Screener Companies About
Nasdaq:ARHS
Consumer Cyclical Specialty Retail

Arhaus, Inc.

A global purveyor of high-end, sustainable home furnishings offering bespoke designs and direct-to-consumer retail experiences for affluent buyers worldwide.

■ Key Metrics

Revenue
$1.38B
Net Income
$67.3M
Gross Profit
$536.4M
Operating Cash Flow
$136.8M
Total Assets
$1.39B
Shareholders' Equity
$418.2M
Cash & Equiv
$253.4M

⚖ Investment Thesis

Bull Case

Arhaus offers a compelling long-term value play for investors who believe in the resilience of the luxury home goods sector as economies stabilize. The company's robust balance sheet with $253.4M in cash provides ample liquidity to weather economic headwinds and fund strategic acquisitions or inventory builds. Its unique sustainability positioning appeals to a growing demographic of eco-conscious high-net-worth individuals, potentially driving future revenue expansion.

Bear Case

Investors should be cautious given the sharp decline in net income from 2023 to 2025, which signals potential margin compression or declining demand for luxury items. The heavy reliance on current liabilities and significant inventory levels poses a liquidity risk if sales velocity slows further in the near term. With operating profit falling below $90M and cash flow from investing heavily negative at -$77.8M, the company's ability to generate consistent free cash flow remains under question.

◉ About Arhaus, Inc.

Arhaus, Inc. (ARHS) is a premier global luxury furniture retailer specializing in high-end, sustainably sourced home furnishings sold through its own showrooms and select department store locations. The company serves affluent consumers across North America, Europe, and Asia with a curated collection of living room, bedroom, dining, and outdoor collections. By controlling the entire supply chain from design to manufacturing, Arhaus delivers distinctive products that bridge the gap between exclusive design and accessible luxury.

⚙ Analysis

Management Discussion

Recent financial performance indicates a challenging operating environment where revenue grew to $1.38B, yet net profit contracted significantly to $67.3M compared to the previous year's $68.5M. The substantial increase in inventory of $41.8M alongside large capital expenditures of $77.9M suggests management is aggressively stocking for future demand or managing supply constraints, though this has impacted cash flow from operations relative to income. The shift in profit margins highlights the pressure on operating expenses and the difficulty of sustaining growth in a volatile luxury retail landscape.

Industry Overview

The global luxury furniture industry is characterized by premium pricing power but faces intense competition from both established legacy brands and agile direct-to-consumer disruptors. Economic cycles significantly impact this sector, as consumers often delay big-ticket purchases during periods of uncertainty or inflationary pressure. However, the trend towards sustainable and ethically sourced materials continues to drive innovation and brand differentiation across the market.

