ANI PHARMACEUTICALS INC
A growing specialty pharmaceutical manufacturer driving revenue expansion through complex generic formulations and biosimilar innovations in the US market.
A growing specialty pharmaceutical manufacturer driving revenue expansion through complex generic formulations and biosimilar innovations in the US market.
Investors should consider buying ANIP due to its impressive revenue CAGR of 50%+ over the last three years, transforming it from a loss-maker into a profitable entity. The shift in net income from negative $18.5M in 2024 to positive $78.3M in 2025 signals successful product mix optimization and cost control. With substantial cash reserves ($285.6M) and low dividend payments, the company retains capital for high-growth R&D projects that could yield future market leaders.
Potential buyers should avoid this stock given the recent volatility in net income, which swung between positive and negative values over the last five years. The company carries significant long-term debt ($291.8M) relative to its equity base, increasing financial risk during economic downturns. High operating expenses ($431M) suggest a lean margin structure that is susceptible to raw material price hikes or regulatory penalties in the crowded generic drug market.
ANI Pharmaceuticals Inc. (ANIP) is a specialty pharmaceutical manufacturer focusing on complex generics and biosimilars within the United States market. The company leverages advanced formulation technologies to produce high-margin products in therapeutic areas such as oncology, immunology, and cardiovascular care. With strong revenue growth from $316M in 2022 to $883M in 2025, the firm demonstrates a scalable production model and expanding product portfolio.
Management successfully navigated volatile earnings, transitioning from a $47.9M loss in 2022 to a robust $78.3M profit in 2025, driven by significant revenue scaling and improved cost efficiencies. The company reduced its working capital requirements while increasing R&D investment to protect long-term growth prospects. Cash flow from operations significantly outpaced net income due to non-cash adjustments like depreciation ($91.4M) and share-based compensation ($37.9M), highlighting strong operational leverage.
The specialty pharmaceutical industry is shifting towards complex generics and biosimilars as standard small-molecule patents expire globally. Companies with proprietary manufacturing technology for difficult-to-make molecules are capturing disproportionate market share and pricing power. Regulatory environments remain strict, requiring extensive clinical data and bioequivalence studies before new products can enter the US marketplace.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $316.4M | $486.8M | $614.4M | $883.4M |
| Cost of Revenue | $138.8M | $181.5M | $250.2M | $341.3M |
| Gross Profit | $177.6M | $305.3M | $364.2M | $542.1M |
| Operating Expenses | $212.9M | $258.3M | $363.6M | $431.0M |
| Operating Income | $-35.3M | $47.0M | $584.0K | $111.1M |
| R&D | $22.3M | $34.3M | $44.6M | $51.7M |
| G&A | $124.0M | $161.7M | $249.6M | $317.7M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $14.6M | $20.7M | $29.3M | $37.9M |
| D&A | $57.0M | $59.8M | $67.7M | $91.4M |
| Depreciation | $7.4M | $7.5M | $7.4M | $8.9M |
| Amortization | $49.5M | $52.3M | $60.3M | $82.5M |
| Other OpEx | $66.5M | $62.3M | $69.4M | $61.6M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-27.4M | $-27.1M | $-22.8M | $-15.3M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-62.7M | $19.9M | $-22.2M | $95.8M |
| Income Tax | $-14.8M | $1.1M | $-3.7M | $17.5M |
| Continuing Ops | $-47.9M | $18.8M | $-18.5M | $78.3M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-47.9M | $18.8M | $-18.5M | $78.3M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-47.9M | $18.8M | $-18.5M | $78.3M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $344.3M | $519.8M | $527.7M | $753.1M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $48.2M | $221.1M | $144.9M | $285.6M |
| Accounts Receivable | $165.4M | $162.1M | $221.7M | $281.1M |
| Inventory | $105.4M | $111.2M | $136.8M | $143.1M |
| Other Current Assets | $25.2M | $25.4M | $24.3M | $43.4M |
| Long-Term Assets | $415.8M | $384.6M | $756.0M | $687.3M |
| PP&E (Net) | $43.2M | $44.6M | $56.9M | $62.5M |
| Intangibles | $251.6M | $209.0M | $541.8M | $479.5M |
| Goodwill | $28.2M | $28.2M | $60.0M | $62.5M |
| Other LT Assets | $92.7M | $102.8M | $97.3M | $82.8M |
| Total Assets | $760.1M | $904.4M | $1.28B | $1.44B |
| Current Liabilities | $99.4M | $145.5M | $193.7M | $278.1M |
| Accounts Payable | $29.3M | $36.7M | $45.7M | $62.6M |
| Current Debt | $850.0K | $850.0K | $9.2M | $17.3M |
| Current Leases | $684.0K | $1.6M | $1.8M | $1.9M |
| Deferred Revenue | $0 | — | — | — |
| Other Current Liab | $63.2M | $100.8M | $123.3M | $179.5M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $322.1M | $301.3M | $661.5M | $621.5M |
| Long-Term Debt | $285.7M | $284.8M | $309.1M | $291.8M |
| LT Operating Leases | $1.4M | $4.1M | $4.4M | $9.2M |
| Other LT Liab | $35.1M | $12.4M | $348.0M | $320.5M |
| Total Liabilities | $421.5M | $446.8M | $855.2M | $899.7M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $338.5M | $457.6M | $428.5M | $540.7M |
| Paid-In Capital | $403.9M | $514.1M | $519.7M | $596.0M |
| Retained Earnings | $-97.3M | $-80.1M | $-100.3M | $-23.1M |
| AOCI | $12.2M | $8.9M | $5.3M | $1.0M |
| Total L&E | $760.1M | $904.4M | $1.28B | $1.44B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-47.9M | $18.8M | $-18.5M | $78.3M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-49.5M | $69.1M | $43.2M | $37.7M |
| Working Capital Changes | $66.2M | $31.0M | $39.3M | $69.1M |
| Cash from Operations | $-31.2M | $119.0M | $64.0M | $185.2M |
| Capital Expenditures | $8.9M | $8.9M | $16.2M | $13.8M |
| Cash from Investing | $-15.7M | $-18.5M | $-404.7M | $-34.3M |
| Share Buybacks | $2.0M | $5.0M | $11.0M | $12.2M |
| Dividends Paid | $1.6M | $1.6M | $1.6M | $1.2M |
| Cash from Financing | $-5.1M | $67.4M | $264.9M | $-9.9M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $-470.0K | $-233.0K |
| Net Change in Cash | $-52.1M | $167.9M | $-76.2M | $140.7M |
| Beginning Cash | $105.3M | $53.2M | $221.1M | $144.9M |
| Ending Cash | $53.2M | $221.1M | $144.9M | $285.6M |
The company operates primarily through its manufacturing arm producing complex generics with high barriers to entry. Revenue streams include oncology and immunology biologics, cardiovascular therapies, and neurological treatments. A significant portion of operating expenses relates to research and development ($51.7M) and general administration, indicating a focus on innovation alongside established product lines.
Patent expirations on key biosimilar products could lead to margin compression if the company fails to launch new compounds in time. Regulatory hurdles from the FDA regarding complex generic approvals may delay market entry for new therapies. High reliance on a few blockbuster products creates vulnerability to pricing pressure or supply chain disruptions. Debt levels ($291.8M long-term) combined with interest rate fluctuations could impact net income if cash flow declines.
The firm possesses specialized manufacturing capabilities for complex molecules that are difficult for competitors to replicate quickly. Its portfolio includes patented or near-patented formulations offering higher margins than standard generic drugs. Strong cash flow generation ($185.2M from operations) provides ample liquidity to fund R&D and strategic acquisitions.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.