BOX INC
A leading provider of enterprise-grade cloud content management and digital experience platforms enabling seamless file sharing and secure workflows.
A leading provider of enterprise-grade cloud content management and digital experience platforms enabling seamless file sharing and secure workflows.
Investors may be attracted by the accelerating net income growth trajectory and the potential for profitability expansion as fixed infrastructure costs are covered by scaling subscription revenue. The balance sheet remains healthy with $624.6M in cash, providing flexibility to fund innovation or repurchase shares.
Concerns regarding the massive accumulated deficit of negative $962.1M and high operating expenses relative to revenue could deter capital allocation-focused investors. Additionally, heavy reliance on current deferred revenue suggests recognition timing risks that could impact future earnings visibility if client churn increases.
Box Inc. provides enterprise cloud content management solutions that facilitate secure data storage, collaboration, and workflow automation across various industries including finance, healthcare, and retail.
The company demonstrated strong operational leverage with operating profit growing significantly while managing a substantial retained earnings deficit through strategic financing. Net income surged to $244.6M in 2025, reflecting improved efficiency despite heavy investments in R&D of $264.9M and marketing of $380.2M.
The enterprise content management sector is characterized by rapid digital transformation demands but faces increasing commoditization from big tech cloud providers offering integrated storage and collaboration tools at lower price points.
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $990.9M | $1.04B | $1.09B |
| Cost of Revenue | $252.6M | $260.6M | $228.1M |
| Gross Profit | $738.3M | $777.1M | $862.0M |
| Operating Expenses | $701.5M | $726.4M | $782.4M |
| Operating Income | $36.8M | $50.8M | $79.6M |
| R&D | $243.5M | $248.8M | $264.9M |
| G&A | $126.5M | $129.0M | $137.4M |
| Marketing | $331.4M | $348.6M | $380.2M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $185.6M | $198.8M | $219.0M |
| D&A | $66.0M | $51.2M | $22.1M |
| Depreciation | $51.2M | $37.0M | $8.2M |
| Amortization | — | $16.6M | $17.1M |
| Other OpEx | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Non-Operating Income | $-2.4M | $11.8M | $5.5M |
| Interest Expense | — | — | $6.1M |
| Interest Income | — | — | $23.7M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $34.4M | $62.6M | $85.2M |
| Income Tax | $7.6M | $-66.4M | $-159.5M |
| Continuing Ops | $26.8M | $129.0M | $244.6M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $26.8M | $129.0M | $244.6M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $26.8M | $129.0M | $244.6M |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $806.8M | $842.2M | $1.10B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $428.5M | $383.7M | $624.6M |
| Marketable Securities | $32.8M | $96.9M | $98.2M |
| Accounts Receivable | $264.5M | $281.5M | $292.7M |
| Other Current Assets | $81.0M | $80.0M | $82.3M |
| Long-Term Assets | $400.4M | $399.0M | $569.7M |
| PP&E (Net) | $70.0M | $31.4M | $25.0M |
| Goodwill | $73.9M | $76.8M | $77.0M |
| Operating Leases | $131.2M | $99.4M | $78.0M |
| Other LT Assets | $125.4M | $191.5M | $389.8M |
| Total Assets | $1.21B | $1.24B | $1.67B |
| Current Liabilities | $715.8M | $679.3M | $922.1M |
| Current Debt | — | — | $203.9M |
| Current Leases | $47.8M | $26.8M | — |
| Deferred Revenue | $544.2M | $562.9M | $588.4M |
| Other Current Liab | $123.9M | $89.6M | $129.8M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $525.2M | $500.9M | $548.2M |
| Long-Term Debt | $369.4M | $370.8M | $448.6M |
| LT Operating Leases | $118.0M | $94.2M | $68.8M |
| Other LT Liab | $37.8M | $35.9M | $30.8M |
| Total Liabilities | $1.24B | $1.18B | $1.47B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $-33.9M | $61.0M | $197.3M |
| Retained Earnings | $-1.34B | $-1.21B | $-962.1M |
| AOCI | $-7.1M | $-9.7M | $-11.9M |
| Total L&E | $1.21B | $1.24B | $1.67B |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $26.8M | $129.0M | $244.6M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $218.5M | $142.4M | $40.0M |
| Working Capital Changes | $52.7M | $47.3M | $47.6M |
| Cash from Operations | $298.0M | $318.7M | $332.3M |
| Capital Expenditures | — | — | $2.6M |
| Cash from Investing | $120.6M | $-82.8M | $-23.2M |
| Share Buybacks | $274.2M | $177.1M | $211.1M |
| Cash from Financing | $-396.5M | $-272.9M | $-62.4M |
| FX Effect | $-9.9M | $-7.8M | $-4.8M |
| Net Change in Cash | $12.2M | $-44.8M | $241.9M |
| Beginning Cash | $416.9M | $429.0M | $384.3M |
| Ending Cash | $429.0M | $384.3M | $626.1M |
Revenue is primarily driven by subscription-based SaaS licensing for its platform services, professional services related to implementation and customization, and hardware sales including servers and storage devices sold alongside software solutions.
High customer concentration risk where loss of key enterprise contracts could materially impact revenue, vulnerability to economic downturns affecting IT budget spending, intense competition from larger hyperscalers like AWS and Microsoft, and potential margin pressure from high sales and marketing expenses.
Strong enterprise client retention supported by deep integration capabilities with major ERP systems, a robust global security compliance framework, and significant brand recognition in the B2B content management market.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.