Ascent Solar Technologies, Inc.
A solar technology firm facing severe profitability challenges and declining revenue trends over the last three years.
A solar technology firm facing severe profitability challenges and declining revenue trends over the last three years.
With paid-in capital reaching $495.0M and current assets covering a portion of liabilities, the company possesses deep pockets that could fuel a turnaround or strategic pivot if new revenue streams materialize. The recent reduction in net loss from -$17.1M to -$9.1M suggests potential operational stabilization despite the lack of reported sales.
Revenue has plummeted to zero in 2024 after declining from $1.2M to $0.5M over the last two years, indicating a fundamental business model breakdown. The massive retained earnings deficit of -$491.6M and consistent negative operating cash flow signal an unsustainable financial position without immediate external capital injections.
Ascent Solar Technologies (ASTI) operates within the renewable energy sector, focusing on solar power generation and related technologies. The company serves markets requiring sustainable energy solutions but has faced significant headwinds recently. Key financial data indicates a shift in revenue composition with minimal current sales from traditional operations.
The company reported a net profit of -$9.1M for the latest period, marking an improvement in loss magnitude compared to previous years but occurring amidst a total revenue collapse to $0.0M. Cash flow from operations was negative at -$8.4M, funded by significant financing inflows of $10.5M to sustain liquidity against high depreciation of $74.1M and substantial G&A expenses.
The global renewable energy sector is experiencing rapid growth driven by decarbonization mandates, yet niche players with deteriorating revenue faces high barriers to entry and intense competition from established solar giants. Success in this industry requires consistent revenue growth and positive unit economics which are currently absent for this specific entity.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.2M | $458.3K | $41.9K |
| Cost of Revenue | $2.0M | $1.9M | $148.4K |
| Gross Profit | $-788.7K | $-1.4M | $-106.5K |
| Operating Expenses | $16.3M | $14.2M | $8.4M |
| Operating Income | $-17.1M | $-15.6M | $-8.5M |
| R&D | $6.0M | $3.2M | $2.3M |
| G&A | $4.7M | $5.4M | $4.5M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $5.5M | $2.2M | $1.0M |
| D&A | $75.6K | $95.2K | $74.1K |
| Depreciation | $56.5K | $76.1K | $67.6K |
| Other OpEx | $5.6M | $5.6M | $1.6M |
| Non-Operating Income | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Interest Income | — | — | $88.4K |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-17.1M | $-15.6M | $-8.5M |
| Income Tax | $2.7M | $1.4M | $593.1K |
| Continuing Ops | $-19.8M | $-17.1M | $-9.1M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-19.8M | $-17.1M | $-9.1M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-19.8M | $-17.1M | $-9.1M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $12.4M | $1.5M | $3.7M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $11.5M | $1.0M | $3.2M |
| Accounts Receivable | $1.8K | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $615.3K | $447.5K | $453.1K |
| Prepaid Expenses | $344.1K | $39.3K | $89.5K |
| Other Current Assets | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Assets | $6.2M | $4.8M | $3.4M |
| PP&E (Net) | $551.7K | $1.0M | $233.7K |
| Operating Leases | $4.3M | $2.4M | $1.9M |
| Other LT Assets | $1.3M | $1.3M | $1.3M |
| Total Assets | $18.7M | $6.3M | $7.1M |
| Current Liabilities | $5.0M | $5.8M | $2.3M |
| Accounts Payable | $595.2K | $579.2K | $449.4K |
| Current Leases | $733.6K | $491.4K | $578.2K |
| Other Current Liab | $2.8M | $3.3M | $1.0M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $9.1M | $2.1M | $1.5M |
| LT Operating Leases | $3.8M | $2.0M | $1.5M |
| Other LT Liab | $5.3M | $21.2K | $21.2K |
| Total Liabilities | $14.1M | $7.8M | $3.8M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $4.6M | $-1.5M | $3.4M |
| Paid-In Capital | $452.1M | $480.9M | $495.0M |
| Retained Earnings | $-447.5M | $-482.5M | $-491.6M |
| AOCI | $-16.0K | $8.9K | $4.9K |
| Total L&E | $18.7M | $6.3M | $7.1M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-19.8M | $-17.1M | $-9.1M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $7.6M | $8.5M | $2.1M |
| Working Capital Changes | $1.6M | $-984.4K | $-1.4M |
| Cash from Operations | $-10.5M | $-9.5M | $-8.4M |
| Capital Expenditures | $169.4K | $3.9M | $421 |
| Cash from Investing | $-265.5K | $-3.9M | $-421 |
| Cash from Financing | $16.3M | $3.0M | $10.5M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $17.2K | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $5.5M | $-10.4M | $2.1M |
| Beginning Cash | $6.0M | $11.5M | $1.0M |
| Ending Cash | $11.5M | $1.0M | $3.2M |
Solar power generation, renewable energy infrastructure development, and potential emerging technology licensing streams though recent revenue is negligible at $0.0M in 2024.
Severe and widening operating losses with net income deficits expanding from -$17.1M to -$9.1M recently while revenue collapsed; significant accumulated retained earnings deficit of -$491.6M; minimal current assets relative to liabilities suggesting liquidity pressure; lack of recent revenue generation threatening long-term viability.
Specialized expertise in solar technology deployment, existing long-term asset base of $1.9M in operating leases, and substantial paid-in capital of $495.0M providing a potential liquidity buffer for restructuring.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.