Screener Companies About
Nasdaq:ASUR
Technology Software - Application

ASURE SOFTWARE INC

A leading provider of cloud-native revenue cycle management software empowering healthcare organizations to optimize billing, coding, and patient payment experiences.

■ Key Metrics

Revenue
$0
Net Income
$-13.1M
Gross Profit
$94.9M
Operating Cash Flow
$22.2M
Total Assets
$531.4M
Shareholders' Equity
$197.8M
Long-Term Debt
$63.3M
Cash & Equiv
$25.2M

⚖ Investment Thesis

Bull Case

Asure offers compelling upside potential for investors seeking exposure to the expanding healthcare IT market where demand for digital revenue cycle solutions continues to outpace supply. The company's history of strategic acquisitions allows it to capture adjacent market segments rapidly, potentially unlocking significant valuation multiples once consistent profitability is achieved. With a strong cash position ending at $164.7M and positive operating cash flow, the company has sufficient liquidity to fund further growth initiatives while waiting for operational leverage to turn losses into profits.

Bear Case

The persistent widening of net losses from -$9.2M in 2023 to -$13.1M in 2025 raises serious doubts about the company's ability to achieve sustainable profitability without massive scale or fundamental business model changes. Aggressive acquisition spending totaling $37.5M combined with high amortization costs of $18.3M creates a fragile financial structure vulnerable to any slowdown in healthcare IT spending. The significant retained earnings deficit of -$320.4M indicates that the company has burned through substantial capital without generating returns, making it a poor investment for risk-averse shareholders.

◉ About ASURE SOFTWARE INC

Asure Software Inc. specializes in providing comprehensive cloud-based solutions for healthcare revenue cycle management, including billing, coding, and patient engagement platforms. The company primarily serves hospitals, physician groups, and other healthcare organizations seeking to modernize their financial operations through SaaS technology. Its product suite integrates with major electronic health record systems to streamline workflows and reduce administrative burdens across the US and international markets.

⚙ Analysis

Management Discussion

Despite a slight improvement in revenue growth to $119.1M in 2023 compared to $95.8M in 2022, the company's profitability trajectory remains concerning with net losses accelerating to -$13.1M in 2024 and further deepening to -$13.1M in 2025. The cash flow from operations of $22.2M provides some liquidity buffer, but substantial investing cash outflows of -$86.7M driven by $37.5M in acquisitions suggest aggressive growth strategies that have not yet translated into sustainable earnings. Management must demonstrate a clear path to profitability as the retained earnings deficit has grown to -$320.4M over recent years.

Industry Overview

The global healthcare revenue cycle management market is experiencing robust growth driven by aging populations, regulatory pressures to reduce administrative costs, and the widespread adoption of cloud-based technologies. Healthcare providers are increasingly replacing legacy on-premise systems with scalable SaaS platforms that offer real-time analytics and seamless interoperability across different care settings. Competition in this space is intensifying as both traditional software vendors and specialized startups vie for market share among hospital networks and independent physician practices.

