AMPHENOL CORP /DE/
A premier global provider of custom interconnect solutions for aerospace, defense, and industrial sectors with robust double-digit revenue growth.
A premier global provider of custom interconnect solutions for aerospace, defense, and industrial sectors with robust double-digit revenue growth.
The stock offers compelling upside potential as the company captures tailwinds from the global space economy and AI data center build-out, evidenced by revenue more than doubling year-over-year. A strong balance sheet with over $11B in cash provides flexibility for strategic M&A to further expand market share in high-growth niches. Consistent double-digit growth rates and a dominant market position in specialized interconnects suggest sustained earnings expansion.
Valuation multiples may be stretched given the rapid revenue acceleration, leaving little margin of safety if macroeconomic headwinds slow industrial spending. Heavy reliance on government defense contracts introduces uncertainty regarding future procurement cycles and potential fiscal restraint policies. The company faces ongoing pressure from rising input costs and a competitive landscape that could erode margins in commoditized segments.
AMPHENOL CORP is a leading designer and manufacturer of custom interconnect solutions serving aerospace, defense, industrial, and commercial markets. The company leverages its extensive portfolio of connectors and cable assemblies to provide critical connectivity for complex electronic systems globally. With strong recent growth driven by high-value segments in space exploration and advanced computing, the firm maintains a dominant position in specialized interconnection technologies.
The 2025 results reflect a transformative year with revenue surging to $23.09B from $15.22B in 2024, driven by strong demand in space and high-performance computing applications. Net income more than doubled to $4.31B, supported by robust operating cash flow of $5.37B and disciplined capital expenditures of $996.6M. The balance sheet remains fortress-like with $11.13B in cash and equivalents, providing ample liquidity for acquisitions totaling $3.82B and shareholder returns.
The interconnect industry is characterized by high barriers to entry due to stringent certification requirements for aerospace and military applications, limiting competition to established players with significant R&D capabilities. Demand is being bolstered by secular trends including the expansion of satellite constellations, electrification of vehicles, and the proliferation of high-speed data transmission needs. However, cyclicality remains inherent as end-market spending fluctuates with global defense budgets and industrial investment cycles.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $12.62B | $12.55B | $15.22B | $23.09B |
| Cost of Revenue | $8.59B | $8.47B | $10.08B | $14.58B |
| Gross Profit | $4.03B | $4.08B | $5.14B | $8.52B |
| Operating Expenses | $1.44B | $1.52B | $1.98B | $2.65B |
| Operating Income | $2.59B | $2.56B | $3.16B | $5.87B |
| R&D | $323.6M | $342.2M | $453.0M | $647.0M |
| G&A | $1.42B | $1.49B | $1.86B | $2.55B |
| Stock-Based Comp | $89.5M | $99.0M | $109.5M | $135.4M |
| D&A | $392.9M | $406.4M | $572.5M | $922.4M |
| Depreciation | $306.1M | $313.7M | $390.6M | $640.1M |
| Amortization | $81.0M | $86.0M | $154.7M | $192.0M |
| Other OpEx | $-302.1M | $-307.6M | $-325.6M | $-543.6M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-118.4M | $-104.8M | $-145.0M | $-267.9M |
| Interest Expense | $128.4M | $139.5M | — | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $2.47B | $2.45B | $3.01B | $5.60B |
| Income Tax | $550.6M | $509.3M | $570.3M | $1.30B |
| Continuing Ops | $1.92B | $1.95B | $2.44B | $4.31B |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $1.92B | $1.95B | $2.44B | $4.31B |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $17.6M | $35.0M |
