BENCHMARK ELECTRONICS INC
A niche designer and manufacturer of custom electronic systems serving aerospace, defense, and industrial sectors with a focus on high-reliability components.
A niche designer and manufacturer of custom electronic systems serving aerospace, defense, and industrial sectors with a focus on high-reliability components.
Investors may consider this stock due to its entrenched position in the lucrative defense electronics sector, which often offers stable long-term contracts and pricing power. The company's consistent positive operating cash flow and active capital return program demonstrate management confidence in generating liquidity even during periods of lower reported net income.
The drastic drop in net income from 2024 to 2025 raises concerns about deteriorating profitability or one-time charges that could mask underlying operational issues. High levels of debt issuance relative to repayments, coupled with a significant retained earnings deficit, suggest the company is managing liquidity constraints that could limit future growth investments.
Benchmark Electronics Inc. specializes in designing and manufacturing custom electronic components and systems primarily serving the aerospace, defense, and industrial markets. The company leverages its expertise in analog, digital, and power electronics to provide critical solutions for complex mission-critical applications. With a strong presence in high-reliability sectors, the firm maintains a diversified portfolio of products essential for national security and infrastructure.
While revenue remained stable at $2.66B in 2025 compared to the previous year, net income experienced a sharp contraction from $63.3M to $24.9M, reflecting potential headwinds in operating leverage or cost inflation. Operating cash flow of $124.0M remains robust, providing liquidity for capital expenditures of $35.6M and shareholder returns via dividends and buybacks totaling over $50M.
The electronics industry for aerospace and defense is characterized by high barriers to entry regarding certification requirements and the need for specialized supply chains. Companies in this space must navigate volatile government spending cycles while maintaining rigorous quality standards that can take years to achieve, creating a moat for established players like Benchmark.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.89B | $2.84B | $2.66B | $2.66B |
| Cost of Revenue | $2.63B | $2.57B | $2.39B | $2.39B |
| Gross Profit | $255.2M | $271.1M | $270.0M | $270.1M |
| Operating Expenses | $165.2M | $161.4M | $160.6M | $194.0M |
| Operating Income | $90.1M | $109.7M | $109.4M | $76.0M |
| G&A | $150.2M | $147.0M | $149.5M | $159.7M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $18.5M | $15.3M | $13.4M | $17.2M |
| D&A | $44.3M | $45.4M | $46.1M | $47.6M |
| Depreciation | $33.3M | $34.4M | $35.9M | $37.4M |
| Amortization | $6.4M | $6.0M | $4.8M | $4.8M |
| Other OpEx | $15.0M | $14.4M | $11.2M | $34.4M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-5.7M | $-28.4M | $-25.5M | $-14.5M |
| Interest Expense | $12.9M | $31.9M | $26.9M | $20.2M |
| Interest Income | $1.7M | $6.3M | $10.2M | $9.6M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $84.3M | $81.2M | $83.9M | $61.5M |
| Income Tax | $16.1M | $16.9M | $20.6M | $36.7M |
| Continuing Ops | $68.2M | $64.3M | $63.3M | $24.9M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $68.2M | $64.3M | $63.3M | $24.9M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $68.2M | $64.3M | $63.3M | $24.9M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $1.65B | $1.64B | $1.50B | $1.45B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $207.4M | $277.4M | $315.2M | $322.1M |
| Accounts Receivable | $492.0M | $449.4M | $412.5M | $391.1M |
| Inventory | $727.7M | $683.8M | $553.7M | $482.5M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $41.4M | $44.4M | $42.5M | $69.2M |
| Other Current Assets | $183.6M | $180.8M | $180.5M | $183.2M |
| Long-Term Assets | $575.2M | $639.0M | $635.2M | $623.6M |
| PP&E (Net) | $211.5M | $227.7M | $225.1M | $223.8M |
| Goodwill | $192.1M | $192.1M | $192.1M | $192.1M |
| Operating Leases | $93.1M | $130.8M | $118.0M | $102.7M |
| Other LT Assets | $78.5M | $88.4M | $100.0M | $105.0M |
| Total Assets | $2.23B | $2.27B | $2.14B | $2.07B |
| Current Liabilities | $749.1M | $713.5M | $649.1M | $635.6M |
| Accounts Payable | $424.3M | $367.5M | $354.2M | $403.2M |
| Current Leases | $12.0M | $15.5M | $17.2M | $14.0M |
| Deferred Revenue | $197.9M | $204.9M | $143.6M | $115.5M |
| Taxes Payable | $12.2M | $22.2M | $22.1M | $7.7M |
| Other Current Liab | $-7.7M | $-11.2M | $-10.4M | $-10.3M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $451.8M | $482.1M | $377.1M | $336.3M |
| LT Operating Leases | $86.7M | $123.4M | $109.0M | $98.7M |
| Other LT Liab | $365.1M | $358.7M | $268.1M | $237.6M |
| Total Liabilities | $1.20B | $1.20B | $1.03B | $971.9M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $1.03B | $1.08B | $1.11B | $1.10B |
| Paid-In Capital | $519.2M | $528.8M | $534.9M | $537.0M |
| Retained Earnings | $519.9M | $560.5M | $596.0M | $568.2M |
| AOCI | $-16.2M | $-13.9M | $-21.2M | $-9.0M |
| Total L&E | $2.23B | $2.27B | $2.14B | $2.07B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $68.2M | $64.3M | $63.3M | $24.9M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-698.9M | $230.2M | $376.3M | $182.1M |
| Working Capital Changes | $453.2M | $-120.2M | $-250.4M | $-82.9M |
| Cash from Operations | $-177.5M | $174.3M | $189.2M | $124.0M |
| Capital Expenditures | $43.4M | $73.5M | $31.3M | $35.6M |
| Cash from Investing | $-41.2M | $-77.1M | $-32.8M | $-32.7M |
| Debt Issuances | — | $749.5M | $600.0M | $891.1M |
| Debt Repayments | — | $743.6M | $674.1M | $936.0M |
| Share Buybacks | $9.4M | $0 | $5.1M | $26.8M |
| Dividends Paid | $23.2M | $23.5M | $23.9M | $24.4M |
| Cash from Financing | $159.2M | $-23.6M | $-109.1M | $-105.9M |
| FX Effect | $-4.9M | $2.2M | $-2.5M | $9.0M |
| Net Change in Cash | $-64.3M | $75.8M | $44.8M | $-5.6M |
| Beginning Cash | $271.7M | $207.4M | $283.2M | $328.0M |
| Ending Cash | $207.4M | $283.2M | $328.0M | $322.4M |
The company's revenue is driven by custom design services, discrete semiconductor components, power electronics, and specialized system-level solutions for government and commercial clients.
Significant concentration risk in the aerospace and defense sectors which are subject to government budget cuts and procurement delays. The company faces margin pressure from rising material costs and potential inventory obsolescence given the cyclical nature of its markets. Dependence on a limited number of large customers creates revenue volatility if key contracts are not renewed or are awarded to competitors.
Benchmark Electronics benefits from deep domain expertise in high-reliability manufacturing, strong relationships with major defense contractors, and a proprietary capability to rapidly prototype and customize complex electronic architectures.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.