FLANIGANS ENTERPRISES INC
A resilient industrial operator delivering consistent operating profits and positive free cash flow while maintaining a conservative capital structure with manageable long-term debt obligations.
A resilient industrial operator delivering consistent operating profits and positive free cash flow while maintaining a conservative capital structure with manageable long-term debt obligations.
BDL presents a compelling value opportunity for income-focused investors given its positive operating cash flow and the ability to fund growth internally rather than through dilution. The recovery in net income from 2024 levels combined with a low debt-to-equity ratio suggests the stock may be undervalued relative to its underlying asset quality and earnings power.
The historical trend of fluctuating net income indicates a lack of consistent top-line scaling, which could deter growth-oriented capital allocation strategies. Furthermore, the substantial retained earnings deficit of $64.7M coupled with other working capital changes suggests potential structural inefficiencies or past aggressive accounting that require close scrutiny before entry.
FLANIGANS ENTERPRISES INC (BDL) is a diversified industrial enterprise reporting strong operational cash flow of $10.5M against $205.2M in revenue for the latest fiscal year, reflecting robust profitability within its specialized markets.
Management has successfully navigated recent headwinds to achieve an $8.0M net profit in the latest period, reversing a multi-year decline and demonstrating effective cost control as evidenced by stable operating expenses relative to revenue growth. The balance sheet remains solid with current assets of $30.6M comfortably covering current liabilities, allowing for continued capital expenditure of $5.8M without relying on aggressive financing.
The industrial sector in which BDL operates is characterized by cyclical demand patterns and intense competition on pricing, requiring companies to maintain rigorous cost discipline to sustain margins as seen in the company's operating profit stability. Industry leaders typically leverage long-term fixed assets for scale, a strategy mirrored by this firm's $140.6M total asset base.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $158.1M | $174.4M | $188.3M | $205.2M |
| Cost of Revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross Profit | $158.1M | $174.4M | $188.3M | $205.2M |
| Operating Expenses | $151.2M | $167.4M | $181.9M | $196.5M |
| Operating Income | $6.9M | $7.0M | $6.4M | $8.7M |
| G&A | $26.6M | $31.9M | $5.3M | $5.5M |
| D&A | $3.0M | $23.0K | $26.0K | $4.7M |
| Other OpEx | $124.6M | $135.5M | $176.6M | $191.0M |
| Non-Operating Income | $2.9M | $-959.0K | $-810.0K | $-106.0K |
| Interest Expense | $757.0K | $1.1M | — | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $9.8M | $6.1M | $5.6M | $8.6M |
| Income Tax | $763.0K | $649.0K | $286.0K | $622.0K |
| Continuing Ops | $9.0M | $5.4M | $5.3M | $8.0M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $9.0M | $5.4M | $5.3M | $8.0M |
| Minority Interest | $2.7M | $1.4M | $1.9M | $3.0M |
| Net to Common | $6.3M | $4.0M | $3.4M | $5.0M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $50.9M | $35.3M | $31.5M | $30.6M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $42.1M | — | — | — |
| Inventory | $6.5M | $7.2M | $7.0M | $6.9M |
| Other Current Assets | $2.3M | $28.1M | $24.5M | $23.7M |
| Long-Term Assets | $96.6M | $110.5M | $110.6M | $110.0M |
| PP&E (Net) | $63.3M | $80.1M | $81.7M | $82.7M |
| Operating Leases | $29.5M | $27.0M | $26.8M | $24.8M |
| Other LT Assets | $3.5M | $3.1M | $1.7M | $2.2M |
| Total Assets | $147.5M | $145.8M | $142.1M | $140.6M |
| Current Liabilities | $22.2M | $22.4M | $19.9M | $18.1M |
| Current Debt | $2.3M | $1.3M | $1.4M | $1.5M |
| Current Leases | $2.3M | $2.4M | $2.5M | $2.7M |
| Deferred Revenue | — | — | $2.9M | $2.6M |
| Other Current Liab | $17.6M | $18.7M | $13.2M | $11.4M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $52.0M | $48.5M | $46.7M | $43.4M |
| Long-Term Debt | $23.1M | $21.8M | $20.5M | $19.1M |
| LT Operating Leases | $28.3M | $25.9M | $25.8M | $23.8M |
| Other LT Liab | $605.0K | $801.0K | $389.0K | $481.0K |
| Total Liabilities | $74.2M | $70.9M | $66.7M | $61.5M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $73.3M | $74.9M | $75.4M | $79.1M |
| Retained Earnings | $55.1M | $58.2M | $60.7M | $64.7M |
| AOCI | — | $395.0K | $-41.0K | — |
| Treasury Stock | $6.1M | — | — | — |
| Total L&E | $147.5M | $145.8M | $142.1M | $140.6M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $9.0M | $5.4M | $5.3M | $8.0M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $300.0K | $4.4M | $5.9M | $5.8M |
| Working Capital Changes | $1.2M | $-1.3M | $-4.6M | $-3.3M |
| Cash from Operations | $10.5M | $8.5M | $6.6M | $10.5M |
| Capital Expenditures | — | $13.2M | $3.4M | $5.8M |
| Cash from Investing | $-9.5M | $-18.6M | $-5.1M | $-6.1M |
| Debt Issuances | $8.7M | — | — | — |
| Debt Repayments | $3.7M | $2.3M | $1.3M | $1.3M |
| Dividends Paid | $1.9M | $838.0K | $929.0K | $1.0M |
| Cash from Financing | $8.5M | $-6.5M | $-5.6M | $-5.7M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $9.5M | $-16.6M | $-4.1M | $-1.3M |
| Beginning Cash | $32.7M | $42.1M | $25.5M | $21.4M |
| Ending Cash | $42.1M | $25.5M | $21.4M | $20.1M |
The company's financial profile suggests a core segment in high-margin manufacturing or distribution supported by significant gross profit generation, alongside ancillary operations involving joint ventures and investment activities that contribute to overall equity earnings.
Investors should monitor the volatility in net income trends which saw a dip from $9.0M in 2022 to $5.3M in 2024 before recovering, suggesting sensitivity to economic cycles or input costs. The company also carries significant long-term liabilities including operating lease obligations that could impact future cash flexibility if market conditions deteriorate.
The firm demonstrates superior cash conversion efficiency with operating cash flow significantly exceeding net income, indicating strong working capital management. Additionally, the company maintains a healthy current ratio above 1.5x and utilizes low-interest long-term debt to fund its substantial fixed asset base of $82.7M.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.