Arista Networks, Inc.
Arista Networks designs and sells high-performance Ethernet switches and software-defined networking solutions that power the data centers of major cloud providers and enterprise organizations.
Arista Networks designs and sells high-performance Ethernet switches and software-defined networking solutions that power the data centers of major cloud providers and enterprise organizations.
Investors should consider ANET as a primary beneficiary of the ongoing AI infrastructure buildout, where Arista's switching solutions are critical for connecting high-performance computing clusters. The company's consistent revenue growth and expanding market share in hyperscale environments suggest sustained pricing power and margin expansion potential. Strong free cash flow generation allows for strategic M&A activity and shareholder returns while funding R&D to stay ahead in the rapidly evolving networking landscape.
Valuation multiples may already be fully stretched given the high growth expectations, leaving little room for error if AI spending slows or cloud capital expenditures contract. The company's heavy investment in acquisitions and share buybacks could signal management's uncertainty about organic growth sustainability or an attempt to boost metrics artificially. Concentration risk remains a concern as reliance on a few large customers means any strategic pivot by those clients could disproportionately impact ANET's top line.
Arista Networks (ANET) is a leading provider of data center networking solutions and cloud-based network management platforms serving hyperscalers, enterprises, and service providers. The company specializes in high-performance switching and routing hardware alongside its proprietary EOS operating system, enabling scalable infrastructure for modern digital workloads.
Arista reported robust financial performance in 2025 with revenue reaching $9.01B, a significant increase from the prior year's $7.00B, driven by strong demand for AI-ready networking gear. Net income surged to $3.51B, reflecting an impressive operating profit margin supported by disciplined cost management and high-value product mix. However, the company utilized significant cash reserves of $1.96B for acquisitions totaling $300M and share repurchases of $1.60B, resulting in a net decrease in cash position despite strong operational cash flows.
The global networking equipment market is characterized by rapid innovation cycles driven by the explosion of data, AI/ML workloads, and cloud computing adoption. Industry leaders compete fiercely on product performance, software ecosystem integration, and customer service quality to capture high-value contracts with hyperscalers. Consolidation trends favor established players with deep silicon partnerships and comprehensive portfolio offerings that can scale seamlessly from edge to core networks.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $4.38B | $5.86B | $7.00B | $9.01B |
| Cost of Revenue | $1.71B | $2.23B | $2.51B | $3.24B |
| Gross Profit | $2.68B | $3.63B | $4.49B | $5.77B |
| Operating Expenses | $1.15B | $1.37B | $1.55B | $1.91B |
| Operating Income | $1.53B | $2.26B | $2.94B | $3.86B |
| R&D | $728.4M | $854.9M | $996.7M | $1.24B |
| G&A | $93.2M | $119.1M | $122.7M | $141.9M |
| Marketing | $327.0M | $399.0M | $427.3M | $533.4M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $230.9M | $296.8M | $355.4M | $439.2M |
| D&A | $62.7M | $70.6M | $62.0M | $72.6M |
| Depreciation | $25.6M | $31.7M | $34.0M | $30.9M |
| Amortization | $33.6M | $33.4M | $26.8M | $41.6M |
| Other OpEx | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Non-Operating Income | $54.7M | $164.8M | $320.4M | $393.6M |
| Interest Income | $27.6M | $152.4M | $311.0M | $383.4M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $1.58B | $2.42B | $3.27B | $4.25B |
| Income Tax | $229.3M | $334.7M | $413.0M | $738.3M |
