BRINKS CO
A leading global provider of cash-in-transit, armored transport, and secure logistics solutions serving banks and retailers with a massive physical security footprint.
A leading global provider of cash-in-transit, armored transport, and secure logistics solutions serving banks and retailers with a massive physical security footprint.
Investors may find value in BCO due to its defensive characteristics as a cash-in-transit leader that benefits from inflationary environments where security premiums rise and bank transaction volumes increase. The company's consistent revenue expansion and improving net income trajectory suggest effective execution of its cost-control strategies and ability to win new contracts in the secure logistics market. With strong cash flow from operations of $639.5M, the firm has ample liquidity to service its debt and potentially return capital to shareholders through dividends and buybacks.
The heavy reliance on a labor-intensive workforce creates persistent margin pressure as wage inflation outpaces contract renewal rates in many regions. Significant accumulated other comprehensive income loss of $665.6M and a retained earnings deficit indicate underlying volatility that could erode shareholder value if security incidents occur or client contracts lapse. The substantial long-term debt load combined with high operating expenses leaves little room for error during economic downturns that might reduce bank lending volumes.
Brinks Global Services (BCO) operates as a diversified global security services provider offering cash-in-transit, armored transport, and secure logistics solutions to financial institutions, retailers, and government agencies worldwide. The company leverages its extensive fleet of specialized vehicles and a vast workforce of uniformed personnel to protect high-value assets across the Americas and Europe. Revenue growth over the past five years reflects expanding demand for secure supply chain and treasury management services in volatile economic environments.
Management successfully navigated a challenging operating environment to drive revenue growth from $4.54B in 2022 to $5.26B in 2025, demonstrating resilience against inflationary pressures. Net income recovered strongly in 2025 with $210.2M compared to a dip in 2023, supported by disciplined cost management and strategic acquisitions totaling $6.0M during the period. However, the company continues to manage significant non-cash adjustments of $444.6M, largely driven by depreciation and amortization, which impacts reported earnings but reflects the heavy asset base required for operations.
The global security services industry is characterized by low margins but high barriers to entry due to the stringent regulatory requirements and massive capital investment needed for fleets and facilities. Demand remains relatively inelastic as banks, retailers, and governments must continuously invest in physical security to protect assets from theft and fraud. Consolidation is common as smaller firms struggle with rising operational costs, creating an environment where established players like BCO can capture market share.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $4.54B | $4.87B | $5.01B | $5.26B |
| Cost of Revenue | $3.46B | $3.71B | $3.74B | $3.90B |
| Gross Profit | $1.07B | $1.17B | $1.27B | $1.36B |
| Operating Expenses | $712.3M | $742.3M | $815.8M | $772.5M |
| Operating Income | $361.3M | $425.2M | $453.0M | $585.5M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $48.6M | $32.1M | $36.5M | $26.0M |
| D&A | $245.8M | $275.8M | $293.3M | $290.8M |
| Depreciation | $193.8M | $218.0M | $235.0M | $231.9M |
| Amortization | $52.0M | $57.8M | $58.3M | $58.9M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-135.1M | $-189.4M | $-186.7M | $-231.6M |
| Interest Expense | $138.8M | $203.8M | — | — |
| Interest Income | $23.6M | $36.3M | $48.9M | $27.3M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $226.2M | $235.8M | $266.3M | $353.9M |
| Income Tax | $41.4M | $139.2M | $92.7M | $143.3M |
| Continuing Ops | $184.8M | $96.6M | $173.6M | $210.6M |
| Discontinued Ops | $-2.9M | $1.7M | $1.1M | $-400.0K |
| Net Income | $181.9M | $98.3M | $174.7M | $210.2M |
