BLACKLINE, INC.
BlackLine Inc. accelerates the financial close lifecycle for mid-market enterprises through an intelligent, scalable cloud platform that enhances accounting efficiency and data accuracy.
BlackLine Inc. accelerates the financial close lifecycle for mid-market enterprises through an intelligent, scalable cloud platform that enhances accounting efficiency and data accuracy.
BlackLine represents a compelling growth opportunity in the expanding financial technology sector where mid-market companies increasingly prioritize automation to control rising accounting labor costs. The company's dominant market position and sticky SaaS revenue model provide visibility into future earnings with recurring subscription revenues offering predictable cash flows for investors seeking stability. Strategic capital allocation including significant share buybacks at $235.5M suggests management confidence in the intrinsic value of the business and commitment to returning capital to shareholders.
Investors should be cautious given the sharp contraction in net income from 2024 to 2025 which undermines the growth narrative despite top-line revenue expansion and raises questions about margin sustainability. High operating leverage and significant investments in marketing expenses create vulnerability if customer acquisition costs rise or conversion rates decline during economic slowdowns. The company's substantial investment in marketable securities purchases of $747.6M alongside other investing outflows of $1.20B indicates aggressive balance sheet management that could signal underlying profitability concerns.
BlackLine Inc. is a leading provider of enterprise software solutions designed to streamline financial close processes for mid-market companies globally. The company serves the financial services sector with its proprietary platform that automates journal entry management, reconciliation, and variance analysis. Key products include BlackLine Enterprise which enables clients to improve efficiency, reduce costs, and gain better visibility into their accounting operations.
BlackLine reported strong operational performance with revenue growing to $700.4M in 2025 reflecting a consistent upward trend from $522.9M in 2022, demonstrating resilient market demand. Net income showed volatility with a significant decline from $167.8M in 2024 to $27.3M in 2025 likely due to elevated investments in sales and marketing expenses totaling $258.9M alongside substantial share repurchases of $235.5M. The company maintained healthy liquidity with cash and equivalents at $390.2M while operating cash flow remained positive at $169.6M indicating solid underlying business fundamentals despite the net profit compression.
The enterprise software industry for financial close solutions is experiencing robust growth as organizations seek to digitize legacy accounting processes and reduce reliance on manual spreadsheet workflows. This sector benefits from macroeconomic trends including labor shortages in finance departments and increasing regulatory compliance requirements that demand higher accuracy and audit trails. Consolidation among smaller competitors continues while established players like BlackLine leverage their platform ecosystems to expand into adjacent areas such as continuous close and real-time reporting.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $522.9M | $590.0M | $653.3M | $700.4M |
| Cost of Revenue | $129.4M | $146.8M | $162.0M | $173.4M |
| Gross Profit | $393.6M | $443.2M | $491.4M | $527.0M |
| Operating Expenses | $449.8M | $428.9M | $472.8M | $501.5M |
| Operating Income | $-56.2M | $14.3M | $18.5M | $25.6M |
| R&D | $108.9M | $103.2M | $101.0M | $109.2M |
| G&A | $80.2M | $71.5M | $121.8M | $118.7M |
| Marketing | $256.9M | $243.2M | $248.3M | $258.9M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $75.9M | $78.0M | $83.3M | $92.6M |
| D&A | $42.8M | $50.1M | $50.3M | $46.5M |
| Depreciation | — | — | $30.5M | $32.4M |
| Amortization | $19.7M | $20.6M | $19.9M | $14.2M |
| Other OpEx | $3.8M | $11.0M | $1.7M | $14.6M |
| Non-Operating Income | $8.8M | $46.2M | $106.2M | $22.7M |
| Interest Expense | $5.8M | $5.9M | — | — |
| Interest Income | $14.6M | $52.1M | $49.8M | $32.8M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-47.4M | $60.5M | $124.7M | $48.2M |