| Continuing Ops | $1.35B | $2.09B | $2.85B | $3.51B |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $1.35B | $2.09B | $2.85B | $3.51B |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $1.35B | $2.09B | $2.85B | $3.51B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $5.55B | $8.39B | $11.91B | $16.39B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $671.7M | $1.94B | $2.76B | $1.96B |
| Accounts Receivable | $923.1M | $1.02B | $1.14B | $1.89B |
| Inventory | $1.29B | $1.95B | $1.83B | $2.25B |
| Prepaid Expenses | $314.2M | $412.5M | $632.3M | $1.51B |
| Other Current Assets | $2.35B | $3.07B | $5.54B | $8.78B |
| Long-Term Assets | $1.22B | $1.56B | $2.13B | $3.06B |
| PP&E (Net) | $95.0M | $101.6M | $98.8M | $203.1M |
| Goodwill | $265.9M | $268.5M | — | $416.1M |
| Operating Leases | $53.4M | $55.9M | $52.0M | — |
| LT Investments | $39.5M | — | — | — |
| Other LT Assets | $770.9M | $1.13B | $1.98B | $2.44B |
| Total Assets | $6.78B | $9.95B | $14.04B | $19.45B |
| Current Liabilities | $1.29B | $1.91B | $2.73B | $5.38B |
| Accounts Payable | $232.6M | $435.1M | $381.1M | $651.7M |
| Current Leases | $19.9M | $21.1M | $22.1M | — |
| Deferred Revenue | $637.4M | $915.2M | $1.73B | $4.00B |
| Other Current Liab | $111.2M | $130.9M | $166.4M | $246.8M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $596.1M | $818.1M | $1.32B | $1.70B |
| LT Operating Leases | $44.0M | $44.4M | $37.5M | — |
| Other LT Liab | $58.4M | $87.0M | $215.3M | $331.8M |
| Total Liabilities | $1.89B | $2.73B | $4.05B | $7.08B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $4.89B | $7.22B | $9.99B | $12.37B |
| Paid-In Capital | $1.78B | $2.11B | $2.47B | $2.91B |
| Retained Earnings | $3.14B | $5.11B | $7.54B | $9.45B |
| AOCI | $-33.9M | $-3.3M | $-13.2M | $12.0M |
| Total L&E | $6.78B | $9.95B | $14.04B | $19.45B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $1.35B | $2.09B | $2.85B | $3.51B |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-2.26B | $-1.68B | $-588.4M | $-4.02B |
| Working Capital Changes | $1.40B | $1.63B | $1.44B | $4.88B |
| Cash from Operations | $492.8M | $2.03B | $3.71B | $4.37B |
| Cash from Investing | $216.3M | $-687.5M | $-2.46B | $-3.58B |
| Share Buybacks | $670.3M | $112.3M | $423.6M | $1.60B |
| Cash from Financing | $-654.6M | $-83.7M | $-421.8M | $-1.60B |
| FX Effect | $-3.6M | $675.0K | $-4.8M | $1.7M |
| Net Change in Cash | $50.9M | $1.26B | $824.3M | $-798.5M |
| Beginning Cash | $625.0M | $676.0M | $1.94B | $2.76B |
| Ending Cash | $676.0M | $1.94B | $2.76B | $1.97B |
The company's revenue is driven primarily by its Data Center Networking segment, which includes switching products and EOS operating system licenses for hyperscale clients. A secondary stream comes from Enterprise Networking solutions offering mid-range switches and SDN controllers for large corporate environments. The remaining portion derives from Service Provider offerings, including optical transport equipment and routing hardware designed for telecommunications operators.
Rapid technological shifts in networking architectures could render current switching designs obsolete if Arista fails to keep pace with evolving customer requirements. Intense competition from established rivals like Cisco and niche players like Juniper or VMware could pressure gross margins if the company cannot sustain its differentiation strategy. Heavy reliance on a concentrated base of large hyperscale customers creates exposure to potential churn or delayed procurement cycles at major clients. Currency fluctuations and global supply chain disruptions pose ongoing threats to margins and inventory management.
Arista maintains a strong moat through its EOS operating system, which offers superior programmability and stability that deeply integrates with customer workflows. Its direct sales model allows for rapid product iteration and close collaboration with top-tier cloud customers like Microsoft and Google to co-develop next-gen silicon. The company benefits from high switching prices relative to peers due to the specialized performance required for AI training clusters and large-scale data processing.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.