| Minority Interest | $11.3M | $10.6M | $11.8M | $10.5M |
| Net to Common | $170.6M | $87.7M | $162.9M | $199.7M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $2.60B | $2.79B | $2.89B | $3.33B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $972.0M | $1.18B | $1.40B | $1.73B |
| Accounts Receivable | $862.2M | $779.0M | $733.5M | $766.0M |
| Other Current Assets | $763.2M | $832.7M | $759.1M | $837.1M |
| Long-Term Assets | $3.77B | $3.81B | $3.74B | $4.01B |
| PP&E (Net) | $935.3M | $1.01B | $982.7M | $1.13B |
| Goodwill | $1.45B | $1.47B | $1.43B | $1.52B |
| Operating Leases | $314.5M | $337.7M | $354.9M | $388.7M |
| LT Securities | $39.3M | $16.9M | $31.3M | $19.1M |
| Other LT Assets | $1.03B | $971.8M | $931.4M | $956.6M |
| Total Assets | $6.37B | $6.60B | $6.62B | $7.34B |
| Current Liabilities | $1.67B | $1.94B | $1.90B | $2.20B |
| Accounts Payable | $296.5M | $249.7M | $316.6M | $319.3M |
| Current Debt | $82.4M | $117.1M | $141.7M | $163.1M |
| Current Leases | $74.7M | $79.5M | $78.2M | $92.2M |
| Taxes Payable | $25.7M | $37.8M | $28.0M | $20.4M |
| Other Current Liab | $176.1M | $333.1M | $275.8M | $422.7M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $4.12B | $4.14B | $4.41B | $4.73B |
| Long-Term Debt | $3.27B | $3.26B | $3.61B | $3.81B |
| LT Operating Leases | $249.9M | $265.8M | $278.6M | $310.2M |
| Other LT Liab | $578.6M | $587.4M | $510.4M | $596.4M |
| Total Liabilities | $5.80B | $6.08B | $6.31B | $6.93B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $570.2M | $520.2M | $312.5M | $407.3M |
| Retained Earnings | $417.2M | $333.0M | $285.4M | $270.1M |
| AOCI | $-700.5M | $-656.0M | $-804.1M | $-665.6M |
| Total L&E | $6.37B | $6.60B | $6.62B | $7.34B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $181.9M | $98.3M | $174.7M | $210.2M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-63.7M | $822.1M | $243.4M | $444.6M |
| Working Capital Changes | $361.7M | $-218.0M | $7.9M | $-15.3M |
| Cash from Operations | $479.9M | $702.4M | $426.0M | $639.5M |
| Capital Expenditures | $182.6M | $202.7M | $222.5M | $203.1M |
| Cash from Investing | $-331.2M | $-179.8M | $-216.2M | $-202.4M |
| Share Buybacks | $52.2M | $169.9M | $203.6M | $209.4M |
| Dividends Paid | $37.6M | $39.6M | $41.8M | $42.3M |
| Cash from Financing | $245.2M | $-207.1M | $42.2M | $-114.1M |
| FX Effect | $-70.1M | $-42.4M | $-95.2M | $103.5M |
| Net Change in Cash | $323.8M | $273.1M | $156.8M | $426.5M |
| Beginning Cash | $1.09B | $1.41B | $1.68B | $1.84B |
| Ending Cash | $1.41B | $1.68B | $1.84B | $2.27B |
The company's revenue is driven primarily by its Cash and Armored Services segment, which handles the transportation of cash, securities, and precious metals for financial institutions. A significant portion of earnings also comes from Secure Logistics services that provide safe storage, vaulting, and secure delivery for retail partners like CVS and Walgreens. Additional revenue streams include specialized government security contracts and other professional services related to asset protection and risk management.
The business faces significant volatility due to its labor-intensive model, where rising wages and union negotiations can rapidly compress already thin margins on fixed-fee contracts. Regulatory changes in banking or transportation sectors, along with geopolitical instability in key operating regions, could disrupt cash flow from high-value client transactions. As a capital-intensive industry, the company is exposed to interest rate fluctuations affecting its substantial long-term debt load and potential increases in insurance premiums following security incidents.
BCO maintains a formidable moat through its massive scale and density of physical assets, including thousands of armored vehicles and hundreds of facilities that create high barriers to entry for competitors. The company benefits from deep, long-term contractual relationships with major global banks and retail chains that provide stable, recurring revenue streams insulated from short-term market fluctuations. Its integrated technology platform for route optimization and real-time tracking enhances operational efficiency while reducing exposure to security risks.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.