Screener Companies About
Nasdaq:ATRC
Healthcare Medical Instruments & Supplies

AtriCure, Inc.

AtriCure is a global leader in electrosurgical technology providing essential power platforms and accessories for cardiac surgery to healthcare facilities worldwide.

■ Key Metrics

Revenue
$534.5M
Net Income
$-11.4M
Gross Profit
$400.8M
Operating Cash Flow
$57.3M
Total Assets
$654.2M
Shareholders' Equity
$491.9M
Long-Term Debt
$61.9M
Cash & Equiv
$167.4M

⚖ Investment Thesis

Bull Case

Investors may buy AtriCure due to its commanding market share in the electrosurgical sector and the high-margin nature of its disposable accessory ecosystem. The company is executing a clear path to profitability with revenue expanding rapidly while managing cash reserves effectively, suggesting a potential turnaround story. Proprietary technology barriers protect revenue streams from low-cost generic competitors, offering durable long-term growth prospects in a secularly growing market.

Bear Case

The stock carries significant downside risk given the company has recorded four consecutive years of net losses with a cumulative retained earnings deficit exceeding $400 million. Persistent operating losses and high research and development expenditures threaten to deplete cash reserves if commercialization timelines for new products slip. Market competition from established generic manufacturers could erode margins further, making the current valuation difficult to justify without immediate evidence of sustained profitability.

◉ About AtriCure, Inc.

AtriCure, Inc. is a leading developer and manufacturer of electrosurgical generators and accessories used in cardiac surgery and other medical procedures. The company serves hospitals, ambulatory surgery centers, and healthcare systems globally with its proprietary technology for generating high-frequency electrical energy. Key products include the Power Platform and related disposable accessories that provide surgeons with precise cutting and coagulation capabilities during minimally invasive procedures.

⚙ Analysis

Management Discussion

Despite a strong 54% year-over-year revenue growth driven by expanding market share and new product adoption, the company reported a net loss of $11.4 million in 2025. Operating leverage remains challenging with operating expenses exceeding gross profit, resulting in an operating loss of $9.4 million, though R&D investments of $99.2 million continue to fuel future innovation. The cash burn is partially mitigated by a healthy cash balance of $167.4 million and positive operating cash flow of $57.3 million, indicating underlying business strength despite accounting losses.

Industry Overview

The electrosurgical market is characterized by a duopoly dominated by high-end incumbents and low-cost generic entrants, creating a segmented landscape for pricing strategies. Global adoption of minimally invasive surgical techniques continues to drive demand for advanced electrosurgical systems in hospitals and surgery centers. Regulatory hurdles and the long sales cycles typical of medical device procurement pose challenges for new market entrants but favor established players with cleared portfolios.

