Arcutis Biotherapeutics, Inc.
A fast-growing oncology-focused biotech firm commercializing cost-effective biosimilar therapies with rapidly expanding revenue streams.
A fast-growing oncology-focused biotech firm commercializing cost-effective biosimilar therapies with rapidly expanding revenue streams.
Investors may be attracted by the company's explosive revenue growth trajectory and narrowing losses indicating an approaching profitability inflection point. The successful commercialization of high-demand oncology biosimilars provides a strong foundation for sustained market share gains and future expansion.
Despite improved metrics, the company remains unprofitable with a significant retained earnings deficit requiring ongoing capital raises that could dilute existing shareholders. High operating expenses relative to revenue suggest continued cash burn risks if sales growth slows or competition intensifies.
Arcutis Biotherapeutics develops and commercializes innovative biosimilar products primarily for oncology and immunology markets. The company leverages advanced biotechnology to offer high-quality alternatives to expensive originator drugs, serving hospitals and healthcare systems globally. Key revenue drivers include the commercialization of biosimilars such as trastuzumab, which have recently contributed significantly to top-line growth.
The company demonstrated a remarkable turnaround with revenue surging to $376.1M in 2025, representing substantial growth from prior years while net losses narrowed significantly to $-16.1M. Strong cash flow from operations and effective working capital management helped reduce the cash burn rate despite continued investment in R&D totaling $77.1M.
The global biosimilar market is experiencing rapid expansion as patients and payers seek cost-effective alternatives to originator biologic drugs. Regulatory frameworks are increasingly supportive of biosimilars, driving demand for products like those developed by Arcutis in oncology and immunology segments.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $3.7M | $59.6M | $196.5M | $376.1M |
| Cost of Revenue | $0 | $5.0M | $19.1M | $36.7M |
| Gross Profit | $3.7M | $54.6M | $177.4M | $339.4M |
| Operating Expenses | $305.3M | $295.7M | $305.8M | $351.6M |
| Operating Income | $-301.6M | $-241.1M | $-128.4M | $-12.2M |
| R&D | $182.4M | $110.6M | $76.4M | $77.1M |
| G&A | $122.1M | $185.1M | $229.4M | $274.6M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $32.7M | $38.8M | $41.7M | $40.4M |
| Depreciation | $622.0K | $771.0K | $640.0K | $700.0K |
| Amortization | $312.0K | $750.0K | $2.0M | $4.7M |
| Other OpEx | $754.0K | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Non-Operating Income | $0 | $-14.6M | $-2.0M | $4.0M |
| Interest Expense | $15.7M | $29.7M | — | — |
| Interest Income | — | — | — | $8.9M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-301.6M | $-255.7M | $-130.4M | $-8.2M |
| Income Tax | $0 | $3.1M | $647.0K | $1.2M |
| Continuing Ops | $-301.6M | $-258.8M | $-131.0M | $-9.4M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $-3.4M | $-9.0M | $-6.7M |
| Net Income | $-311.5M | $-262.1M | $-140.0M | $-16.1M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-311.5M | $-262.1M | $-140.0M | $-16.1M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $437.4M | $330.4M | $335.8M | $411.2M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $53.6M | $88.4M | $71.3M | $42.9M |
| Accounts Receivable | $8.5M | $25.8M | $73.1M | $146.2M |
| Inventory | $7.5M | $13.1M | $14.5M | $22.6M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $10.6M | $18.7M | $19.7M | $21.1M |
| Other Current Assets | $357.2M | $184.4M | $157.2M | $178.4M |
| Long-Term Assets | $11.9M | $10.9M | $13.1M | $21.7M |
| PP&E (Net) | $1.9M | $1.5M | $1.0M | $1.0M |
| Intangibles | $7.2M | $6.4M | $9.5M | $14.8M |
| Operating Leases | $2.7M | $2.4M | $2.0M | $4.5M |
| Other LT Assets | $78.0K | $596.0K | $596.0K | $1.4M |
| Total Assets | $449.3M | $341.4M | $348.9M | $433.0M |
| Current Liabilities | $37.8M | $46.7M | $81.0M | $129.8M |
| Accounts Payable | $8.8M | $12.0M | $14.2M | $12.5M |
| Current Debt | — | — | — | $1.0M |
| Current Leases | $657.0K | $735.0K | $820.0K | $294.0K |
| Other Current Liab | $0 | $0 | $0 | $-294.0K |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $201.9M | $206.0M | $110.3M | $113.7M |
| Long-Term Debt | $197.8M | $201.8M | $107.2M | $108.0M |
| LT Operating Leases | $4.1M | $3.4M | $2.6M | $5.3M |
| Other LT Liab | $0 | $849.0K | $570.0K | $431.0K |
| Total Liabilities | $239.7M | $252.7M | $191.3M | $243.5M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $209.6M | $88.7M | $157.5M | $189.5M |
| Paid-In Capital | $930.4M | $1.07B | $1.28B | $1.33B |
| Retained Earnings | $-719.8M | $-981.9M | $-1.12B | $-1.14B |
| AOCI | $-1.1M | $4.0K | $-7.0K | $-44.0K |
| Total L&E | $449.3M | $341.4M | $348.9M | $433.0M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-311.5M | $-262.1M | $-140.0M | $-16.1M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $38.5M | $-25.3M | $-55.0M | $-120.3M |
| Working Capital Changes | $15.3M | $40.3M | $82.9M | $130.8M |
| Cash from Operations | $-257.7M | $-247.1M | $-112.2M | $-5.6M |
| Capital Expenditures | $333.0K | $428.0K | $143.0K | $686.0K |
| Cash from Investing | $-87.2M | $180.2M | $28.8M | $-30.3M |
| Debt Issuances | $125.0M | $0 | $0 | — |
| Debt Repayments | — | — | $100.0M | $0 |
| Cash from Financing | $301.8M | $101.3M | $66.2M | $7.0M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $-50.0K | $-235.0K | $168.0K |
| Net Change in Cash | $-43.1M | $34.4M | $-17.4M | $-28.7M |
| Beginning Cash | $98.0M | $54.9M | $89.3M | $72.0M |
| Ending Cash | $54.9M | $89.3M | $72.0M | $43.2M |
Oncology Biosimilars: Primary revenue source from trastuzumab and related cancer treatments. Immunology Products: Developing and selling biosimilars for autoimmune conditions. Research & Development: Significant investments in pipeline expansion and technology platform improvements.
Regulatory approval delays or rejections for new biosimilar candidates impacting future growth. High cash burn rate requiring continued equity financing which could dilute shareholders. Intense competition from other established biotech firms in the biosimilar space potentially eroding margins.
Proprietary manufacturing technology enabling cost-effective production of complex biologics. Established commercial partnerships providing market access to key healthcare providers. Rapid revenue acceleration demonstrating successful product launch execution and sales force efficiency.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.