AppTech Payments Corp.
A developing payment technology provider with substantial cash flow from financing activities but facing significant net losses and high operating leverage.
A developing payment technology provider with substantial cash flow from financing activities but facing significant net losses and high operating leverage.
Investors might buy APCX based on the potential for rapid scaling given the recent jump in revenue from zero in 2022, backed by a massive $174.1M paid-in capital buffer that provides runway for market expansion. The company's ability to generate positive non-operating income and maintain a strong balance sheet with $9.0M in total assets could facilitate a successful pivot to profitability if the new revenue model gains traction.
The stock should be avoided due to an alarming net loss of -$8.9M on only $276k in revenue, which indicates a fundamental business model failure rather than temporary growth pains. With current liabilities exceeding current assets by over $1M and a massive retained earnings deficit, the company lacks the internal cash generation to fund operations without constant reliance on external financing.
AppTech Payments Corp. (APCX) operates within the payment technology sector, providing transaction processing solutions primarily to small-to-medium enterprises in North America. The company has recently transitioned from a dormant state to active revenue generation while investing heavily in research and development. Despite generating minimal gross profit relative to its operating expenses, the firm maintains significant paid-in capital and is aggressively financing its growth.
Management has successfully generated $8.2M in cash flow from financing to offset a net cash burn of $413,000, yet the company continues to post significant operating losses driven by $9.8M in operating expenses against mere $224k in gross profit. While R&D investment of $2.0M suggests a long-term product roadmap, the inability to scale revenue beyond $0.5M annually while burning cash through 2023 and 2024 poses a critical threat to solvency.
The payment technology industry is characterized by high competition among established fintech giants, yet it offers significant upside for niche players who can secure merchant contracts at scale. Success in this sector requires substantial upfront investment in security and infrastructure, which explains APCX's high operating expenses relative to its current low revenue base.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $450 | $504.0K | $276.0K |
| Cost of Revenue | $220 | $187.0K | $52.0K |
| Gross Profit | $230 | $317.0K | $224.0K |
| Operating Expenses | $16.5K | $19.5M | $9.8M |
| Operating Income | $16.2K | $-19.2M | $-9.5M |
| R&D | $7.6K | $3.5M | $2.0M |
| G&A | $8.0K | $9.9M | $7.8M |
| Stock-Based Comp | — | $3.5M | $1.4M |
| Amortization | — | $985.0K | $1.4M |
| Other OpEx | $904 | $6.1M | $0 |
| Non-Operating Income | $47 | $673.0K | $614.0K |
| Interest Expense | $417 | $52.0K | $26.0K |
| Pre-Tax Income | $16.3K | $-18.5M | $-8.9M |
| Income Tax | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Continuing Ops | $16.3K | $-18.5M | $-8.9M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $16.3K | $-18.5M | $-8.9M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $16.3K | $-18.5M | $-8.9M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $4.4K | $1.5M | $2.4M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $3.5K | — | — |
| Accounts Receivable | $51 | $30.0K | $43.0K |
| Other Current Assets | $912 | $1.5M | $2.4M |
| Long-Term Assets | $8.1K | $6.8M | $6.6M |
| Goodwill | — | $1.2M | $1.2M |
| Operating Leases | $127 | $66.0K | $86.0K |
| Other LT Assets | $8.0K | $5.6M | $5.3M |
| Total Assets | $12.5K | $8.4M | $9.0M |
| Current Liabilities | $4.9K | $4.1M | $3.4M |
| Accounts Payable | $347 | $1.8M | $1.9M |
| Current Leases | — | $78.0K | $68.0K |
| Other Current Liab | $2.7K | $245.0K | $0 |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $166 | $79.0K | $79.0K |
| LT Operating Leases | $64 | $14.0K | $18.0K |
| Other LT Liab | $102 | $65.0K | $61.0K |
| Total Liabilities | $5.1K | $4.2M | $3.5M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $7.4K | $4.2M | $5.5M |
| Paid-In Capital | $147.9K | $163.9M | $174.1M |
| Retained Earnings | $140.5K | $-159.7M | $-168.7M |
| Total L&E | $12.5K | $8.4M | $9.0M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | — | $-18.5M | $-8.9M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | — | $11.1M | $-483.0K |
| Working Capital Changes | — | $-1.4M | $2.0M |
| Cash from Operations | — | $-8.9M | $-7.5M |
| Cash from Investing | — | $-500.0K | $-1.2M |
| Cash from Financing | — | $7.2M | $8.2M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | — | $-2.2M | $-413.0K |
| Beginning Cash | — | $3.5M | $1.3M |
| Ending Cash | — | $1.3M | $868.0K |
Core transaction processing services for merchants, emerging fintech software licensing revenue, and strategic partnerships driving non-operating income.
Severe operating losses with net profit of -$8.9M against only $276k in revenue, indicating unsustainable burn rates; high current liabilities of $3.4M versus limited ending cash of $868k creating liquidity pressure; and a historical retained earnings deficit of -$168.7M suggesting deep structural losses.
Strong capital base provided by $174.1M in paid-in capital allowing for aggressive R&D spending of $2.0M without immediate dilution pressure, and a diversified revenue stream that recently generated non-operating gains totaling $1.2M.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.