☰ Financial Statements

Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow
Metric2022202320242025
Revenue$95.8M$119.1M$0$0
Cost of Revenue$33.3M$33.5M$37.7M$45.7M
Gross Profit$62.5M$85.5M$82.1M$94.9M
Operating Expenses$73.8M$88.5M$92.8M$103.3M
Operating Income$-11.3M$-3.0M$-10.7M$-8.4M
R&D$6.1M$6.8M$7.8M$5.6M
G&A$33.9M$39.3M$40.5M$45.8M
Marketing$20.3M$28.7M$28.3M$33.6M
Stock-Based Comp$3.2M$5.4M$6.4M$7.7M
D&A$18.7M$19.1M$22.1M$26.4M
Depreciation$4.0M$5.1M$5.7M$7.0M
Amortization$13.5M$13.6M$16.2M$18.3M
Other OpEx$13.5M$13.6M$16.2M$18.3M
Non-Operating Income$-3.0M$-6.1M$-103.0K$-4.1M
Pre-Tax Income$-14.4M$-9.1M$-10.8M$-12.5M
Income Tax$112.0K$109.0K$933.0K$652.0K
Continuing Ops$-14.5M$-9.2M$-11.8M$-13.1M
Discontinued Ops$0$0$0$0
Net Income$-14.5M$-9.2M$-11.8M$-13.1M
Minority Interest$0$0$0$0
Net to Common$-14.5M$-9.2M$-11.8M$-13.1M
Metric2022202320242025
Current Assets$243.3M$267.2M$237.3M$278.4M
Cash & Equivalents$17.0M$30.3M$21.4M$25.2M
Accounts Receivable$12.1M$14.2M$18.2M$15.9M
Inventory$251.0K$155.0K$195.0K$2.8M
Other Current Assets$213.9M$222.5M$197.5M$234.4M
Long-Term Assets$176.6M$176.6M$199.4M$253.1M
PP&E (Net)$11.4M$14.5M$19.7M$27.8M
Intangibles$66.6M$62.1M$69.1M$87.9M
Goodwill$86.0M$86.0M$94.7M$115.8M
Operating Leases$7.1M$5.0M$4.0M$6.0M
Other LT Assets$5.5M$9.0M$11.8M$15.5M
Total Assets$419.9M$443.9M$436.6M$531.4M
Current Liabilities$235.2M$241.3M$223.6M$259.7M
Accounts Payable$2.2M$2.6M$1.4M$2.2M
Current Debt$4.1M$27.0K$7.0M$4.3M
Current Leases$1.9M$1.5M$1.4M$2.0M
Deferred Revenue$8.5M$6.9M$8.4M$11.6M
Other Current Liab$218.6M$230.4M$205.5M$239.6M
Long-Term Liabilities$39.7M$10.9M$15.7M$73.9M
Long-Term Debt$30.8M$4.3M$5.7M$63.3M
LT Operating Leases$6.5M$4.6M$3.6M$5.2M
Other LT Liab$1.6M$1.9M$3.0M$3.5M
Total Liabilities$274.8M$252.2M$239.3M$333.6M
Shareholders' Equity$145.1M$191.7M$197.3M$197.8M
Paid-In Capital$433.6M$488.0M$504.8M$517.4M
Retained Earnings$-281.2M$-290.4M$-307.2M$-320.4M
AOCI$-2.5M$-1.1M$-575.0K$435.0K
Treasury Stock$5.0M$5.0M$0$0
Total L&E$419.9M$443.9M$436.6M$531.4M
Metric2022202320242025
Net Income (CFO)$-14.5M$-9.2M$-11.8M$-13.1M
Non-Cash Adjustments$4.9M$32.8M$17.1M$44.8M
Working Capital Changes$23.3M$-4.7M$4.1M$-9.5M
Cash from Operations$13.7M$18.9M$9.4M$22.2M
Capital Expenditures$2.3M$1.6M$692.0K$787.0K
Cash from Investing$-36.0M$-29.5M$-19.3M$-86.7M
Cash from Financing$-12.4M$24.2M$-22.0M$83.5M
FX Effect$0$0$0$0
Net Change in Cash$-34.7M$13.6M$-31.9M$19.0M
Beginning Cash$198.7M$164.0M$177.6M$145.7M
Ending Cash$164.0M$177.6M$145.7M$164.7M

Frequently Asked Questions

How does ASURE SOFTWARE INC make money?

The company's revenue is derived primarily from its core SaaS platform offerings which include end-to-end revenue cycle solutions, practice management tools, and specialized patient financial services modules. Additionally, the business generates income through implementation services, ongoing maintenance contracts, and strategic acquisitions that expand its addressable market within the healthcare technology sector.

What are the main risks for ASUR?

Investors should be cautious of the company's persistent net losses which have widened from -$9.2M in 2023 to -$13.1M in 2025, indicating potential operational inefficiencies or scaling challenges. High capital expenditure requirements for acquisitions combined with significant amortization expenses could strain cash flows and limit financial flexibility during economic downturns. The healthcare technology sector faces intense competition from larger incumbents and emerging disruptors, creating pressure on pricing power and market share retention. Regulatory changes in healthcare reimbursement and data privacy laws pose ongoing compliance risks that could impact operating margins.

What is ASUR's competitive advantage?

Asure leverages a deep domain expertise in complex healthcare workflows to offer highly customizable solutions that integrate seamlessly with existing electronic health record ecosystems. The company's data-driven approach allows it to continuously optimize revenue leakage reduction strategies, providing measurable ROI for hospital clients struggling with financial administration challenges. Its rapid growth via acquisitions enables swift expansion into niche verticals and geographic markets without proportional increases in fixed infrastructure costs.

Related Companies

Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.