BLUE DOLPHIN ENERGY CO
Blue Dolphin Energy Company faces severe financial headwinds with a massive $15.7M operating cash outflow and a decline from $487.5M revenue in 2022 to $317.5M in 2024.
Blue Dolphin Energy Company faces severe financial headwinds with a massive $15.7M operating cash outflow and a decline from $487.5M revenue in 2022 to $317.5M in 2024.
An investor might consider BDCO only as a deep value turnaround play if management can successfully liquidate the $35.7M inventory backlog or secure a major new contract that restores margins. The balance sheet still contains significant tangible net fixed assets of $52.4M, which could theoretically be sold to pay off debts if operational losses cease immediately. If the company pivots to a lower-cost trading model or finds a more profitable energy niche, the current depressed valuation could offer a high-risk, high-reward entry point.
The stock should be avoided due to the catastrophic cash burn rate of $17.6M per year and the complete erosion of operating cash flow which is now -$15.7M. The company has exhausted its liquidity runway with only $1.1M in cash remaining while facing current liabilities that exceed total assets by nearly $24M. With revenue down for three consecutive years and a massive inventory write-down risk, there is no visible path to profitability without external capital injection or asset fire sales.
Blue Dolphin Energy Company (BDCO) operates within the energy sector, generating revenue through oil and gas production or trading activities across volatile global markets. The company manages significant inventory levels and utilizes substantial capital expenditures to maintain its operational assets and lease agreements. Recent financial reporting indicates a sharp contraction in both revenue and profitability compared to the previous two years.
Management is grappling with a dramatic financial reversal, as the company shifted from profitability in 2023 to an $8.6M net loss in 2024 while simultaneously reducing revenue by over $80M year-over-year. The cash flow statement reveals a distressed operational model where operating cash flows of -$15.7M and financing outflows of -$1.9M have drained the company's liquidity reserves to near exhaustion. Despite having substantial non-cash adjustments of -$25.8M, the core business is failing to generate sufficient organic cash to cover its capital expenditures and debt obligations.
The energy industry is characterized by high cyclicality and volatility in commodity prices, which has heavily impacted this company's top line over the last two years. Companies in this sector require heavy upfront capital expenditure for exploration, production, or trading infrastructure, as seen in BDCO's $46K capex (likely a data anomaly or specific project) against massive revenue. The market is currently under pressure from oversupply and geopolitical tensions that have squeezed margins across the entire sector.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $487.5M | $396.0M | $317.5M |
| Cost of Revenue | $441.4M | $351.4M | $313.6M |
| Gross Profit | $46.1M | $44.7M | $3.9M |
| Operating Expenses | $7.0M | $8.3M | $321.8M |
| Operating Income | $39.1M | $36.4M | $-4.3M |
| G&A | $2.9M | $3.1M | $6.4M |
| D&A | $2.8M | $2.8M | $2.8M |
| Amortization | $83.9M | — | — |
| Other OpEx | $4.1M | $5.2M | $315.4M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-5.9M | $-5.9M | $-5.9M |
| Interest Expense | $5.9M | $6.1M | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $33.2M | $30.5M | $-10.2M |
| Income Tax | $307.0K | $485.0K | $-1.5M |
| Continuing Ops | $32.9M | $30.0M | $-8.6M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $970.0K | $0 |
| Net Income | $32.9M | $31.0M | $-8.6M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $32.9M | $31.0M | $-8.6M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $25.1M | $49.3M | $44.8M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.5M | $18.7M | $81.0K |
| Accounts Receivable | $1.1M | — | — |
| Inventory | $19.8M | $24.6M | $35.7M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $3.5M | $1.6M | $1.9M |
| Other Current Assets | $-870.0K | $4.4M | $7.1M |
| Long-Term Assets | $58.8M | $56.8M | $57.1M |
| PP&E (Net) | $57.4M | $55.0M | $52.4M |
| Operating Leases | $149.0K | $158.0K | $456.0K |
| Other LT Assets | $1.2M | $1.7M | $4.2M |
| Total Assets | $83.9M | $106.1M | $101.9M |
| Current Liabilities | $70.3M | $55.4M | $63.9M |
| Accounts Payable | $2.2M | — | — |
| Current Debt | $42.2M | — | — |
| Current Leases | $156.0K | $147.0K | $264.0K |
| Taxes Payable | — | $951.0K | $18.0K |
| Other Current Liab | $19.7M | $54.3M | $63.6M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $3.0M | $9.1M | $5.0M |
| Long-Term Debt | $2.3M | — | — |
| LT Operating Leases | — | $0 | $191.0K |
| Other LT Liab | $660.0K | $9.1M | $4.8M |
| Total Liabilities | $73.3M | $64.5M | $68.9M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $10.6M | $41.6M | $33.0M |
| Paid-In Capital | $39.8M | $39.8M | $39.8M |
| Retained Earnings | $-29.3M | $1.7M | $-6.9M |
| Total L&E | $83.9M | $106.1M | $101.9M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $32.9M | $31.0M | $-8.6M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $4.9M | $-10.0M | $-25.8M |
| Working Capital Changes | $-21.5M | $-1.0M | $18.8M |
| Cash from Operations | $16.3M | $20.0M | $-15.7M |
| Capital Expenditures | — | $102.0K | $46.0K |
| Cash from Investing | $-102.0K | $-102.0K | $-46.0K |
| Debt Issuances | $1.5M | $0 | — |
| Debt Repayments | $1.0M | $1.5M | $5.2M |
| Cash from Financing | $-14.7M | $-2.7M | $-1.9M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $1.5M | $17.2M | $-17.6M |
| Beginning Cash | $57.0K | $1.5M | $18.7M |
| Ending Cash | $1.5M | $18.7M | $1.1M |
The company's primary revenue stream appears to be commodity sales or energy production, evidenced by a cost of revenue of $313.6M against total revenue of $317.5M. Operations involve heavy inventory management with current inventory valued at $35.7M and significant capital investment in fixed assets totaling $52.4M. A secondary segment likely involves lease operations, indicated by operating lease liabilities of approximately $455K long-term and $264K current.
The most critical risk is severe liquidity deterioration, with cash and equivalents dropping from $81M to just $1.1M while ending the year with a $17.6M net decrease in cash. The company recorded a massive inventory buildup of $11.1M during the year, raising concerns about obsolete stock or unsold commodities in a declining market. A significant non-operating loss of $5.9M and high operating expenses relative to revenue suggest margin compression and potential inefficiencies. The accumulated retained earnings deficit of $6.9M indicates a history of losses that has not yet been resolved.
The company maintains a large installed base of net fixed assets valued at $52.4M which could serve as a barrier to entry for new competitors if cash flow recovers. Management holds significant paid-in capital of $39.8M, providing a potential buffer for restructuring or strategic pivots. The firm has successfully managed long-term operating lease liabilities, isolating them from immediate current liability pressures.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.