☰ Financial Statements

Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow
Metric2022202320242025
Revenue$1.23B$1.29B$1.27B$1.38B
Cost of Revenue$703.9M$747.3M$769.9M$842.8M
Gross Profit$525.1M$540.4M$501.2M$536.4M
Operating Expenses$340.4M$376.1M$414.2M$447.5M
Operating Income$184.7M$164.3M$87.0M$88.9M
G&A$340.4M$376.1M$415.4M$447.4M
Stock-Based Comp$4.3M$7.9M$7.6M$9.2M
D&A$24.9M$29.4M$39.1M$46.8M
Other OpEx$0$0$-1.2M$81.0K
Non-Operating Income$-2.1M$4.4M$3.9M$3.1M
Interest Expense$3.4M———
Pre-Tax Income$182.6M$168.7M$90.9M$92.0M
Income Tax$45.9M$43.5M$22.4M$24.7M
Continuing Ops$136.6M$125.2M$68.5M$67.3M
Discontinued Ops$0$0$0$0
Net Income$136.6M$125.2M$68.5M$67.3M
Minority Interest$0$0$0$0
Net to Common$136.6M$125.2M$68.5M$67.3M
Metric2022202320242025
Current Assets$478.1M$528.3M$531.0M$621.4M
Cash & Equivalents$145.2M$223.1M$197.5M$253.4M
Accounts Receivable$1.7M$2.4M$1.3M$663.0K
Inventory$286.4M$254.3M$297.0M$338.8M
Prepaid Expenses$37.4M$45.3M$31.9M$25.4M
Other Current Assets$7.3M$3.2M$3.4M$3.1M
Long-Term Assets$453.7M$585.8M$675.3M$773.4M
PP&E (Net)$135.1M$210.2M$282.5M$316.2M
Goodwill$11.0M$11.0M$11.0M$11.0M
Operating Leases$252.1M$302.2M$322.3M$391.3M
Other LT Assets$55.7M$62.5M$59.5M$54.9M
Total Assets$931.8M$1.11B$1.21B$1.39B
Current Liabilities$373.8M$351.3M$402.5M$453.3M
Accounts Payable$62.6M$63.7M$68.6M$78.4M
Current Leases$39.7M$45.6M$42.2M$60.1M
Deferred Revenue$202.6M$173.8M$220.9M$235.9M
Other Current Liab$68.8M$68.2M$70.7M$78.8M
Long-Term Liabilities$348.3M$422.6M$460.1M$523.3M
LT Operating Leases$289.9M$362.6M$402.9M$467.2M
Other LT Liab$58.4M$60.0M$57.2M$56.0M
Total Liabilities$722.1M$773.9M$862.6M$976.5M
Shareholders' Equity$209.7M$340.2M$343.7M$418.2M
Paid-In Capital$189.5M$194.8M$200.7M$207.7M
Retained Earnings$20.1M$145.3M$142.9M$210.4M
Total L&E$931.8M$1.11B$1.21B$1.39B
Metric2022202320242025
Net Income (CFO)$136.6M$125.2M$68.5M$67.3M
Non-Cash Adjustments$-212.4M$52.4M$112.8M$90.4M
Working Capital Changes$150.2M$-5.4M$-34.3M$-20.8M
Cash from Operations$74.5M$172.3M$147.1M$136.8M
Capital Expenditures$52.7M$97.1M$107.4M$77.9M
Cash from Investing$-52.7M$-96.7M$-99.5M$-77.8M
Share Buybacks$0———
Dividends Paid——$70.3M$361.0K
Cash from Financing$-177.0K$-1.8M$-73.0M$-3.5M
FX Effect$0$0$0$0
Net Change in Cash$21.6M$73.8M$-25.4M$55.6M
Beginning Cash$130.9M$152.5M$226.3M$200.9M
Ending Cash$152.5M$226.3M$200.9M$256.5M

Frequently Asked Questions

How does Arhaus, Inc. make money?

The company's revenue is driven primarily by its proprietary furniture collections sold through a network of full-line showrooms and e-commerce platforms. Operations are further diversified by licensing agreements that allow third-party retailers to carry Arhaus brands in exchange for royalties. A smaller segment derives revenue from the sale of related home accessories and occasional partnerships with major department store chains.

What are the main risks for ARHS?

The company faces significant exposure to global supply chain disruptions, particularly regarding raw material costs and logistics delays that could erode margins in a high-inflation environment. Luxury consumer spending is highly sensitive to economic downturns, as the current deceleration in net income suggests potential weakness among its affluent target demographic. High capital expenditures required to maintain showroom inventory and lease liabilities create ongoing cash flow pressure if sales growth stalls.

What is ARHS's competitive advantage?

Arhaus maintains a strong moat through its vertically integrated supply chain, which allows for rapid prototyping, sustainable sourcing, and cost control over high-quality materials. The brand has cultivated a loyal customer base by positioning itself as a leader in luxury sustainability without compromising on design aesthetics or product durability. Its direct-to-consumer showroom model provides superior customer service and immersive shopping experiences that differentiate it from mass-market competitors.

Related Companies

Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.