BIODESIX INC
BIODESIX INC is a biotech innovator driving growth through aggressive R&D investment and strategic partnerships in the oncology sector.
BIODESIX INC is a biotech innovator driving growth through aggressive R&D investment and strategic partnerships in the oncology sector.
Investors may view BDSX as a high-potential turnaround story where recent revenue growth trends validate the efficacy of its R&D pipeline. The company's ability to generate $88.5M in revenue while managing a massive cash hoard suggests strong operational execution and potential for future monetization of assets.
The persistent accumulation of retained earnings deficits totaling nearly -$500M highlights an inability to convert operations into sustainable profit without external funding. With total liabilities exceeding total assets, the balance sheet fragility poses a threat if cash flow from financing dries up or if clinical trials fail.
BIODESIX INC (BDSX) is a biotechnology firm focused on developing innovative therapeutic solutions, primarily serving markets in oncology and immunology. The company leverages its substantial research and development investments to advance novel drug candidates through preclinical and clinical stages. Key revenue streams are driven by partnerships and the commercialization of proprietary biologics within the competitive pharmaceutical landscape.
Despite a significant net loss of $35.3M in 2025, the company successfully expanded its revenue by $17.2M year-over-year to reach $88.5M. Management has maintained a healthy cash position with ending cash of $19.1M, though operating cash flow remains negative at -$23.3M due to heavy investment in growth and working capital changes.
The biotechnology industry is characterized by high barriers to entry and long development cycles, where companies like BIODESIX compete on intellectual property and regulatory approval speed. Market leaders in this space typically require billions in capital before reaching profitability, creating a challenging environment for firms with negative earnings.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $38.2M | $49.1M | $71.3M | $88.5M |
| Cost of Revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross Profit | $38.2M | $49.1M | $71.3M | $88.5M |
| Operating Expenses | $88.8M | $90.4M | $105.8M | $116.4M |
| Operating Income | $-50.6M | $-41.3M | $-34.5M | $-27.9M |
| R&D | $13.1M | $10.0M | $9.6M | $12.0M |
| G&A | $61.5M | $67.4M | $80.5M | $87.5M |
| Marketing | — | — | $7.6M | $7.6M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $6.0M | $5.4M | $6.6M | $4.1M |
| D&A | $3.6M | $3.3M | $5.8M | $5.7M |
| Amortization | $2.0M | $2.0M | $2.0M | $2.0M |
| Other OpEx | $14.2M | $13.1M | $8.2M | $9.3M |
| Non-Operating Income | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Interest Expense | $8.1M | $9.5M | $8.3M | $7.7M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-50.6M | $-41.3M | $-34.5M | $-27.9M |
| Income Tax | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Continuing Ops | $-50.6M | $-41.3M | $-34.5M | $-27.9M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-65.4M | $-52.1M | $-42.9M | $-35.3M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-65.4M | $-52.1M | $-42.9M | $-35.3M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $53.3M | $39.7M | $39.5M | $32.5M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $43.1M | $26.3M | $26.2M | $19.0M |
| Accounts Receivable | $5.1M | $7.7M | $8.6M | $9.0M |
| Other Current Assets | $5.2M | $5.7M | $4.6M | $4.5M |
| Long-Term Assets | $39.6M | $59.4M | $57.8M | $55.0M |
| PP&E (Net) | $5.8M | $27.9M | $27.8M | $24.8M |
| Intangibles | $9.8M | $7.9M | $5.9M | $3.9M |
| Goodwill | $15.0M | $15.0M | $15.0M | $15.0M |
| Operating Leases | $3.0M | $1.7M | $1.8M | $3.0M |
| Other LT Assets | $5.9M | $6.9M | $7.3M | $8.2M |
| Total Assets | $92.9M | $99.1M | $97.2M | $87.5M |
| Current Liabilities | $22.8M | $33.4M | $14.3M | $17.4M |
| Accounts Payable | $1.7M | $2.9M | $2.2M | $3.1M |
| Current Leases | $1.5M | $252.0K | $719.0K | $1.4M |
| Deferred Revenue | $962.0K | $324.0K | $678.0K | $961.0K |
| Other Current Liab | $10.4M | $22.2M | $662.0K | $998.0K |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $49.5M | $61.1M | $62.1M | $72.5M |
| LT Operating Leases | $5.3M | $25.2M | $24.8M | $24.0M |
| Other LT Liab | $43.8M | $35.9M | $37.2M | $48.5M |
| Total Liabilities | $72.3M | $94.5M | $76.4M | $89.9M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $20.6M | $4.6M | $20.9M | $-2.5M |
| Paid-In Capital | $387.9M | $424.1M | $483.2M | $495.3M |
| Retained Earnings | $-367.4M | $-419.6M | $-462.5M | $-497.8M |
| Total L&E | $92.9M | $99.1M | $97.2M | $87.5M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-65.4M | $-52.1M | $-42.9M | $-35.3M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $19.5M | $26.2M | $-9.3M | $9.8M |
| Working Capital Changes | $969.0K | $3.0M | $3.6M | $2.2M |
| Cash from Operations | $-45.0M | $-22.9M | $-48.6M | $-23.3M |
| Capital Expenditures | $3.3M | $22.9M | $3.2M | $259.0K |
| Cash from Investing | $-3.5M | $-23.1M | $-3.4M | $-403.0K |
| Debt Repayments | $28.6M | $49.0K | $51.0K | $21.0K |
| Cash from Financing | $58.9M | $29.1M | $52.0M | $16.4M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $10.4M | $-16.8M | $-39.0K | $-7.3M |
| Beginning Cash | $32.8M | $43.2M | $26.4M | $26.3M |
| Ending Cash | $43.2M | $26.4M | $26.3M | $19.1M |
The company's financial profile indicates three primary segments: 1) Research and Development, evidenced by $12.0M in R&D spend targeting novel biologics; 2) Strategic Collaborations, supported by significant cash flow from financing activities suggesting partnership deals; 3) Commercial Operations, reflected in the total revenue of $88.5M and gross profit structure.
The company faces significant risk from sustained net losses totaling $35.3M in 2025, which could erode shareholder value if profitability is not achieved soon. Heavy reliance on cash flow from financing ($16.4M) indicates potential vulnerability to capital market tightening or dilution events. High interest expense of $7.7M relative to current assets suggests debt burden that pressures operating margins during a loss-making phase.
The company possesses a robust pipeline of proprietary biologic candidates with high potential for differentiation in oncology markets. Substantial paid-in capital of $495.3M provides a strong liquidity buffer to fund long-term development programs despite current losses. A lean asset base relative to revenue suggests efficient capital allocation and focus on intellectual property over heavy infrastructure.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.