ACCURAY INC
Accuray develops and commercializes innovative radiation oncology systems that enable highly precise cancer treatments through image-guided technology.
Accuray develops and commercializes innovative radiation oncology systems that enable highly precise cancer treatments through image-guided technology.
Investors might buy this stock if they believe Accuray can successfully monetize its installed base through service contracts and software licensing, potentially turning the negative earnings trend around without heavy capital investment. The company's niche position in brachytherapy offers a defensive moat as demand for precision cancer treatments remains resilient regardless of broader economic cycles. A strategic shift toward high-margin recurring revenue models could unlock value hidden within the current market cap given the company's strong R&D spending of $47.9M.
Investors should avoid this stock due to the persistent net losses and a massive retained earnings deficit that signals severe historical financial distress and limited buffer against further downturns. The heavy debt load of $123.8M combined with negative cash flow from financing activities suggests the company is burning through capital reserves rather than generating self-sustaining growth. Until Accuray demonstrates consistent positive free cash flow, the risk of dilution through share issuances or distress financing remains a critical threat to shareholder value.
Accuray Inc. is a leading provider of advanced radiation oncology technologies, including linear accelerators, brachytherapy systems, and medical imaging solutions used for precise cancer treatment. The company serves global markets with its proprietary image-guided radiation therapy platforms designed to enhance patient outcomes while minimizing collateral damage to healthy tissue. Revenue streams are driven by hardware sales, service contracts, and software licensing within the specialized oncology equipment sector.
Despite a slight revenue increase to $458.5M in 2025 compared to the previous two years, Accuray continues to report a net loss of $1.6M, indicating that top-line growth has not yet translated into profitability. The cash flow from operations of $2.9M is insufficient to cover the substantial capital expenditures of $4.3M and investing outflows of $8.5M resulting in a net decrease in cash position. Management must prioritize deleveraging its long-term debt and improving operating margins to address the accumulated deficit before investors will consider a turnaround viable.
The global radiation oncology equipment market is characterized by high barriers to entry due to rigorous FDA approval processes and the need for extensive clinical validation. Competition is fierce among established players like Varian, Elekta, and smaller innovators offering image-guided solutions that promise better precision than traditional methods. Industry growth is driven by increasing cancer incidence rates and technological advancements in proton therapy and adaptive radiotherapy.
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $447.6M | $446.6M | $458.5M |
| Cost of Revenue | $293.6M | $303.6M | $311.5M |
| Gross Profit | $154.0M | $142.9M | $147.0M |
| Operating Expenses | $151.6M | $142.4M | $139.1M |
| Operating Income | $2.4M | $504.0K | $7.8M |
| R&D | $57.1M | $49.7M | $47.9M |
| G&A | $48.3M | $50.1M | $47.9M |
| Marketing | $46.2M | $42.6M | $43.3M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $10.1M | $9.5M | $10.2M |
| D&A | $4.5M | $5.9M | $6.2M |
| Amortization | $200.0K | $200.0K | — |
| Other OpEx | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Non-Operating Income | $-9.2M | $-12.3M | $-6.7M |
| Interest Expense | $10.6M | $11.6M | $13.0M |
| Interest Income | — | — | $1.2M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-6.8M | $-11.8M | $1.1M |
| Income Tax | $2.5M | $3.7M | $2.7M |
| Continuing Ops | $-9.3M | $-15.5M | $-1.6M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-9.3M | $-15.5M | $-1.6M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-9.3M | $-15.5M | $-1.6M |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $338.0M | $323.2M | $317.5M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $89.4M | $68.6M | $57.4M |
| Inventory | $145.2M | $138.3M | $141.0M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $27.6M | $23.0M | $33.5M |
| Other Current Assets | $75.9M | $93.3M | $85.5M |
| Long-Term Assets | $141.2M | $145.4M | $152.8M |
| PP&E (Net) | $20.9M | $24.8M | $28.7M |
| Goodwill | $57.7M | $57.7M | $57.8M |
| Operating Leases | $25.9M | $33.8M | $33.1M |
| Other LT Assets | $36.7M | $29.2M | $33.2M |
| Total Assets | $479.2M | $468.6M | $470.2M |
| Current Liabilities | $198.6M | $195.3M | $192.6M |
| Accounts Payable | $33.7M | $50.0M | $34.0M |
| Current Debt | $5.7M | $7.8M | — |
| Current Leases | $4.2M | $6.2M | $7.4M |
| Deferred Revenue | $72.2M | $71.6M | $82.3M |
| Other Current Liab | $82.8M | $59.6M | $68.9M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $226.9M | $228.3M | $196.5M |
| Long-Term Debt | $171.6M | $164.4M | $123.8M |
| LT Operating Leases | $23.6M | $32.4M | $32.5M |
| Other LT Liab | $4.7M | $7.4M | $13.7M |
| Total Liabilities | $425.6M | $423.5M | $389.1M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $53.7M | $45.1M | $81.2M |
| Retained Earnings | $-502.1M | $-517.7M | $-519.3M |
| AOCI | $422.0K | $-4.2M | $-1.8M |
| Total L&E | $479.2M | $468.6M | $470.2M |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-9.3M | $-15.5M | $-1.6M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $32.2M | $-8.7M | $22.4M |
| Working Capital Changes | $-7.4M | $12.4M | $-18.0M |
| Cash from Operations | $15.5M | $-11.9M | $2.9M |
| Capital Expenditures | $12.6M | $3.6M | $4.3M |
| Cash from Investing | $-12.7M | $-3.6M | $-8.5M |
| Debt Repayments | $0 | — | — |
| Share Buybacks | $0 | — | — |
| Cash from Financing | $-2.1M | $-4.0M | $-4.3M |
| FX Effect | $302.0K | $-1.4M | $1.7M |
| Net Change in Cash | $1.0M | $-20.8M | $-8.3M |
| Beginning Cash | $90.2M | $91.2M | $70.4M |
| Ending Cash | $91.2M | $70.4M | $62.1M |
The company's revenue is primarily derived from the sale of medical devices such as linear accelerators (Varian-based platforms), brachytherapy applicators, and immobilization accessories. Significant recurring revenue comes from service contracts, software updates, and maintenance agreements for existing hospital installations. Additional income flows from research collaborations, clinical trial support, and licensing of proprietary imaging and treatment planning algorithms.
The company faces substantial financial risk due to negative retained earnings of over $519M and a net profit deficit of $1.6M in the latest period which could limit future expansion capabilities. Heavy reliance on long-term debt totaling $123.8M combined with high interest expenses poses a liquidity challenge especially if cash flows from operations do not improve significantly. The medical device industry is subject to intense regulatory scrutiny and reimbursement pressure from payers that could impact pricing power and market share. A significant portion of current liabilities relates to deferred revenue and accounts payable changes which suggests potential working capital volatility.
Accuray possesses a strong intellectual property portfolio focused on image-guided radiation therapy (IGRT) which differentiates its platforms in a crowded market. The company benefits from deep partnerships with leading medical institutions that validate its technology's ability to reduce treatment margins and improve patient survival rates. Its specialized focus on brachytherapy systems provides a niche advantage where few competitors offer integrated, high-precision solutions for gynecologic and prostate cancers.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.