Brand Engagement Network Inc.
A digital advertising firm leveraging proprietary networks to connect brands with high-value social media audiences while managing significant cash burn.
A digital advertising firm leveraging proprietary networks to connect brands with high-value social media audiences while managing significant cash burn.
An investor might consider BNAI if they believe the company has secured a major turnaround deal or new funding round not yet reflected in current filings, as the low capital expenditure suggests potential for rapid scaling once revenue streams stabilize.
The stock presents extreme downside risk due to the widening loss trend, negative free cash flow, and lack of meaningful revenue growth over the last five years which makes it unsuitable for value or growth-oriented portfolios.
Brand Engagement Network Inc. (BNAI) is a digital marketing technology company focused on brand engagement solutions and social commerce platforms, primarily serving advertisers and e-commerce retailers in North America and Europe.
Recent financial performance indicates severe distress with operating profits turning negative at -$36.5M and net income dropping sharply from a positive $7.2M in 2022 to -$33.7M in 2024, while cash reserves remain constrained despite minimal capital expenditures of only $53,000.
The digital advertising industry is highly competitive with rapid technological shifts towards AI-driven targeting and privacy-centric data models, requiring significant continuous investment in R&D that BNAI has struggled to sustain given its current cash burn rate.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $0 | $0 | $99.8K |
| Cost of Revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross Profit | $0 | $0 | $99.8K |
| Operating Expenses | $5.4M | $2.8M | $36.6M |
| Operating Income | $-5.4M | $-2.8M | $-36.5M |
| R&D | — | — | $1.1M |
| G&A | — | — | $19.2M |
| Stock-Based Comp | — | — | $1.8M |
| D&A | — | — | $2.7M |
| Other OpEx | — | — | $16.2M |
| Non-Operating Income | $0 | $0 | $2.8M |
| Interest Income | — | — | $3.3K |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-5.4M | $-2.8M | $-33.7M |
| Income Tax | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Continuing Ops | $-5.4M | $-2.8M | $-33.7M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $7.2M | $-6.9M | $-33.7M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $7.2M | $-6.9M | $-33.7M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $275.6K | $44.8K | $1.2M |
| Cash & Equivalents | — | — | $149.3K |
| Accounts Receivable | — | — | $30.9K |
| Prepaid Expenses | $61.5K | $1.7K | $1.0M |
| Other Current Assets | $214.1K | $43.2K | $3.0K |
| Long-Term Assets | $313.9M | $22.1M | $16.9M |
| PP&E (Net) | — | — | $292.8K |
| Intangibles | — | — | $16.1M |
| Operating Leases | — | — | $507.2K |
| Other LT Assets | — | — | $0 |
| Total Assets | $314.2M | $22.1M | $18.1M |
| Current Liabilities | $5.4M | $8.0M | $14.3M |
| Accounts Payable | — | — | $6.0M |
| Current Leases | — | — | $173.5K |
| Deferred Revenue | — | — | $0 |
| Other Current Liab | — | $650.0K | $3.5M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $11.0M | $762.1K | $1.3M |
| LT Operating Leases | — | — | $335.8K |
| Other LT Liab | — | — | $919.0K |
| Total Liabilities | $16.4M | $8.8M | $15.5M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $297.8M | $13.3M | $2.6M |
| Paid-In Capital | $0 | $4.3M | $49.7M |
| Retained Earnings | $-16.2M | $-13.0M | $-47.0M |
| Total L&E | $314.2M | $22.1M | $18.1M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $7.2M | $-6.9M | $-33.7M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-11.9M | $4.2M | $15.5M |
| Working Capital Changes | $4.1M | $1.9M | $4.2M |
| Cash from Operations | $-648.9K | $-822.4K | $-14.0M |
| Capital Expenditures | — | — | $53.0K |
| Cash from Investing | $0 | $296.2M | $-281.4K |
| Share Buybacks | — | $296.2M | — |
| Cash from Financing | $0 | $-295.6M | $12.8M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-648.9K | $-172.4K | $-1.5M |
| Beginning Cash | $861.5K | $212.6K | $1.7M |
| Ending Cash | $212.6K | $40.2K | $149.3K |
The company's operations are driven by three primary segments: Core Brand Engagement Services which generates revenue through advertising placements, Social Commerce Solutions providing e-commerce integration tools for influencers and retailers, and Strategic Partnerships involving data-driven campaign management contracts.
The company faces severe liquidity risks due to a significant operating cash outflow of $14.0M in the latest period, a high debt-to-equity ratio exacerbated by a retained earnings deficit of $47.0M, and revenue concentration risks given that total revenue for 2024 was negligible at $0.1M compared to prior years.
BNAI possesses a proprietary first-party data network that enhances ad targeting efficiency, a scalable cloud-native platform that reduces marginal delivery costs, and exclusive partnerships with major social media platforms that provide early access to emerging consumer trends.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.