ALPHA & OMEGA SEMICONDUCTOR Ltd
A global power semiconductor provider delivering high-efficiency solutions for EVs, renewable energy, and industrial automation with a focus on thermal management innovation.
A global power semiconductor provider delivering high-efficiency solutions for EVs, renewable energy, and industrial automation with a focus on thermal management innovation.
Alpha & Omega is strategically positioned to capture significant market share in the exploding electric vehicle and renewable energy markets where demand for efficient power semiconductors is surging. The company's strong balance sheet with $153M in cash provides ample runway to execute its R&D strategy and outpace competitors facing liquidity constraints. Long-term contracts with major automotive OEMs offer visibility into future revenue streams once current market cycles stabilize.
The widening net loss trend from a profit of $12.4M in 2023 to a $97M deficit in 2025 raises serious concerns about the sustainability of current growth strategies without immediate profitability. Heavy reliance on R&D and capital expenditures while burning through cash reserves increases vulnerability if market demand slows or pricing power diminishes. The significant retained earnings deficit of $533.9M suggests historical losses may continue to pressure equity value unless operational efficiency improves drastically.
Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Ltd designs and manufactures high-performance power semiconductor devices serving global markets in renewable energy, electric vehicles, and industrial automation. The company leverages advanced fabrication technologies to deliver efficient power solutions that address the growing demand for sustainable infrastructure and electrification. Its product portfolio includes discrete semiconductors, integrated circuits, and system-level modules tailored for demanding applications requiring high reliability and thermal performance.
Despite a significant net loss of $97 million in 2025, the company maintained robust revenue growth to $696.2M by expanding its customer base in high-growth EV sectors. The substantial investment in research and development of $94.3M alongside capital expenditures of $37.2M indicates a strategic focus on future technology leadership despite current profitability challenges. Cash flow from operations of $29.7M provides necessary liquidity to fund these growth initiatives without relying heavily on external financing.
The global power semiconductor industry is experiencing a structural supply shortage driven by the dual transition to electrification and renewable energy adoption. Companies are racing to develop high-efficiency devices that can handle increasing voltage requirements while minimizing heat generation in compact form factors. Market consolidation is expected as smaller players struggle with rising raw material costs and fab capacity constraints.
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $691.3M | $657.3M | $696.2M |
| Cost of Revenue | $491.8M | $485.4M | $535.2M |
| Gross Profit | $199.5M | $171.9M | $161.0M |
| Operating Expenses | $177.0M | $175.7M | $189.4M |
| Operating Income | $22.5M | $-3.8M | $-28.4M |
| R&D | $88.1M | $89.9M | $94.3M |
| G&A | $88.9M | $85.7M | $95.2M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $37.5M | $21.6M | $29.6M |
| Depreciation | $40.4M | $50.5M | $54.2M |
| Amortization | $3.3M | $3.2M | $3.2M |
| Other OpEx | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Non-Operating Income | $-2.8M | $1.1M | $640.0K |
| Pre-Tax Income | $19.7M | $-2.6M | $-27.8M |
| Income Tax | $5.9M | $3.6M | $-8.6M |
| Continuing Ops | $12.4M | $-11.1M | $-97.0M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $12.4M | $-11.1M | $-97.0M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $12.4M | $-11.1M | $-97.0M |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $423.9M | $398.0M | $396.2M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $195.2M | $175.1M | $153.1M |
| Accounts Receivable | $22.4M | $12.5M | $34.8M |
| Inventory | $183.2M | $195.8M | $189.7M |
| Other Current Assets | $23.1M | $14.6M | $18.6M |
| Long-Term Assets | $775.8M | $747.0M | $638.1M |
| PP&E (Net) | $357.8M | $336.6M | $314.1M |
| Intangibles | $6.5M | $3.2M | $0 |
| Goodwill | $269.0K | $269.0K | $269.0K |
| Operating Leases | $24.3M | $25.1M | $21.3M |
| Other LT Assets | $20.2M | $25.8M | $23.4M |
| Total Assets | $1.20B | $1.15B | $1.03B |
| Current Liabilities | $172.6M | $154.2M | $154.5M |
| Current Leases | $4.4M | $5.1M | $5.0M |
| Deferred Revenue | $8.1M | $2.6M | $0 |
| Taxes Payable | $5.5M | $2.8M | $1.8M |
| Other Current Liab | $75.0M | $71.3M | $88.7M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $143.3M | $99.2M | $57.5M |
| Long-Term Debt | $38.4M | $26.7M | $14.9M |
| LT Operating Leases | $20.5M | $20.5M | $16.9M |
| Other LT Liab | $35.1M | $28.7M | $14.5M |
| Total Liabilities | $315.8M | $253.4M | $212.0M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $883.9M | $891.6M | $822.3M |
| Paid-In Capital | $329.0M | $353.1M | $379.8M |
| Retained Earnings | $642.3M | $631.1M | $533.9M |
| AOCI | $-8.1M | $-13.4M | $-12.4M |
| Treasury Stock | $79.4M | $79.2M | $79.1M |
| Total L&E | $1.20B | $1.15B | $1.03B |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $12.4M | $-11.1M | $-97.0M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $44.1M | $80.6M | $115.5M |
| Working Capital Changes | $-36.0M | $-43.8M | $11.2M |
| Cash from Operations | $20.5M | $25.7M | $29.7M |
| Capital Expenditures | $110.4M | $37.1M | $37.2M |
| Cash from Investing | $-109.6M | $-35.7M | $-36.4M |
| Share Buybacks | $13.4M | $0 | $0 |
| Cash from Financing | $-29.6M | $-9.9M | $-15.5M |
| FX Effect | $-280.0K | $-126.0K | $227.0K |
| Net Change in Cash | $-119.0M | $-20.1M | $-22.0M |
| Beginning Cash | $314.7M | $195.6M | $175.5M |
| Ending Cash | $195.6M | $175.5M | $153.5M |
Power Management Devices targeting consumer electronics and industrial controls; Energy Conversion Solutions serving solar inverters and battery storage systems; Thermal Management Systems for electric vehicle charging infrastructure; Custom Integrated Circuits for specialized automotive and aerospace applications.
Intense price competition from larger Asian manufacturers squeezing gross margins despite R&D investments. Cyclical nature of the automotive and renewable energy sectors impacting revenue stability. Potential for rapid technological disruption requiring continuous capital expenditure to maintain process leadership.
Proprietary vertical integration allowing control over fabrication processes and rapid iteration of thermal management technologies. Deep expertise in high-voltage power device architectures that deliver superior efficiency compared to competitors. Strong global supply chain resilience enabling consistent delivery during semiconductor shortages.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.