BATTALION OIL CORP
An emerging-market oil and gas explorer leveraging high-cost acquisition strategies to expand its reserve base through significant debt financing.
An emerging-market oil and gas explorer leveraging high-cost acquisition strategies to expand its reserve base through significant debt financing.
The stock may appeal to high-risk tolerance investors seeking exposure to undervalued North American energy assets with potential for rapid turnaround if commodity prices rise; the positive operating cash flow of $35.4M suggests underlying asset quality that could support future growth once capital constraints are eased.
The severe decline in revenue over the last three years and a deepening net loss trend make the stock unattractive for value or income investors; with shareholders' equity at only $4.1M against total liabilities of $426.9M, the company faces an elevated risk of insolvency if debt refinancing fails or production volumes do not increase.
Battalion Oil Corp. is an independent oil and gas exploration and production company primarily focused on unconventional resources such as shale oil and natural gas in North America. The company serves domestic energy markets by producing crude oil, natural gas liquids, and related feedstocks for refining and petrochemical applications.
The company reported a net loss of $31.9M in 2024, driven by operating expenses of $205.6M that exceeded gross profit of $193.9M, resulting in a negative operating profit of -$11.7M. Cash flow from operations was positive at $35.4M due to significant non-cash adjustments totaling $67.3M, yet net cash decreased by $37.8M largely due to investing outflows of $65.4M and other financing activities reducing cash by $408.6M.
The oil and gas industry is currently experiencing volatility characterized by fluctuating commodity prices and a transition toward renewable energy sources which pressures traditional exploration companies to adapt their capital strategies; independent producers with small market caps often face intense competition from major integrated oil companies that have lower cost structures.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $359.1M | $220.8M | $193.9M |
| Cost of Revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross Profit | $359.1M | $220.8M | $193.9M |
| Operating Expenses | $206.9M | $203.2M | $205.6M |
| Operating Income | $152.1M | $17.6M | $-11.7M |
| G&A | $17.6M | $19.0M | $18.4M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $2.2M | $-1.1M | $152.0K |
| Other OpEx | $189.3M | $184.2M | $187.3M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-133.6M | $-20.6M | $-20.1M |
| Interest Expense | — | — | $29.0M |
| Interest Income | — | — | $2.1M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $18.5M | $-3.0M | $-31.9M |
| Income Tax | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Continuing Ops | $18.5M | $-3.0M | $-31.9M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $18.5M | $-3.0M | $-31.9M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $18.5M | $-3.0M | $-31.9M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $88.2M | $90.5M | $54.1M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $32.7M | $57.5M | $19.7M |
| Accounts Receivable | $38.0M | $23.0M | $26.3M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $1.1M | $907.0K | $982.0K |
| Other Current Assets | $16.3M | $9.1M | $7.1M |
| Long-Term Assets | $397.2M | $394.8M | $377.0M |
| PP&E (Net) | $3.2M | $2.8M | $2.2M |
| Operating Leases | $352.0K | $1.0M | $453.0K |
| Other LT Assets | $393.6M | $390.9M | $374.3M |
| Total Assets | $485.4M | $485.3M | $431.0M |
| Current Liabilities | $165.0M | $134.4M | $77.7M |
| Current Debt | $35.1M | $50.1M | $12.2M |
| Current Leases | $352.0K | $594.0K | $406.0K |
| Other Current Liab | $129.6M | $83.7M | $65.0M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $235.7M | $282.9M | $349.3M |
| Long-Term Debt | $182.7M | $140.3M | $145.5M |
| LT Operating Leases | — | $490.0K | $84.0K |
| Other LT Liab | $53.0M | $142.1M | $203.6M |
| Total Liabilities | $400.7M | $417.3M | $426.9M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $84.6M | $68.0M | $4.1M |
| Paid-In Capital | $334.6M | $321.0M | $289.0M |
| Retained Earnings | $-249.9M | $-253.0M | $-284.9M |
| Total L&E | $485.4M | $485.3M | $431.0M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $18.5M | $-3.0M | $-31.9M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $42.6M | $71.5M | $67.3M |
| Working Capital Changes | $17.6M | $-50.9M | $-106.0K |
| Cash from Operations | $78.8M | $17.6M | $35.4M |
| Cash from Investing | $-126.1M | $-51.8M | $-65.4M |
| Debt Issuances | $35.2M | — | $162.0M |
| Debt Repayments | $95.0K | $35.1M | $200.1M |
| Cash from Financing | $31.8M | $59.1M | $-7.7M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-15.5M | $24.8M | $-37.8M |
| Beginning Cash | $48.4M | $32.8M | $57.6M |
| Ending Cash | $32.8M | $57.6M | $19.8M |
The company's revenue is derived from upstream operations including exploration, development, and production of crude oil and natural gas; the financials reflect a single consolidated segment where operating expenses and cost of revenue are aggregated rather than split by specific geographic regions or product lines.
Significant leverage burden evidenced by $145.5M in long-term debt and recent net loss of $31.9M which threatens credit ratings and borrowing costs; declining revenue trend from $359.1M in 2022 to $193.9M in 2024 indicating operational or market volatility; heavy reliance on debt issuance ($162.0M) coupled with substantial repayments ($200.1M) suggesting a precarious refinancing cycle; potential for further cash burn as operating profits remain negative at -$11.7M.
Access to high-quality unconventional resource plays with potentially lower breakeven costs compared to mature fields; flexibility in capital structure to pursue opportunistic acquisitions; potential for rapid reserve replacement if production targets are met despite current cash flow pressures.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.