BK Technologies Corp
BK Technologies Corp delivers niche optical components and laser systems for high-growth sectors like semiconductors and life sciences, achieving a turnaround to $8.4M net profit in 2024.
BK Technologies Corp delivers niche optical components and laser systems for high-growth sectors like semiconductors and life sciences, achieving a turnaround to $8.4M net profit in 2024.
Investors may buy this stock based on its successful financial turnaround, evidenced by moving from a $15.8M retained earnings deficit to positive net income in 2024. The company's exposure to expanding markets in biopharma imaging and advanced semiconductor testing offers significant growth potential as it scales its specialized manufacturing capabilities.
Potential buyers should avoid this stock due to its historically weak profitability, having recorded losses in two of the last three years before the recent recovery. Additionally, the company's small market capitalization and high sensitivity to a downturn in the cyclical semiconductor industry present substantial downside volatility risks.
BK Technologies Corp designs and manufactures high-performance optical components, sensors, and laser systems primarily serving the semiconductor manufacturing, life sciences research, and defense markets. The company has transitioned from a period of losses to profitability in 2024, driven by revenue growth and improved operational efficiency. Its specialized product portfolio addresses critical needs in precision measurement and advanced lithography applications.
BK Technologies Corp demonstrated a significant operational turnaround in 2024, generating $8.4M in net profit compared to a loss of $11.6M in 2022, while revenue grew to $76.6M. Strong operating cash flow of $11.4M indicates healthy liquidity and the ability to fund operations without excessive reliance on external financing, despite recent capital expenditures of $1.2M.
The optical components and laser systems industry is characterized by rapid technological advancement driven by needs in AI data centers, biotechnology research, and advanced manufacturing. While competition is fierce from global giants, specialized vendors with proprietary designs often secure long-term contracts that provide stable revenue streams amidst market cycles.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $51.0M | $74.1M | $76.6M |
| Cost of Revenue | $0 | $51.9M | $47.5M |
| Gross Profit | $51.0M | $22.2M | $29.1M |
| Operating Expenses | $62.0M | $74.9M | $21.2M |
| Operating Income | $-11.1M | $-777.0K | $7.8M |
| R&D | — | $9.3M | $7.8M |
| G&A | $20.9M | $23.0M | $21.2M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $271.0K | $200.0K | — |
| D&A | $1.4M | $1.6M | $1.7M |
| Other OpEx | $41.1M | $42.5M | $-7.8M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-552.0K | $-1.4M | $-453.0K |
| Interest Expense | — | $575.0K | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-11.6M | $-2.2M | $7.4M |
| Income Tax | $0 | $-54.0K | $-984.0K |
| Continuing Ops | $-11.6M | $-2.1M | $8.4M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $-108.0K | $0 |
| Net Income | $-11.6M | $-2.2M | $8.4M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-11.6M | $-2.2M | $8.4M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $36.2M | $37.2M | $36.9M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.9M | — | $7.1M |
| Accounts Receivable | $10.6M | $7.9M | $7.3M |
| Inventory | $22.1M | $24.0M | $17.6M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $1.6M | $1.9M | $4.9M |
| Other Current Assets | $0 | $3.5M | $0 |
| Long-Term Assets | $12.6M | $12.2M | $14.6M |
| PP&E (Net) | $4.9M | $5.4M | $4.9M |
| Operating Leases | $2.0M | $1.6M | $1.1M |
| LT Investments | — | — | $0 |
| Other LT Assets | $5.7M | $5.3M | $8.5M |
| Total Assets | $48.8M | $49.4M | $51.5M |
| Current Liabilities | $23.0M | $20.4M | $14.0M |
| Accounts Payable | $12.9M | $9.8M | $6.3M |
| Current Leases | — | $525.0K | $571.0K |
| Deferred Revenue | — | — | $1.9M |
| Other Current Liab | $10.1M | $10.1M | $5.2M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $5.7M | $7.7M | $7.7M |
| LT Operating Leases | — | $1.3M | $714.0K |
| Other LT Liab | $-127.0K | $-57.0K | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $28.7M | $28.1M | $21.7M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $20.1M | $21.3M | $29.8M |
| Paid-In Capital | $36.5M | $48.6M | $49.4M |
| Retained Earnings | $-22.0M | $-24.2M | $-15.8M |
| Treasury Stock | $5.4M | $5.4M | — |
| Total L&E | $48.8M | $49.4M | $51.5M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-11.6M | $-2.2M | $8.4M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-12.8M | $4.5M | $6.2M |
| Working Capital Changes | $15.4M | $-651.0K | $-3.1M |
| Cash from Operations | $-9.0M | $1.7M | $11.4M |
| Capital Expenditures | $1.8M | $2.1M | $1.2M |
| Cash from Investing | $-1.8M | $-2.1M | $-1.2M |
| Dividends Paid | $2.0M | $0 | — |
| Cash from Financing | $2.1M | $2.0M | $-6.6M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-8.7M | $1.5M | $3.6M |
| Beginning Cash | $10.6M | $1.9M | $3.5M |
| Ending Cash | $1.9M | $3.5M | $7.1M |
Revenue is generated through three primary streams: precision optical components for semiconductor lithography, advanced sensor systems for life sciences imaging, and custom laser solutions for industrial processing and defense applications.
Concentration risk within the semiconductor manufacturing sector could impact demand if major clients face inventory adjustments or cycle downturns. The company faces intense competition from larger industrial conglomerates potentially entering niche markets with lower pricing. Reliance on global supply chains for raw materials and specialized components poses logistical and cost inflation risks.
The company benefits from deep technical expertise in niche optical engineering that creates high barriers to entry, a loyal customer base in capital-intensive industries requiring long-term supplier relationships, and a specialized product portfolio that commands higher margins than commoditized components.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.