Avalo Therapeutics, Inc.
A clinical-stage oncology company advancing a pipeline of novel therapies for patients with difficult-to-treat cancers.
A clinical-stage oncology company advancing a pipeline of novel therapies for patients with difficult-to-treat cancers.
Investors may consider this stock if they believe the company's proprietary oncology platform has high success rates in upcoming clinical trials. The substantial cash position of over $134M provides a runway to advance multiple candidates without immediate need for dilutive financing, assuming successful milestones are met.
The company faces severe financial pressure with a retained earnings deficit of nearly $370M and negative operating cash flow exceeding $49M. Revenue has collapsed from $18.1M in 2022 to just $0.4M in 2024, indicating potential commercialization struggles or strategic pivots that have not yet yielded sustainable income.
Avalo Therapeutics is a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company focused on developing novel therapeutics to treat unmet needs in oncology. The company leverages its proprietary platform to advance multiple candidates through early-stage clinical development, targeting markets characterized by significant disease burden and limited treatment options.
The company reported a net loss of $35.1M in the latest period, consistent with its clinical-stage status where R&D and administrative costs far exceed minimal revenue. Despite operating at a loss, the firm maintained strong liquidity with cash and equivalents totaling $134.5M, allowing continued investment in its development pipeline while managing working capital changes.
The biopharmaceutical industry is characterized by high R&D costs and long development cycles where success depends on rigorous clinical validation before regulatory approval. Oncology remains a dominant therapeutic area with significant investment but also heightened scrutiny from regulators regarding safety and efficacy of new cancer treatments.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $18.1M | $1.9M | $441.0K |
| Cost of Revenue | $3.4M | $1.3M | $0 |
| Gross Profit | $14.6M | $640.0K | $441.0K |
| Operating Expenses | $52.1M | $28.0M | $69.0M |
| Operating Income | $-37.4M | $-27.4M | $-68.5M |
| G&A | $20.7M | $10.3M | $17.2M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $7.6M | $3.5M | $5.9M |
| D&A | $166.0K | $158.0K | $169.0K |
| Depreciation | $100.0K | $200.0K | $200.0K |
| Amortization | $38.0K | $0 | — |
| Other OpEx | $31.3M | $17.7M | $51.7M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-4.2M | $-4.2M | $33.5M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-41.6M | $-31.5M | $-35.0M |
| Income Tax | $28.0K | $14.0K | $114.0K |
| Continuing Ops | $-41.7M | $-31.5M | $-35.1M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-41.7M | $-31.5M | $-35.1M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-41.7M | $-31.5M | $-35.1M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $16.4M | $8.4M | $138.9M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $13.2M | $7.4M | $134.5M |
| Inventory | $20.0K | $0 | — |
| Prepaid Expenses | $1.3M | $843.0K | $3.7M |
| Other Current Assets | $1.9M | $137.0K | $630.0K |
| Long-Term Assets | $17.0M | $12.6M | $11.8M |
| Intangibles | $0 | — | — |
| Goodwill | $14.4M | $10.5M | $10.5M |
| Operating Leases | $1.8M | $1.3M | $741.0K |
| Other LT Assets | $792.0K | $767.0K | $599.0K |
| Total Assets | $33.4M | $21.0M | $150.7M |
| Current Liabilities | $22.1M | $4.6M | $7.0M |
| Accounts Payable | $2.9M | $446.0K | $283.0K |
| Current Leases | $532.0K | $537.0K | $568.0K |
| Deferred Revenue | — | $0 | — |
| Other Current Liab | $18.7M | $3.6M | $6.1M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $22.2M | $9.1M | $10.7M |
| LT Operating Leases | $1.7M | $1.4M | $350.0K |
| Other LT Liab | $20.5M | $7.7M | $10.4M |
| Total Liabilities | $44.3M | $13.7M | $17.7M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $-10.9M | $7.3M | $133.0M |
| Paid-In Capital | $292.9M | $342.4M | $503.3M |
| Retained Earnings | $-303.8M | $-335.1M | $-370.3M |
| Total L&E | $33.4M | $21.0M | $150.7M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-41.7M | $-31.5M | $-35.1M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $18.1M | $14.7M | $-16.0M |
| Working Capital Changes | $-3.2M | $-13.8M | $2.1M |
| Cash from Operations | $-26.8M | $-30.7M | $-49.1M |
| Capital Expenditures | $95.0K | — | — |
| Cash from Investing | $-95.0K | $-133.0K | $356.0K |
| Cash from Financing | $-14.7M | $25.0M | $175.8M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-41.5M | $-5.8M | $127.1M |
| Beginning Cash | $54.9M | $13.3M | $7.5M |
| Ending Cash | $13.3M | $7.5M | $134.7M |
The company's revenue primarily stems from product sales or licensing agreements related to its therapeutic candidates, though recent data indicates minimal commercial revenue. Operational costs are heavily concentrated in research and development activities, general administrative expenses, and share-based compensation typical of clinical-stage biotechnology firms.
Complete dependence on future success of clinical trials, which carry inherent scientific and regulatory uncertainty. Significant cash burn rates coupled with a net loss position and minimal operating revenue create near-term liquidity challenges requiring capital raises. Limited commercial revenue history makes valuation highly speculative and sensitive to pipeline progression rather than current financial performance.
Access to a proprietary molecular platform that enables the discovery and development of novel drug candidates. A strategic focus on oncology sub-specialties with high unmet medical needs where current standard-of-care options are limited. Potential for significant value creation upon successful clinical trial readouts and potential partnership agreements.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.