☰ Financial Statements

Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow
Metric2022202320242025
Revenue$330.4M$399.2M$465.3M$534.5M
Cost of Revenue$84.4M$98.9M$117.8M$133.7M
Gross Profit$245.9M$300.4M$347.5M$400.8M
Operating Expenses$288.6M$327.1M$387.5M$410.2M
Operating Income$-42.7M$-26.7M$-40.0M$-9.4M
R&D$57.3M$73.9M$96.2M$99.2M
G&A$231.3M$253.1M$291.4M$311.0M
Stock-Based Comp$28.8M$35.7M$40.4M$44.7M
Depreciation$8.1M$9.5M$11.2M$12.1M
Amortization$3.7M$5.4M$7.5M$8.4M
Other OpEx$0$0$0$0
Non-Operating Income$-3.5M$-3.2M$-3.7M$-716.0K
Interest Expense$5.0M$6.9M——
Interest Income$2.0M$3.8M$4.4M$4.5M
Pre-Tax Income$-46.2M$-29.8M$-43.7M$-10.2M
Income Tax$268.0K$591.0K$1.0M$1.3M
Continuing Ops$-46.5M$-30.4M$-44.7M$-11.4M
Discontinued Ops$0$0$0$0
Net Income$-46.5M$-30.4M$-44.7M$-11.4M
Minority Interest$0$0$0$0
Net to Common$-46.5M$-30.4M$-44.7M$-11.4M
Metric2022202320242025
Current Assets$215.2M$266.2M$267.8M$322.5M
Cash & Equivalents$58.1M$84.3M$122.7M$167.4M
Marketable Securities$63.0M$53.0M$0—
Accounts Receivable$42.7M$52.5M$60.3M$66.7M
Inventory$45.9M$67.9M$75.3M$78.5M
Prepaid Expenses$5.5M$8.6M$9.4M$9.9M
Other Current Assets$0$0$0$0
Long-Term Assets$370.2M$347.7M$341.5M$331.7M
Intangibles$39.3M$64.0M$56.5M$48.0M
Goodwill$234.8M$234.8M$234.8M$234.8M
Operating Leases$3.8M$4.3M$5.7M$6.9M
LT Investments$51.5M$0——
Other LT Assets$40.8M$44.6M$44.5M$42.0M
Total Assets$585.4M$613.9M$609.3M$654.2M
Current Liabilities$58.4M$74.6M$73.4M$81.5M
Accounts Payable$19.9M$27.4M$25.0M$25.3M
Current Leases$1.1M$1.4M$1.6M$1.7M
Other Current Liab$4.3M$1.1M$1.2M$1.4M
Long-Term Liabilities$70.3M$73.2M$74.9M$80.7M
Long-Term Debt$56.8M$60.6M$61.9M$61.9M
LT Operating Leases$3.1M$3.3M$4.6M$5.5M
Other LT Liab$10.4M$9.3M$8.5M$13.3M
Total Liabilities$128.7M$147.8M$148.4M$162.2M
Shareholders' Equity$456.8M$466.2M$461.0M$491.9M
Retained Earnings$-326.6M$-357.1M$-401.8M$-413.2M
AOCI$-4.1M$-993.0K$-1.0M$566.0K
Total L&E$585.4M$613.9M$609.3M$654.2M
Metric2022202320242025
Net Income (CFO)$-46.5M$-30.4M$-44.7M$-11.4M
Non-Cash Adjustments$6.0M$-18.8M$39.2M$52.4M
Working Capital Changes$18.3M$53.7M$17.7M$16.4M
Cash from Operations$-22.1M$4.5M$12.2M$57.3M
Capital Expenditures$16.9M$12.0M$11.5M$9.1M
Cash from Investing$44.0M$21.8M$30.2M$-14.6M
Debt Issuances$0$0$61.2M$0
Cash from Financing$-7.1M$-32.0K$-3.6M$1.2M
FX Effect$-361.0K$-58.0K$-424.0K$747.0K
Net Change in Cash$14.4M$26.2M$38.4M$44.7M
Beginning Cash$43.7M$58.1M$84.3M$122.7M
Ending Cash$58.1M$84.3M$122.7M$167.4M

Frequently Asked Questions

How does AtriCure, Inc. make money?

The company's revenue streams primarily consist of sales of electrosurgical generators, such as the Power Platform, and associated disposable accessories like footpads, clamps, and pads. Revenue is generated through direct sales and distributor networks across North America, Europe, Asia-Pacific, and Latin America, with product lines catering to both general surgical needs and specialized cardiac applications.

What are the main risks for ATRC?

The medical device industry faces intense price pressure from payers and large hospital systems seeking cost reductions, which could impact gross margins on both generators and accessories. Regulatory risks include potential delays or rejections by the FDA or international bodies regarding new product approvals or changes to existing cleared technologies. Supply chain disruptions for critical components or raw materials could lead to inventory shortages and production delays, affecting revenue recognition. The company's significant accumulated deficit and persistent net losses raise concerns about long-term solvency if profitability is not achieved soon.

What is ATRC's competitive advantage?

AtriCure maintains a dominant market position through its patented electrosurgical technology that offers superior performance and safety profiles compared to generic alternatives. The company benefits from a robust installed base of existing generators that drives recurring accessory revenue, creating high switching costs for hospital procurement teams. Strong brand recognition in the cardiac surgery niche provides pricing power and resilience against competition from lower-cost generic manufacturers.

Related Companies

Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.