BridgeBio Pharma, Inc.
A gene editing-focused biopharma company commercializing treatments for rare diseases and oncology, currently operating at a significant net loss to fund R&D expansion.
A gene editing-focused biopharma company commercializing treatments for rare diseases and oncology, currently operating at a significant net loss to fund R&D expansion.
Investors may buy BBIO seeking exposure to the high-growth gene editing sector with a focus on lucrative rare disease markets that offer limited competition. The sharp year-over-year revenue growth suggests successful market penetration or commercial milestone achievements in its pipeline. A robust balance sheet with $570.1M in cash provides a runway to navigate regulatory approvals without immediate dilution.
The widening net loss and negative operating cash flow pose significant solvency risks if the company cannot generate sufficient commercial revenue soon. Heavy dependence on external financing is evident given the large revolver repayments of $459.0M, which could lead to further equity dilution. The substantial long-term liabilities of $2.72B create a heavy debt burden that must be serviced before any profit can be realized.
BridgeBio Pharma, Inc. (NASDAQ: BBIO) is a biopharmaceutical company focused on developing innovative therapies for rare diseases and oncology, utilizing its proprietary gene editing platform. The company primarily operates in the United States and Europe, with recent revenue growth driven by commercialization of specific assets.
Despite a notable increase in total revenue from $221.9M in 2024 to $502.1M in 2025, the company's net loss widened significantly to $732.9M. Cash flow from operations remained negative at $445.9M, though financing activities provided substantial liquidity of $359.3M to support ongoing research and development expenditures of $452.0M.
The biopharmaceutical industry for gene editing is characterized by high R&D costs, lengthy clinical trial timelines, and significant regulatory scrutiny from agencies like the FDA. Success in this sector often depends on securing orphan drug designations to access market exclusivity periods and incentive programs. Mergers and acquisitions are common as larger pharma entities seek to expand their portfolios with innovative genetic therapies.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $77.6M | $9.3M | $221.9M | $502.1M |
| Cost of Revenue | $0 | $2.4M | $3.9M | $21.0M |
| Gross Profit | $77.6M | $6.9M | $218.0M | $481.1M |
| Operating Expenses | $589.9M | $614.2M | $811.0M | $1.00B |
| Operating Income | $-512.2M | $-607.4M | $-593.0M | $-523.4M |
| R&D | $399.5M | $455.7M | $506.5M | $452.0M |
| G&A | $143.2M | $150.6M | $288.9M | $531.2M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $91.6M | $108.7M | $95.8M | $133.0M |
| D&A | $6.8M | $6.5M | $6.1M | $5.4M |
| Depreciation | — | — | $3.7M | $2.5M |
| Amortization | $2.4M | $2.4M | $2.4M | $2.7M |
| Other OpEx | $47.2M | $7.9M | $15.6M | $21.3M |
| Non-Operating Income | $27.1M | $41.5M | $50.8M | $-209.1M |
| Interest Expense | $80.4M | $81.3M | — | — |
| Interest Income | $7.5M | $18.0M | $17.2M | $19.9M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-485.1M | $-565.8M | $-542.2M | $-732.5M |
| Income Tax | $-427.0K | $87.4M | $1.2M | $435.0K |
| Continuing Ops | $-484.7M | $-653.3M | $-543.3M | $-732.9M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-484.7M | $-653.3M | $-543.3M | $-732.9M |
| Minority Interest | $-3.5M | $-10.0M | $-7.6M | $-8.0M |
| Net to Common | $-481.2M | $-643.2M | $-535.8M | $-724.9M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $548.9M | $477.6M | $720.7M | $797.7M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $376.7M | $375.9M | $681.1M | $570.1M |
| Marketable Securities | $51.6M | $0 | — | — |
| Accounts Receivable | — | — | $4.7M | $139.4M |
| Inventory | — | — | — | $26.8M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $21.9M | $24.3M | $34.7M | $44.1M |
| Other Current Assets | $98.7M | $77.4M | $126.0K | $17.4M |
| Long-Term Assets | $74.2M | $68.8M | $198.6M | $138.3M |
| PP&E (Net) | $14.6M | $11.8M | $7.0M | $5.4M |
| Intangibles | $28.7M | $26.3M | $23.9M | $28.1M |
| Operating Leases | $10.7M | $8.0M | $5.8M | $8.1M |
| Other LT Assets | $20.2M | $22.6M | $161.9M | $16.7M |
| Total Assets | $623.0M | $546.4M | $919.3M | $936.0M |
| Current Liabilities | $121.4M | $143.8M | $154.4M | $288.0M |
| Accounts Payable | $11.6M | $10.7M | $9.6M | $36.2M |
| Current Leases | $3.7M | $4.1M | $4.5M | $6.2M |
| Deferred Revenue | — | — | — | $7.2M |
| Other Current Liab | $106.2M | $129.1M | $140.3M | $238.4M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $1.75B | $1.75B | $2.22B | $2.72B |
| Long-Term Debt | $431.0M | $446.4M | $437.3M | — |
| LT Operating Leases | $12.3M | $9.0M | $4.7M | $3.8M |
| Other LT Liab | $1.30B | $1.29B | $1.78B | $2.71B |
| Total Liabilities | $1.87B | $1.89B | $2.38B | $3.01B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $-1.24B | $-1.34B | $-1.46B | $-2.08B |
| Paid-In Capital | — | — | — | $2.06B |
| Retained Earnings | $-1.92B | $-2.56B | $-3.10B | $-3.82B |
| AOCI | $-328.0K | $31.0K | $8.0K | $12.0K |
| Treasury Stock | $275.0M | $275.0M | $275.0M | — |
| Total L&E | $623.0M | $546.4M | $919.3M | $936.0M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-484.7M | $-653.3M | $-543.3M | $-732.9M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $80.2M | $117.5M | $-31.4M | $-140.2M |
| Working Capital Changes | $-15.1M | $8.1M | $54.0M | $427.3M |
| Cash from Operations | $-419.5M | $-527.7M | $-520.7M | $-445.9M |
| Capital Expenditures | $4.8M | $1.3M | $933.0K | $1.1M |
| Cash from Investing | $453.1M | $54.0M | $60.8M | $-24.5M |
| Debt Repayments | $20.5M | $0 | $473.4M | — |
| Share Buybacks | $0 | $0 | — | $48.3M |
| Cash from Financing | $-13.1M | $451.5M | $748.5M | $359.3M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $20.5M | $-22.2M | $288.5M | $-111.1M |
| Beginning Cash | $396.4M | $416.9M | $394.7M | $683.2M |
| Ending Cash | $416.9M | $394.7M | $683.2M | $572.1M |
The primary revenue stream consists of product sales from its commercial portfolio focused on orphan diseases and cancer therapies. Secondary segments include licensing fees received from strategic partnerships and potential milestone payments from external collaborators.
Significant net losses and a substantial accumulated deficit indicate heavy reliance on future capital raises or successful commercialization to achieve sustainability. The company faces high regulatory hurdles in securing FDA approval for its gene editing therapies, which can be lengthy and costly. Intellectual property litigation or challenges could impact the protection of its core CRISPR technology portfolio.
BridgeBio leverages its proprietary CRISPR-based gene editing technology to create precise, potentially curative treatments for genetic conditions. The company benefits from a differentiated pipeline targeting high-need rare disease indications where patient unmet needs are substantial. Strong cash position relative to operating cash burn provides flexibility to advance clinical candidates through late-stage trials.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.