BLACKBAUD INC
Blackbaud powers nonprofit growth with specialized cloud CRM and marketing automation tools.
Blackbaud powers nonprofit growth with specialized cloud CRM and marketing automation tools.
Blackbaud presents a compelling value opportunity as it normalizes from recent volatility into consistent profitability with strong free cash flow generation. The specialized nature of its software creates a sticky ecosystem that protects revenue visibility, while the company's substantial cash position provides flexibility for strategic acquisitions or share buybacks to support earnings per share growth.
Investors should remain cautious regarding the high level of debt relative to equity and the sensitivity of recurring revenue to economic cycles affecting nonprofit donations. The aggressive competitive landscape from large tech incumbents threatens long-term pricing power, and any failure to innovate could lead to a rapid erosion of its market share in a commoditizing industry.
Blackbaud is a leading provider of cloud-based marketing automation, customer relationship management (CRM), and data analytics solutions specifically tailored for the nonprofit and education sectors. The company serves organizations across North America and globally with its integrated platform designed to help mission-driven entities grow their donor bases and streamline operations.
The company demonstrated a robust financial turnaround in 2025, generating $115.0M in net income compared to a significant loss of $283.2M the prior year, driven by improved operational efficiency and strong cash flow from operations of $265.6M. This recovery was supported by strategic cost management alongside continued investment in R&D of $138.1M to enhance platform capabilities, resulting in a healthy operating profit of $190.8M despite elevated interest expenses.
The nonprofit technology sector is experiencing rapid digital transformation as organizations migrate from legacy on-premise systems to scalable cloud solutions for fundraising and donor management. This shift is creating significant demand for integrated platforms that combine data analytics with ease-of-use interfaces, though it also intensifies competition from both specialized niche players and massive generalist technology corporations.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.06B | $1.11B | $1.16B | $1.13B |
| Cost of Revenue | $505.4M | $502.2M | $516.3M | $465.1M |
| Gross Profit | $552.7M | $603.2M | $639.2M | $663.3M |
| Operating Expenses | $581.2M | $558.5M | $909.7M | $472.5M |
| Operating Income | $-28.5M | $44.7M | $-270.5M | $190.8M |
| R&D | $156.9M | $153.3M | $160.6M | $138.1M |
| G&A | $199.9M | $189.9M | $142.7M | $154.6M |
| Marketing | $221.5M | $212.2M | $197.5M | $177.6M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $110.3M | $127.8M | $105.0M | $92.9M |
| D&A | $102.4M | $109.5M | $121.7M | $86.2M |
| Depreciation | $14.1M | $13.0M | $12.8M | $10.1M |
| Amortization | $2.9M | $3.1M | $3.5M | $2.2M |
| Other OpEx | $2.9M | $3.1M | $408.9M | $2.2M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-27.1M | $-27.1M | $-41.1M | $-59.0M |
| Interest Expense | $35.8M | $39.9M | $55.6M | $68.0M |
| Interest Income | $1.7M | $8.8M | $9.8M | $7.9M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-55.6M | $17.6M | $-311.6M | $131.8M |
| Income Tax | $-10.2M | $15.8M | $-28.4M | $16.8M |
| Continuing Ops | $-45.4M | $1.8M | $-283.2M | $115.0M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-45.4M | $1.8M | $-283.2M | $115.0M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-45.4M | $1.8M | $-283.2M | $115.0M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $918.6M | $929.8M | $976.3M | $930.1M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $31.7M | $31.3M | $67.6M | $38.9M |
| Accounts Receivable | $102.8M | $101.9M | $83.5M | $80.5M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $81.7M | $99.3M | $81.3M | $89.3M |
| Other Current Assets | $702.5M | $697.4M | $743.9M | $721.4M |
| Long-Term Assets | $2.07B | $1.98B | $1.52B | $1.46B |
| PP&E (Net) | $107.4M | $98.7M | $91.9M | $85.1M |
| Intangibles | $635.1M | $581.9M | $132.9M | $106.7M |
| Goodwill | $1.05B | $1.05B | $1.05B | $1.06B |
| Operating Leases | $45.9M | $36.9M | $26.6M | $4.6M |
| Other LT Assets | $235.3M | $211.2M | $210.6M | $202.5M |
| Total Assets | $2.99B | $2.91B | $2.50B | $2.39B |
| Current Liabilities | $1.23B | $1.20B | $1.25B | $1.18B |
| Current Debt | $18.8M | $19.3M | $23.9M | $22.7M |
| Current Leases | $7.7M | $6.7M | $4.5M | $1.6M |
| Deferred Revenue | $382.4M | $392.5M | $359.5M | $369.0M |
| Other Current Liab | $821.7M | $778.6M | $864.2M | $788.9M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $1.02B | $906.4M | $1.10B | $1.12B |
| Long-Term Debt | $840.2M | $760.4M | $1.05B | $1.09B |
| LT Operating Leases | $44.9M | $40.1M | $34.2M | $4.6M |
| Other LT Liab | $130.1M | $103.5M | $14.3M | $29.1M |
| Total Liabilities | $2.25B | $2.10B | $2.35B | $2.31B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $744.0M | $808.7M | $142.0M | $85.1M |
| Retained Earnings | $197.0M | $198.9M | $-84.3M | $15.5M |
| AOCI | $8.9M | $-1.7M | $-4.9M | $-5.9M |
| Treasury Stock | $537.3M | $591.6M | $1.06B | $1.32B |
| Total L&E | $2.99B | $2.91B | $2.50B | $2.39B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-45.4M | $1.8M | $-283.2M | $115.0M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $235.5M | $221.1M | $561.4M | $159.0M |
| Working Capital Changes | $13.8M | $-23.3M | $17.7M | $-8.4M |
| Cash from Operations | $203.9M | $199.6M | $296.0M | $265.6M |
| Capital Expenditures | $12.3M | $4.7M | $7.4M | $7.8M |
| Cash from Investing | $-85.5M | $-64.4M | $-73.4M | $-74.9M |
| Share Buybacks | $0 | $18.8M | $418.0M | $217.2M |
| Dividends Paid | $0 | — | — | — |
| Cash from Financing | $-25.7M | $-143.0M | $-139.4M | $-247.4M |
| FX Effect | $-10.5M | $2.0M | $-2.0M | $6.2M |
| Net Change in Cash | $82.2M | $-5.7M | $81.3M | $-50.5M |
| Beginning Cash | $651.8M | $733.9M | $728.3M | $809.5M |
| Ending Cash | $733.9M | $728.3M | $809.5M | $759.0M |
The company's revenue is primarily driven by subscription-based licensing for its core nonprofit CRM and data management platforms, which include fundraising optimization, constituent engagement, and impact measurement modules. Additional revenue streams come from professional services related to implementation and customization, as well as sales of supplemental software components that extend the core platform functionality.
Significant concentration risk exists as a large portion of revenue comes from a relatively small number of large enterprise clients in the nonprofit sector. The company faces intense competition from generalist cloud giants like Salesforce who are aggressively targeting the nonprofit market with discounted pricing and bundled services. Economic downturns or changes in philanthropic giving trends could disproportionately impact subscriber retention and renewal rates.
Blackbaud maintains a deep moat through high switching costs associated with its entrenched nonprofit client base, whose data history is critical for their operations. The company benefits from strong brand recognition and trust within the philanthropy sector, allowing it to command premium pricing for specialized compliance and donor privacy features that generic CRM providers cannot match.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.