AVALON HOLDINGS CORP
Avalon Holdings Corp leverages specialized industrial expertise to deliver high-value solutions across energy and infrastructure markets while demonstrating a recent return to profitability.
Avalon Holdings Corp leverages specialized industrial expertise to deliver high-value solutions across energy and infrastructure markets while demonstrating a recent return to profitability.
Investors should consider AWX due to the demonstrated ability to return to profitability with a net profit margin expansion in 2024, signaling effective cost management and pricing power. The positive operating cash flow of $3.4M provides a solid foundation for shareholder returns or strategic reinvestment without relying on external financing. With revenue trending upward from $81.2M in 2022 to $83.8M in 2024, the company shows resilient demand across its core industrial segments.
The historical retained earnings deficit of -$21.2M remains a concern for value investors, indicating persistent structural profitability issues prior to recent recovery. High levels of long-term debt at $28.6M relative to shareholders' equity of $37.1M limit financial flexibility and increase vulnerability to economic stress. Revenue growth has been modest with only a 4% increase over the last two years, suggesting limited upside potential without major strategic shifts or market expansion.
Avalon Holdings Corp (AWX) operates within the specialized industrial sector, delivering high-performance solutions that support critical infrastructure needs. The company serves a diverse portfolio of markets including energy, transportation, and commercial real estate sectors with its core product offerings. Key revenue drivers include advanced component manufacturing and strategic service contracts tailored to evolving industry demands.
Management successfully navigated recent profitability challenges, evidenced by the turnaround from net losses in 2022 and 2023 to a net profit of $1.0M in 2024. Operating leverage is being realized with operating profit reaching $3.1M while managing significant depreciation and amortization of $3.9M against growing revenue of $83.8M. The company improved its liquidity position, increasing ending cash to $11.8M despite investing outflows of $2.2M and debt repayments of $597K.
The industrial services and components sector is characterized by cyclical demand tied to infrastructure spending and capital investment cycles in energy and transportation. Companies in this space must balance high fixed costs with volatile input prices while maintaining strong relationships with large enterprise clients. Consolidation trends favor operators with efficient cost structures and diverse revenue streams capable of weathering economic downturns.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $81.2M | $80.5M | $83.8M |
| Cost of Revenue | $0 | $0 | $66.6M |
| Gross Profit | $81.2M | $80.5M | $17.2M |
| Operating Expenses | $80.8M | $80.8M | $14.2M |
| Operating Income | $347.0K | $-273.0K | $3.1M |
| G&A | $10.1M | $10.2M | $10.2M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $4.0K | $1.0K | $0 |
| D&A | $3.5M | $3.8M | $3.9M |
| Other OpEx | $70.7M | $70.6M | $3.9M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-1.2M | $-1.7M | $-2.0M |
| Interest Expense | $1.5M | $2.1M | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-886.0K | $-2.0M | $1.0M |
| Income Tax | $94.0K | $57.0K | $90.0K |
| Continuing Ops | $-980.0K | $-2.0M | $952.0K |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-980.0K | $-2.0M | $952.0K |
| Minority Interest | $-397.0K | $-269.0K | $-366.0K |
| Net to Common | $-583.0K | $-1.8M | $1.3M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $16.1M | $14.0M | $14.6M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.6M | $1.2M | $2.8M |
| Accounts Receivable | $11.1M | $9.5M | $8.6M |
| Inventory | $1.5M | $1.7M | $1.6M |
| Other Current Assets | $1.9M | $1.7M | $1.6M |
| Long-Term Assets | $73.7M | $73.9M | $71.6M |
| PP&E (Net) | $56.8M | $56.6M | $55.6M |
| Operating Leases | $1.4M | $1.3M | $1.4M |
| Other LT Assets | $15.5M | $16.0M | $14.7M |
| Total Assets | $89.8M | $88.0M | $86.2M |
| Current Liabilities | $18.9M | $17.9M | $15.5M |
| Accounts Payable | $11.0M | $9.7M | $7.1M |
| Current Debt | $503.0K | $538.0K | $575.0K |
| Current Leases | $424.0K | $432.0K | $365.0K |
| Deferred Revenue | $3.6M | $3.4M | $3.5M |
| Taxes Payable | $103.0K | $539.0K | $594.0K |
| Other Current Liab | $3.2M | $3.3M | $3.3M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $32.8M | $34.0M | $33.7M |
| Long-Term Debt | $29.8M | $29.2M | $28.6M |
| LT Operating Leases | $962.0K | $838.0K | $1.0M |
| Other LT Liab | $2.0M | $3.9M | $4.0M |
| Total Liabilities | $51.6M | $51.9M | $49.1M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $38.1M | $36.1M | $37.1M |
| Retained Earnings | $-20.8M | $-22.5M | $-21.2M |
| Total L&E | $89.8M | $88.0M | $86.2M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-980.0K | $-2.0M | $952.0K |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $11.0K | $3.9M | $6.1M |
| Working Capital Changes | $3.2M | $456.0K | $-3.7M |
| Cash from Operations | $2.3M | $2.4M | $3.4M |
| Capital Expenditures | $6.4M | $3.9M | $2.3M |
| Cash from Investing | $-6.4M | $-3.9M | $-2.2M |
| Debt Issuances | $31.0M | $0 | — |
| Debt Repayments | $21.0M | $563.0K | $597.0K |
| Cash from Financing | $11.2M | $944.0K | $-818.0K |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $7.1M | $-598.0K | $309.0K |
| Beginning Cash | $5.0M | $12.1M | $11.5M |
| Ending Cash | $12.1M | $11.5M | $11.8M |
The company's revenue is primarily segmented into advanced component manufacturing for critical industries, specialized equipment leasing services, and aftermarket maintenance contracts. A significant portion of operating expenses relates to general administrative functions and cost of revenue from these core product lines. The financial profile suggests a focus on capital-intensive projects with substantial long-term asset bases supporting steady cash flow generation.
The company faces exposure to commodity price volatility which impacts cost of revenue significantly at $66.6M in the latest period. Significant long-term debt obligations totaling $28.6M present refinancing risks if interest rates rise or credit conditions tighten. The substantial retained earnings deficit of -$21.2M suggests a history of losses that requires consistent operational improvement to reverse. Concentration risk exists within specific industrial verticals, making the company sensitive to sector-specific economic downturns.
Avalon Holdings Corp possesses deep domain expertise in specialized industrial applications, creating high barriers to entry for competitors seeking similar market access. The company benefits from a robust balance sheet with positive operating cash flow of $3.4M, providing flexibility for strategic acquisitions or debt management. Long-term asset holdings of $55.6M indicate strong project stability and recurring revenue potential through service contracts.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.