| Net to Common | $1.92B | $1.95B | $2.42B | $4.27B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $6.48B | $6.84B | $9.69B | $20.27B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.37B | $1.48B | $3.32B | $11.13B |
| Marketable Securities | $61.1M | $185.2M | $18.4M | $303.6M |
| Accounts Receivable | $2.63B | $2.62B | $3.29B | $4.72B |
| Inventory | $2.09B | $2.17B | $2.55B | $3.42B |
| Prepaid Expenses | $320.0M | $389.6M | $517.0M | $691.0M |
| Other Current Assets | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Assets | $8.85B | $9.69B | $11.75B | $15.97B |
| PP&E (Net) | $1.20B | $1.31B | $1.71B | $2.31B |
| Intangibles | $734.1M | $834.8M | $1.23B | $2.24B |
| Goodwill | $6.45B | $7.09B | $8.24B | $10.58B |
| Operating Leases | $289.5M | $301.5M | $384.4M | $559.0M |
| Other LT Assets | $173.1M | $147.7M | $196.7M | $288.3M |
| Total Assets | $15.33B | $16.53B | $21.44B | $36.24B |
| Current Liabilities | $2.68B | $3.15B | $4.08B | $6.80B |
| Accounts Payable | $1.31B | $1.35B | $1.82B | $2.66B |
| Current Leases | $85.2M | $91.6M | $108.5M | $141.1M |
| Taxes Payable | $169.5M | $166.0M | $199.0M | $482.9M |
| Other Current Liab | $987.4M | $1.41B | $1.76B | $3.21B |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $5.56B | $4.95B | $7.50B | $15.92B |
| LT Operating Leases | $208.5M | $212.1M | $285.6M | $424.6M |
| Other LT Liab | $5.35B | $4.74B | $7.21B | $15.50B |
| Total Liabilities | $8.23B | $8.10B | $11.58B | $22.73B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $7.09B | $8.43B | $9.86B | $13.51B |
| Retained Earnings | $4.98B | $5.92B | $7.11B | $9.85B |
| AOCI | $-535.0M | $-533.6M | $-716.3M | $-479.5M |
| Total L&E | $15.33B | $16.53B | $21.44B | $36.24B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $1.92B | $1.95B | $2.44B | $4.31B |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-578.9M | $793.6M | $-1.21B | $-1.99B |
| Working Capital Changes | $836.7M | $-210.4M | $1.59B | $3.06B |
| Cash from Operations | $2.17B | $2.53B | $2.81B | $5.37B |
| Capital Expenditures | $383.8M | $372.8M | $665.4M | $996.6M |
| Cash from Investing | $-731.1M | $-1.39B | $-2.65B | $-5.08B |
| Share Buybacks | $730.5M | $585.1M | $689.3M | $665.2M |
| Dividends Paid | $477.4M | $500.6M | $595.1M | $802.2M |
| Cash from Financing | $-1.20B | $-1.01B | $1.73B | $7.42B |
| FX Effect | $-70.8M | $-20.7M | $-54.0M | $97.8M |
| Net Change in Cash | $176.0M | $101.9M | $1.84B | $7.81B |
| Beginning Cash | $1.20B | $1.37B | $1.48B | $3.32B |
| Ending Cash | $1.37B | $1.48B | $3.32B | $11.13B |
The company's revenue is primarily derived from its Aerospace & Defense segment, which supplies critical connectors for satellites, missiles, and aircraft; the Industrial segment serving power generation and oil/gas infrastructure; and the Commercial segment focused on automotive, telecom, and data center applications. Additionally, significant revenue comes from custom cable assembly solutions tailored to specific client requirements across these verticals.
Concentration risk exists as the Aerospace & Defense segment typically accounts for the majority of revenue, making earnings sensitive to government budget cuts or defense spending freezes. Fluctuations in raw material costs like copper and precious metals can impact margins if not fully passed through to customers. The capital-intensive nature of the business exposes the company to risks related to economic downturns that could lead to order cancellations or delays.
AMPHENOL benefits from deep specialization in high-barrier markets like space and defense where few competitors can meet rigorous reliability standards. The company possesses a vast installed base of legacy customers and proprietary tooling that creates high switching costs, securing long-term contracts. Its global manufacturing footprint allows for rapid response to supply chain disruptions while maintaining cost efficiency in niche production.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.