6M |
| G&A | $174.6M | $180.7M | $210.4M | $217.3M |
| Marketing | $195.6M | $224.3M | $255.2M | $289.5M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $75.2M | $73.0M | $74.4M | $72.6M |
| D&A | $71.5M | — | — | — |
| Amortization | $41.1M | $38.5M | $34.0M | $32.8M |
| Other OpEx | $25.3M | $52.1M | $46.4M | $47.2M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-10.3M | $-47.0M | $-9.1M | $-11.9M |
| Interest Expense | $35.1M | — | — | — |
| Interest Income | $421.0K | $1.5M | $2.7M | $2.9M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $198.3M | $183.5M | $293.1M | $350.7M |
| Income Tax | $21.3M | $-143.2M | $58.7M | $73.0M |
| Continuing Ops | $177.0M | $326.8M | $234.3M | $277.8M |
| Discontinued Ops | $-2.2M | $19.0K | $104.0K | $38.0K |
| Net Income | $174.8M | $326.8M | $234.4M | $277.8M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $-354.0K | $-67.0K |
| Net to Common | $174.8M | $326.8M | $234.8M | $277.9M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $415.9M | $419.6M | $442.1M | $539.0M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $71.7M | $68.4M | $64.0M | $123.3M |
| Prepaid Expenses | — | — | — | $53.3M |
| Other Current Assets | $344.2M | $351.1M | $378.1M | $362.5M |
| Long-Term Assets | $2.75B | $2.90B | $2.96B | $3.02B |
| Intangibles | $292.3M | $248.8M | $214.0M | $193.0M |
| Goodwill | $2.24B | $2.27B | $2.37B | $2.48B |
| Operating Leases | $40.2M | $38.5M | $32.3M | $31.1M |
| Other LT Assets | $179.3M | $341.3M | $341.8M | $307.2M |
| Total Assets | $3.17B | $3.32B | $3.40B | $3.56B |
| Current Liabilities | $628.4M | $760.4M | $814.3M | $960.2M |
| Accounts Payable | $15.2M | $18.1M | $16.5M | $27.0M |
| Current Debt | $5.0M | $10.0M | $0 | $0 |
| Current Leases | $14.7M | $11.6M | $11.7M | $13.7M |
| Deferred Revenue | $227.0M | $253.8M | $245.7M | $278.2M |
| Taxes Payable | $4.5M | $9.5M | $4.1M | $4.8M |
| Other Current Liab | $0 | $0 | $0 | $463.3M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $1.96B | $1.68B | $1.54B | $1.41B |
| Long-Term Debt | $1.78B | $1.52B | $1.39B | $1.25B |
| LT Operating Leases | $27.7M | $30.6M | $26.9M | $22.1M |
| Other LT Liab | $135.6M | $103.3M | $109.1M | $116.0M |
| Total Liabilities | $2.59B | $2.44B | $2.36B | $2.37B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $573.5M | $884.0M | $1.04B | $1.19B |
| Paid-In Capital | $1.03B | $1.13B | $1.22B | $1.30B |
| Retained Earnings | $-370.9M | $-161.9M | $-75.9M | $-40.3M |
| AOCI | $-89.7M | $-85.0M | $-104.1M | $-74.6M |
| Total L&E | $3.17B | $3.32B | $3.40B | $3.56B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $174.8M | $326.8M | $234.4M | $277.8M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $36.6M | $-23.3M | $89.8M | $325.2M |
| Working Capital Changes | $62.9M | $113.2M | $111.1M | $-64.6M |
| Cash from Operations | $274.3M | $416.7M | $435.3M | $538.5M |
| Capital Expenditures | $18.5M | $25.0M | $14.0M | $18.3M |
| Cash from Investing | $-770.1M | $-60.5M | $-143.3M | $-112.3M |
| Share Buybacks | $28.2M | $0 | $64.4M | $125.1M |
| Dividends Paid | $34.5M | $58.8M | $72.1M | $85.0M |
| Cash from Financing | $243.0M | $-359.1M | $-289.9M | $-376.3M |
| FX Effect | $-4.9M | $-390.0K | $-6.6M | $9.4M |
| Net Change in Cash | $-257.7M | $-3.3M | $-4.4M | $59.3M |
| Beginning Cash | $329.3M | $71.7M | $68.4M | $64.0M |
| Ending Cash | $71.7M | $68.4M | $64.0M | $123.3M |
The company's revenue is primarily driven by its core software platforms for transportation and built environment sectors, supported by professional services including implementation, training, and technical support. Additional streams include cloud-based SaaS offerings and licensing of specialized modules for energy, utilities, and heavy equipment manufacturing that address specific industry workflows.
High capital intensity in R&D and marketing expenses creates pressure on margins as the company scales to maintain market share against emerging digital competitors. Concentration risk exists within the transportation and construction sectors, making the business vulnerable to economic downturns that impact public infrastructure spending. Dependence on large enterprise contracts exposes revenue growth to potential delays in client budget approvals or shifts in government procurement policies.
Bentley Systems possesses a deep domain knowledge moat with software deeply embedded in critical infrastructure projects worldwide, creating high switching costs for enterprise clients. The company's comprehensive ecosystem enables seamless data interoperability across the project lifecycle, reducing fragmentation and improving efficiency for major engineering firms. A strong global distribution network and long-standing relationships with leading design institutes provide consistent recurring revenue streams.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.