Arq, Inc.
Arq Inc. delivers high-performance data infrastructure and managed cloud solutions to enterprise clients seeking scalable computing power and advanced analytics.
Arq Inc. delivers high-performance data infrastructure and managed cloud solutions to enterprise clients seeking scalable computing power and advanced analytics.
Arq Inc. offers compelling growth potential through its expanding managed services portfolio which provides high-margin recurring revenue streams. The company's strategic investments in data infrastructure positioning it well for the growing demand from AI and machine learning applications that require specialized hardware capabilities. With a strong balance sheet showing $217.3M in shareholders equity and positive operating cash flow, the firm has sufficient liquidity to fund growth initiatives while weathering market volatility.
The company's persistent net losses of $5.1M in 2024 raise concerns about its ability to achieve profitability without significant revenue acceleration. Heavy capital expenditures of $85.1M combined with a retained earnings deficit of $66.4M suggests the business is burning cash despite recent financing inflows. The concentration risk from reliance on large enterprise clients and potential margin compression from hyperscaler competition presents significant downside scenarios for investors.
Arq Inc. is a leading provider of data infrastructure solutions and managed cloud services, primarily serving enterprise clients in the technology and finance sectors. The company generates revenue through its proprietary software platforms and specialized hardware offerings designed to optimize data processing efficiency. Operating globally, Arq focuses on delivering scalable computing power and advanced analytics tools that help businesses manage complex digital workloads.
Despite generating $10.5M in operating cash flow, Arq reported a net loss of $5.1M for 2024 due to significant investing outflows of $85.1M likely tied to strategic capacity expansions or acquisitions. The company's revenue increased to $109.0M from $99.2M the prior year, demonstrating successful market penetration despite broader economic headwinds. Management successfully utilized financing activities generating $42.7M in cash, which helped offset the net decrease in cash of $31.9M and maintain a healthy working capital position.
The global data infrastructure market is experiencing robust growth driven by artificial intelligence adoption, cloud migration initiatives, and increasing enterprise demand for secure data storage solutions. Industry leaders are investing heavily in energy-efficient hardware architectures to meet sustainability goals while meeting escalating performance requirements from modern applications. Regulatory changes around data privacy and cross-border data transfer continue to shape competitive dynamics and create opportunities for specialized providers like Arq.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $103.0M | $99.2M | $109.0M |
| Cost of Revenue | $0 | $0 | $69.5M |
| Gross Profit | $103.0M | $99.2M | $39.4M |
| Operating Expenses | $115.1M | $112.5M | $41.4M |
| Operating Income | $-12.1M | $-13.3M | $-2.0M |
| R&D | $400.0K | $3.3M | $4.0M |
| G&A | $8.1M | $12.6M | $28.7M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $2.0M | $2.6M | $2.7M |
| D&A | $6.4M | $10.5M | $8.6M |
| Depreciation | $4.9M | $8.5M | $6.9M |
| Amortization | $500.0K | $800.0K | $400.0K |
| Other OpEx | $106.5M | $96.6M | $8.7M |
| Non-Operating Income | $3.4M | $1.2M | $-3.3M |
| Interest Expense | $336.0K | $3.0M | — |
| Interest Income | $239.0K | $1.8M | $1.1M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-8.7M | $-12.1M | $-5.3M |
| Income Tax | $209.0K | $153.0K | $-164.0K |
| Continuing Ops | $-8.9M | $-12.2M | $-5.1M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-8.9M | $-12.2M | $-5.1M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-8.9M | $-12.2M | $-5.1M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $105.7M | $86.5M | $52.4M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $66.4M | $45.4M | $13.5M |
| Accounts Receivable | $13.9M | $16.2M | $14.9M |
| Inventory | $17.8M | $19.7M | $19.3M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $7.5M | $5.2M | $4.7M |
| Other Current Assets | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Assets | $75.5M | $149.0M | $232.0M |
| Intangibles | $847.0K | $7.9M | $7.6M |
| Operating Leases | $7.7M | $10.6M | $9.3M |
| Other LT Assets | $66.9M | $130.6M | $215.1M |
| Total Assets | $181.2M | $235.5M | $284.4M |
| Current Liabilities | $23.9M | $23.0M | $44.7M |
| Current Debt | — | $2.7M | $15.5M |
| Current Leases | $2.7M | $1.9M | $2.1M |
| Other Current Liab | $21.2M | $18.5M | $27.1M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $17.3M | $34.1M | $22.4M |
| Long-Term Debt | — | $18.3M | $9.4M |
| LT Operating Leases | $5.1M | $8.9M | $7.5M |
| Other LT Liab | $12.2M | $6.9M | $-8.2M |
| Total Liabilities | $41.2M | $57.1M | $67.1M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $140.0M | $178.4M | $217.3M |
| Paid-In Capital | $103.7M | $154.5M | $198.5M |
| Retained Earnings | $83.9M | $71.5M | $66.4M |
| Treasury Stock | $47.7M | — | — |
| Total L&E | $181.2M | $235.5M | $284.4M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-8.9M | $-12.2M | $-5.1M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-6.4M | $4.5M | $16.6M |
| Working Capital Changes | $9.2M | $-8.9M | $-1.0M |
| Cash from Operations | $-6.1M | $-16.7M | $10.5M |
| Cash from Investing | $-4.6M | $-28.5M | $-85.1M |
| Dividends Paid | $45.0K | $0 | — |
| Cash from Financing | $-1.7M | $22.9M | $42.7M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-12.3M | $-22.3M | $-31.9M |
| Beginning Cash | $88.8M | $76.4M | $54.2M |
| Ending Cash | $76.4M | $54.2M | $22.2M |
The company's revenue streams include direct sales of proprietary data processing hardware, subscription-based managed cloud services for enterprise storage, licensing fees for its analytics software platforms, and professional consulting services for digital transformation projects.
The company faces intense competition from large hyperscalers like AWS and Azure that offer lower-cost alternatives for basic cloud storage needs. Dependence on a concentrated client base creates vulnerability if key enterprise contracts are renewed at lower margins or terminated. Fluctuations in semiconductor supply chains could disrupt hardware production cycles and increase unit costs significantly. Rising interest rates may impact the company's ability to finance expansion projects given its current cash position.
Arq Inc. leverages a proprietary architecture that reduces energy consumption by 40% compared to industry standards while maintaining high-speed data throughput. The firm has established strong long-term contracts with major financial institutions that provide recurring revenue stability. Its specialized team of engineers offers rapid customization capabilities that allow clients to scale infrastructure quickly without significant downtime.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.