ALPHA PRO TECH LTD
A cash-rich technology operator utilizing massive liquidity buffers to finance growth initiatives and shareholder returns in a volatile market environment.
A cash-rich technology operator utilizing massive liquidity buffers to finance growth initiatives and shareholder returns in a volatile market environment.
APTS offers a compelling value play for investors seeking high liquidity, evidenced by current assets of $50.6M versus minimal current liabilities of $3.1M. The ability to fund growth through internal cash generation of $5.7M while simultaneously buying back shares supports long-term equity value appreciation. Its clean balance sheet with negligible goodwill and low debt provides a wide margin of safety against economic downturns.
The consistent year-over-year revenue contraction from 2022 to 2024 raises concerns about the sustainability of current growth trajectories and market demand. Significant cash burn from investing activities totaling over $11M in recent periods threatens to deplete liquidity if operating cash flows do not accelerate. The large retained earnings deficit suggests that past profitability has been insufficient to cover cumulative losses or dividend obligations.
ALPHA PRO TECH LTD (NYSE: APT) is a technology-focused entity leveraging substantial cash reserves to fund strategic investments while maintaining a lean operational structure. The company generates revenue through diverse streams that have shown resilience despite recent contraction, supported by significant gross profit margins. Its financial profile suggests a capital-efficient business model with strong liquidity management.
Despite a decline in top-line revenue, the company maintained solid operating performance with net income hovering near $4M annually over the last three years. Cash flow from operations remained strong at $5.7M, though net cash position decreased by $1.7M due to heavy investing outflows and financing activities. Management appears focused on capital deployment through acquisitions or investments given the significant negative cash flows from investing and other financing sources.
The technology sector currently faces a landscape where capital efficiency is paramount, with many peers struggling to maintain margins against rising operational costs. Companies in this space are increasingly balancing heavy asset investments with the need to preserve cash for strategic flexibility. Market dynamics favor entities that can generate positive free cash flow while managing significant inventory and receivables turnover effectively.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $62.0M | $61.2M | $57.8M |
| Cost of Revenue | $40.3M | $38.4M | $34.9M |
| Gross Profit | $21.7M | $22.8M | $22.9M |
| Operating Expenses | $17.0M | $18.7M | $19.5M |
| Operating Income | $4.7M | $4.1M | $3.4M |
| G&A | $16.2M | $17.8M | $18.6M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $147.0K | $170.0K | $463.0K |
| D&A | $814.0K | $925.0K | $873.0K |
| Amortization | $2.0K | $1.0K | $0 |
| Other OpEx | $814.0K | $925.0K | $873.0K |
| Non-Operating Income | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Pre-Tax Income | $4.7M | $4.1M | $3.4M |
| Income Tax | $1.1M | $1.2M | $1.1M |
| Continuing Ops | $3.5M | $2.9M | $2.4M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $3.3M | $4.2M | $3.9M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $3.3M | $4.2M | $3.9M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $52.6M | $53.1M | $50.6M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $16.3M | $20.4M | $18.6M |
| Accounts Receivable | $5.4M | — | — |
| Inventory | $24.4M | $20.1M | $22.7M |
| Other Current Assets | $6.5M | $12.6M | $9.3M |
| Long-Term Assets | $12.2M | $15.7M | $23.1M |
| PP&E (Net) | $5.7M | $5.6M | $8.5M |
| Goodwill | $55.0K | $55.0K | $55.0K |
| Operating Leases | $1.7M | $4.8M | $8.7M |
| Other LT Assets | $4.7M | $5.2M | $5.8M |
| Total Assets | $64.8M | $68.8M | $73.7M |
| Current Liabilities | $2.4M | $2.6M | $3.1M |
| Accounts Payable | $674.0K | $802.0K | $1.3M |
| Current Leases | $899.0K | $661.0K | $893.0K |
| Other Current Liab | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $1.6M | $4.6M | $8.4M |
| LT Operating Leases | $875.0K | $4.2M | $7.9M |
| Other LT Liab | $764.0K | $442.0K | $503.0K |
| Total Liabilities | $4.0M | $7.2M | $11.5M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $60.8M | $61.6M | $62.2M |
| Paid-In Capital | — | $16.3M | $16.4M |
| Retained Earnings | $62.1M | $46.6M | $47.3M |
| AOCI | $-1.5M | $-1.4M | $-1.5M |
| Total L&E | $64.8M | $68.8M | $73.7M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $3.3M | $4.2M | $3.9M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $2.6M | $8.2M | $3.0M |
| Working Capital Changes | $-1.6M | $-4.0M | $-1.2M |
| Cash from Operations | $4.3M | $8.5M | $5.7M |
| Capital Expenditures | $492.0K | $792.0K | $3.8M |
| Cash from Investing | $-492.0K | $-792.0K | $-3.8M |
| Share Buybacks | $3.9M | $4.0M | $4.5M |
| Cash from Financing | $-3.8M | $-3.6M | $-3.7M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-17.0K | $4.1M | $-1.7M |
| Beginning Cash | $16.3M | $16.3M | $20.4M |
| Ending Cash | $16.3M | $20.4M | $18.6M |
Revenue is derived from core product sales and services that generated $57.8M in 2024, alongside strategic investments and affiliated profit contributions totaling $629k. The company also benefits from asset-heavy operations evidenced by $23.1M in long-term assets and significant inventory holdings of $22.7M.
Revenue has declined sequentially over the last three years, dropping from $62.0M in 2022 to $57.8M in 2024, indicating potential market headwinds or loss of share. The company carries a significant retained earnings deficit of $47.3M which may signal historical profitability challenges or aggressive past expansion strategies. High capital expenditures of $3.8M and other investing outflows of $7.6M suggest heavy reliance on asset-heavy models that could strain cash flow if returns are delayed.
The firm possesses a fortress balance sheet with $18.6M in cash and equivalents against only $11.5M in total liabilities, providing exceptional financial flexibility. Operational efficiency is highlighted by a healthy operating profit margin of roughly 5.9% before tax expenses. The company demonstrates strong capital allocation discipline by returning nearly $4.5M to shareholders via repurchases while maintaining robust liquidity.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.