| Income Tax | $-13.5M | $1.4M | $-43.1M | $21.0M |
| Continuing Ops | $-33.9M | $59.1M | $167.8M | $27.3M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-33.9M | $59.1M | $167.8M | $27.3M |
| Minority Interest | $-369.0K | $892.0K | $2.0M | $3.1M |
| Net to Common | $-33.5M | $58.2M | $165.8M | $24.2M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $1.25B | $1.41B | $1.09B | $1.03B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $201.0M | $271.1M | $885.9M | $390.0M |
| Accounts Receivable | $150.9M | $171.6M | $178.1M | $218.1M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $23.7M | $31.2M | $28.3M | $28.9M |
| Other Current Assets | $874.1M | $933.4M | $0 | $388.2M |
| Long-Term Assets | $694.1M | $693.4M | $732.6M | $734.3M |
| Intangibles | $90.9M | $79.1M | $59.5M | $49.4M |
| Goodwill | $443.9M | $449.0M | $449.0M | $465.8M |
| Operating Leases | $14.7M | $19.2M | $22.8M | $22.8M |
| Other LT Assets | $144.7M | $146.2M | $201.4M | $196.4M |
| Total Assets | $1.94B | $2.10B | $1.83B | $1.76B |
| Current Liabilities | $367.8M | $642.6M | $422.2M | $695.4M |
| Accounts Payable | $15.0M | $8.6M | $8.5M | $15.5M |
| Current Leases | $5.9M | $4.1M | $3.5M | $4.4M |
| Deferred Revenue | $279.3M | $320.1M | $338.6M | $368.6M |
| Other Current Liab | $67.6M | $309.7M | $71.6M | $306.8M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $1.44B | $1.17B | $919.6M | $692.7M |
| LT Operating Leases | $9.3M | $15.7M | $20.3M | $19.9M |
| Other LT Liab | $1.43B | $1.15B | $898.0M | $671.9M |
| Total Liabilities | $1.81B | $1.81B | $1.34B | $1.39B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $135.8M | $290.9M | $483.2M | $371.4M |
| Retained Earnings | $-273.0M | $-214.8M | $-49.0M | $-24.8M |
| AOCI | $-1.5M | $205.0K | $-361.0K | $-296.0K |
| Total L&E | $1.94B | $2.10B | $1.83B | $1.76B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-33.9M | $59.1M | $167.8M | $27.3M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $12.0M | $13.7M | $1.7M | $68.4M |
| Working Capital Changes | $77.9M | $53.9M | $21.4M | $73.9M |
| Cash from Operations | $56.0M | $126.6M | $190.8M | $169.6M |
| Capital Expenditures | $11.0M | $6.0M | $2.1M | $8.1M |
| Cash from Investing | $-395.6M | $-62.5M | $924.4M | $-425.3M |
| Share Buybacks | — | — | — | $235.5M |
| Cash from Financing | $1.4M | $6.1M | $-500.1M | $-240.1M |
| FX Effect | $-618.0K | $-120.0K | $-347.0K | $-92.0K |
| Net Change in Cash | $-338.8M | $70.2M | $614.8M | $-495.9M |
| Beginning Cash | $540.0M | $201.2M | $271.4M | $886.1M |
| Ending Cash | $201.2M | $271.4M | $886.1M | $390.2M |
The company operates primarily through its Financial Close Solutions segment which delivers SaaS-based software for journal management, reconciliations, and variance analysis. Revenue streams are driven by subscription licensing models targeting the mid-market financial services industry including banks, credit unions, and insurance companies. The business also generates income from professional services related to implementation, training, and ongoing support for its enterprise platform.
Concentration risk exists as the majority of revenue comes from the mid-market financial services sector which may face cyclical headwinds or regulatory changes impacting IT spending. The company faces intense competition from larger enterprise software vendors who may bundle similar functionality into broader suites at lower price points. Rapid technology evolution in AI and automation could disrupt current workflows requiring continuous heavy investment in R&D to maintain product relevance. Dependence on recurring subscription revenue means any economic downturn affecting client budgets for non-essential IT projects could impact growth trajectory.
BlackLine possesses a significant first-mover advantage in the specialized financial close automation niche with deep domain expertise that creates high switching costs for clients. The company's scalable cloud-native architecture allows rapid deployment across diverse accounting systems while maintaining strong data security standards required by financial institutions. A robust global ecosystem of certified partners and extensive client references provides strong brand recognition and reduces customer acquisition costs.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.