Arlo Technologies, Inc.
A leading provider of affordable, wireless smart home security systems with a strong focus on AI-driven video analytics and a growing subscription services revenue stream.
A leading provider of affordable, wireless smart home security systems with a strong focus on AI-driven video analytics and a growing subscription services revenue stream.
With net income turning positive for the first time in 2025 and strong cash generation of $78.7M, Arlo demonstrates a clear path to sustainable profitability after years of investment in growth. The company's low-cost hardware strategy combined with its high-margin subscription services creates a recurring revenue model that can scale effectively against larger competitors.
Despite the recent profit, the company still carries a significant retained earnings deficit of $383.0M and faces intense competition that could erode its market share and margins further. Investors should monitor whether the current profitability is sustainable given the heavy investment in R&D ($73.7M) and marketing ($84.8M) required to defend its position against well-funded incumbents.
Arlo Technologies Inc. designs and manufactures smart home security cameras, doorbell cameras, and video intercoms for residential and commercial markets worldwide. The company focuses on providing wireless, battery-operated, and solar-powered surveillance solutions that integrate with major smartphone platforms. Its ecosystem includes proprietary AI features for activity detection and seamless cloud or local storage options for consumers seeking enhanced privacy and control.
The company achieved a significant turnaround in 2025, generating $14.9M in net income compared to losses in prior years, driven by strong revenue growth of $529.3M and robust operating cash flow of $78.7M. Management successfully navigated past losses, evidenced by the return to profitability while investing heavily in R&D ($73.7M) and share repurchases ($45.6M) to boost shareholder value.
The smart home security market is experiencing rapid expansion as consumers prioritize safety and remote monitoring, but it is becoming increasingly crowded with established players entering the space. Success in this sector now depends on building a loyal ecosystem of users who subscribe to value-added services rather than just selling one-time hardware units.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $490.4M | $491.2M | $510.9M | $529.3M |
| Cost of Revenue | $354.4M | $323.6M | $323.4M | $296.5M |
| Gross Profit | $136.0M | $167.6M | $187.5M | $232.8M |
| Operating Expenses | $192.9M | $192.5M | $222.4M | $226.8M |
| Operating Income | $-56.9M | $-24.9M | $-34.9M | $6.1M |
| R&D | $64.7M | $68.6M | $73.2M | $73.7M |
| G&A | $55.9M | $56.4M | $72.1M | $66.1M |
| Marketing | $70.1M | $66.1M | $73.7M | $84.8M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $48.5M | $47.9M | $68.7M | $62.3M |
| D&A | $4.8M | $4.7M | $3.2M | $3.9M |
| Depreciation | $4.8M | $4.7M | $3.2M | — |
| Other OpEx | $2.2M | $1.3M | $3.4M | $2.2M |
| Non-Operating Income | $1.2M | $4.0M | $5.5M | $9.6M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-55.7M | $-20.9M | $-29.4M | $15.7M |
| Income Tax | $975.0K | $1.2M | $1.1M | $741.0K |
| Continuing Ops | $-56.6M | $-22.0M | $-30.5M | $14.9M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-56.6M | $-22.0M | $-30.5M | $14.9M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-56.6M | $-22.0M | $-30.5M | $14.9M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $232.8M | $250.5M | $262.6M | $260.5M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $84.0M | $56.5M | $82.0M | $146.4M |
| Accounts Receivable | $66.0M | $65.4M | $57.3M | $39.7M |
| Inventory | $46.6M | $38.4M | $40.6M | $41.2M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $6.5M | $10.3M | $13.2M | $13.2M |
| Other Current Assets | $29.7M | $80.0M | $69.4M | $20.0M |
| Long-Term Assets | $39.4M | $35.0M | $35.8M | $50.1M |
| PP&E (Net) | $7.3M | $4.8M | $4.8M | $13.2M |
| Goodwill | $11.0M | $11.0M | $11.0M | $11.0M |
| Operating Leases | $12.8M | $11.4M | $15.7M | $9.2M |
| Other LT Assets | $8.2M | $7.8M | $4.3M | $16.7M |
| Total Assets | $272.2M | $285.5M | $298.4M | $310.5M |
| Current Liabilities | $162.3M | $161.5M | $176.8M | $172.3M |
| Accounts Payable | $52.1M | $55.2M | $63.8M | $42.8M |
| Current Leases | $4.2M | $4.2M | $5.7M | $1.9M |
| Deferred Revenue | $11.3M | $18.0M | $27.2M | $37.1M |
| Other Current Liab | $-4.2M | $-4.2M | $-5.7M | $-1.9M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $22.2M | $20.8M | $20.7M | $10.4M |
| LT Operating Leases | $19.3M | $17.0M | $18.4M | $6.7M |
| Other LT Liab | $2.7M | $3.7M | $2.4M | $2.2M |
| Total Liabilities | $184.5M | $182.3M | $197.5M | $182.7M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $87.7M | $103.3M | $100.9M | $127.8M |
| Paid-In Capital | $433.1M | $470.3M | $498.7M | $510.8M |
| Retained Earnings | $-345.4M | $-367.5M | $-398.0M | $-383.0M |
| AOCI | $-107.0K | $320.0K | $34.0K | $16.0K |
| Total L&E | $272.2M | $285.5M | $298.4M | $310.5M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-56.6M | $-22.0M | $-30.5M | $14.9M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $71.4M | $64.9M | $71.0M | $93.2M |
| Working Capital Changes | $-60.7M | $-4.6M | $10.9M | $-29.4M |
| Cash from Operations | $-46.0M | $38.3M | $51.3M | $78.7M |
| Capital Expenditures | $2.0M | $2.8M | $2.7M | — |
| Cash from Investing | $-31.8M | $-50.7M | $10.8M | $27.8M |
| Share Buybacks | — | — | $4.4M | $45.6M |
| Cash from Financing | $-13.9M | $-15.1M | $-40.8M | $-42.1M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-91.7M | $-27.5M | $21.4M | $64.4M |
| Beginning Cash | $179.9M | $88.2M | $60.7M | $82.0M |
| Ending Cash | $88.2M | $60.7M | $82.0M | $146.4M |
Smart Home Security Hardware Sales, Subscription Services (Arlo Secure), Commercial Solutions, and Emerging IoT Partnerships
Intense price competition from major tech giants like Amazon and Ring leading to margin compression, reliance on third-party cloud infrastructure for storage and processing, supply chain disruptions affecting component costs, and potential regulatory changes regarding data privacy and AI usage.
Proprietary AI technology that distinguishes between humans, animals, and vehicles, proprietary battery and solar charging tech enabling long-term operation without power outlets, and a rapidly expanding global distribution network.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.