Balance Labs, Inc.
An OTC-listed technology firm with significant cash reserves in marketable securities but facing substantial annual net losses and negligible operational revenue.
An OTC-listed technology firm with significant cash reserves in marketable securities but facing substantial annual net losses and negligible operational revenue.
An investor might consider BLNC if they believe the company is in a pre-revenue growth phase where current marketable securities will fund future product launches or acquisitions. The ability to raise $57.5M through financing indicates strong interest from private investors, which could signal an upcoming catalyst for revenue generation once operational expenses are optimized. With zero depreciation and long-term assets, the balance sheet is relatively clean, offering a low-cost entry point if the company pivots to profitability.
The stock should be avoided due to a consistent track record of net losses over the last three years with no revenue to offset high operating expenses. The massive non-operating loss and negative cash flow from operations indicate that the current business model is unsustainable without external capital injections. With a retained earnings deficit of nearly $6M and zero gross profit, there is no visible path to profitability given the current financial structure.
Balance Labs, Inc. (BLNC) is a technology-focused entity operating on the OTC market with minimal revenue generation but significant cash flow from financing activities. The company maintains substantial marketable securities while reporting consistent net losses driven by high operating expenses and non-operating losses. Key financial metrics include zero cost of revenue and gross profit, indicating potential early-stage development or service-oriented business models rather than traditional product sales.
The company's latest annual report reveals a stark disconnect between its asset base and operational performance, characterized by zero revenue and gross profit against operating expenses exceeding $271k. While financing activities successfully injected $57.5M in cash, the operations burn rate resulted in a net cash outflow of nearly $100k and a massive non-operating loss that pushed total net profit to -$528k. The retention of significant marketable securities suggests management is prioritizing asset preservation over immediate operational scaling, though the deepening deficit in retained earnings raises concerns about long-term sustainability without a fundamental business model shift.
The OTC market hosts numerous pre-revenue or distressed technology firms where valuation is driven by asset backing rather than earnings power. Balance Labs operates in an environment where capital preservation via marketable securities is often a survival strategy rather than a competitive moat against established revenue-generating peers. Investors in this sector must scrutinize cash burn rates and financing capabilities more closely than traditional P/E metrics.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $247.5K | $0 | $0 |
| Cost of Revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross Profit | $247.5K | $0 | $0 |
| Operating Expenses | $270.3K | $116.3K | $271.3K |
| Operating Income | $-22.8K | $-116.3K | $-271.3K |
| G&A | $21.2K | — | $13.6K |
| Depreciation | — | $0 | $0 |
| Other OpEx | $249.1K | — | $257.6K |
| Non-Operating Income | $0 | $0 | $-256.9K |
| Interest Expense | $231.7K | $224.4K | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-22.8K | $-116.3K | $-528.2K |
| Income Tax | $745.5K | $265.3K | $0 |
| Continuing Ops | $-768.4K | $-381.6K | $-528.2K |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-768.4K | $-381.6K | $-528.2K |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-768.4K | $-381.6K | $-528.2K |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $429.1K | $220.7K | $95.6K |
| Cash & Equivalents | $235.3K | $112.8K | $13.2K |
| Marketable Securities | $148.8K | — | $82.4K |
| Accounts Receivable | $45.0K | — | — |
| Other Current Assets | $0 | $107.9K | $0 |
| Long-Term Assets | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Assets | $429.1K | $220.7K | $95.6K |
| Current Liabilities | $4.1M | $4.8M | $5.2M |
| Other Current Liab | — | — | $5.1M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $480.2K | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $4.6M | $4.8M | $5.2M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $-4.2M | $-4.5M | $-5.1M |
| Paid-In Capital | $810.0K | $810.0K | $810.0K |
| Retained Earnings | $-5.0M | $-5.4M | $-5.9M |
| Total L&E | $429.1K | $220.7K | $95.6K |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-768.4K | $-381.6K | $-528.2K |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $485.8K | $142.2K | $34.0K |
| Working Capital Changes | $290.3K | $116.8K | $337.1K |
| Cash from Operations | $7.8K | $-122.5K | $-157.1K |
| Cash from Investing | — | — | $0 |
| Cash from Financing | — | — | $57.5K |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $7.8K | $-122.5K | $-99.6K |
| Beginning Cash | $227.6K | $235.3K | $112.8K |
| Ending Cash | $235.3K | $112.8K | $13.2K |
1. Marketable Securities Management: The company holds $82.4M in marketable securities, suggesting a strategy of capital preservation or investment rather than direct product sales. 2. Operational Services: Despite zero cost of revenue and gross profit, the firm incurs operating expenses of $271k, indicating service-based operations with high overhead relative to current earnings. 3. Financing Activities: Significant cash inflows from financing ($57.5M) suggest reliance on equity issuance or debt capital rather than organic operational growth.
1. Persistent Losses: The company has reported net losses of -$0.8M in 2022, -$0.4M in 2023, and -$0.5M in 2024, with a retained earnings deficit exceeding $5.9M, indicating an inability to achieve profitability. 2. Revenue Viability: With zero revenue and cost of revenue for the latest period, there is uncertainty regarding the company's ability to generate sustainable cash flow from operations. 3. Negative Working Capital Dynamics: The net change in cash was negative $99.6k while operating cash flow hit -$157.1M, suggesting severe liquidity outflows that are not being offset by operational income. 4. Non-Operating Volatility: A significant non-operating loss of -$256.9M (likely accounting adjustments or asset impairments rather than trading losses) distorts the true operational picture and suggests potential financial engineering or valuation issues.
1. Liquidity Position: The company retains $13.2M in cash and equivalents alongside $82.4M in marketable securities, providing a strong balance sheet for potential strategic pivots. 2. Capital Access: Recent financing activities generated $57.5M in cash flow from financing, demonstrating the ability to raise capital in the OTC market despite poor operational performance. 3. Asset Structure: With total assets of $95.6M composed almost entirely of current and marketable assets, the company has a low-risk asset profile regarding long-term depreciation or obsolescence.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.