ANAPTYSBIO, INC
A clinical-stage biotech firm developing proprietary immune cell therapies for solid tumors with a strong cash position but ongoing net losses.
A clinical-stage biotech firm developing proprietary immune cell therapies for solid tumors with a strong cash position but ongoing net losses.
Investors might consider this stock for its unique proprietary platform that has already generated over $234 million in gross profit, demonstrating product stickiness even in early stages. The company's massive cash hoard of $238.2 million offers a long runway to advance multiple clinical candidates without immediate need for dilutive fundraising. Recent revenue growth from $10.3 million in 2022 to $234.6 million in 2025 signals successful commercial traction or milestone recognition.
The company remains unprofitable with a persistent net loss, and the widening gap between operating profit and net income suggests significant non-operating expenses or restructuring costs. High levels of accrued expenses relative to accounts payable indicate potential liquidity pressure or delayed vendor payments that could disrupt operations. The substantial cash flow from investing activities of $228 million coupled with other cash flow issues suggests aggressive spending that may not yet translate into sustainable commercial revenue.
AnaptysBio is a clinical-stage biotechnology company focused on developing next-generation immune cell therapies to treat solid tumors and other diseases. The company leverages its proprietary technology platform to engineer novel CAR-T cells and antibody-drug conjugates, primarily targeting the oncology market. With significant cash reserves and recent revenue acceleration, AnaptysBio aims to advance its pipeline through clinical trials while managing substantial operating losses.
Management successfully navigated a period of intense capital deployment, evidenced by $132.6 million in cash flow from financing outflows, while maintaining a healthy operating profit margin relative to revenue growth. Despite a net loss narrowing significantly from prior years, the company continues to operate with minimal cost of revenue, indicating efficient early-stage operations before commercialization. The substantial increase in working capital changes reflects active investment in pre-commercial assets and potential supply chain or operational scaling preparations.
The biotechnology industry is characterized by high-risk, high-reward dynamics where companies must navigate lengthy clinical development phases before achieving profitability. Consolidation and acquisition activity are common as smaller firms seek partnerships to offset R&D costs and gain market access. Regulatory environments remain stringent, requiring rigorous validation of safety and efficacy for new immune cell therapies.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $10.3M | $17.2M | $91.3M | $234.6M |
| Cost of Revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross Profit | $10.3M | $17.2M | $91.3M | $234.6M |
| Operating Expenses | $125.4M | $181.6M | $206.2M | $186.7M |
| Operating Income | $-115.2M | $-164.4M | $-114.9M | $47.9M |
| R&D | $88.8M | — | — | — |
| G&A | $36.6M | $41.9M | $42.4M | $50.7M |
| Stock-Based Comp | — | $33.2M | $34.0M | $36.1M |
| D&A | $675.0K | $652.0K | $606.0K | $559.0K |
| Other OpEx | $0 | $139.6M | $163.8M | $136.0M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-13.5M | $788.0K | $-30.3M | $-61.0M |
| Interest Income | $7.5M | $18.9M | $19.8M | $13.5M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-128.7M | $-163.6M | $-145.2M | $-13.1M |
| Income Tax | $24.0K | $-4.0K | $3.0K | $164.0K |
| Continuing Ops | $-128.7M | $-163.6M | $-145.2M | $-13.2M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-128.7M | $-163.6M | $-145.2M | $-13.2M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-128.7M | $-163.6M | $-145.2M | $-13.2M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $447.2M | $406.8M | $431.9M | $350.2M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $71.3M | $36.0M | $123.1M | $238.2M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $4.5M | $9.1M | $5.7M | $4.8M |
| Other Current Assets | $371.4M | $361.8M | $303.1M | $107.3M |
| Long-Term Assets | $163.2M | $45.6M | $52.0M | $14.1M |
| PP&E (Net) | $2.1M | $2.1M | $1.8M | $1.4M |
| Operating Leases | $17.9M | $16.2M | $14.4M | $12.5M |
| Other LT Assets | $143.2M | $27.3M | $35.7M | $256.0K |
| Total Assets | $610.4M | $452.4M | $483.8M | $364.4M |
| Current Liabilities | $26.1M | $37.4M | $45.4M | $38.6M |
| Accounts Payable | $2.8M | $4.7M | $4.0M | $3.9M |
| Current Leases | $1.6M | $1.8M | $1.9M | $2.1M |
| Other Current Liab | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $322.2M | $326.8M | $367.5M | $288.6M |
| LT Operating Leases | $17.8M | $16.0M | $14.1M | $12.0M |
| Other LT Liab | $304.4M | $310.8M | $353.4M | $276.5M |
| Total Liabilities | $348.3M | $364.3M | $413.0M | $327.2M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $262.1M | $88.1M | $70.9M | $37.2M |
| Paid-In Capital | $717.8M | $703.0M | $829.9M | $809.8M |
| Retained Earnings | $-450.5M | $-614.1M | $-759.3M | $-772.6M |
| AOCI | $-5.2M | $-797.0K | $305.0K | $-24.0K |
| Total L&E | $610.4M | $452.4M | $483.8M | $364.4M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-128.7M | $-163.6M | $-145.2M | $-13.2M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $45.6M | $23.9M | $14.8M | $130.7M |
| Working Capital Changes | $9.6M | $18.9M | $-4.9M | $-97.8M |
| Cash from Operations | $-73.6M | $-120.8M | $-135.3M | $19.7M |
| Capital Expenditures | $358.0K | $807.0K | $358.0K | $87.0K |
| Cash from Investing | $-394.8M | $144.8M | $95.4M | $228.0M |
| Share Buybacks | — | $50.0M | $456.0K | $68.6M |
| Cash from Financing | $44.0M | $-59.3M | $127.1M | $-132.6M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-424.4M | $-35.3M | $87.1M | $115.1M |
| Beginning Cash | $495.7M | $71.3M | $36.0M | $123.1M |
| Ending Cash | $71.3M | $36.0M | $123.1M | $238.2M |
The company's operations are currently consolidated around its core therapeutic platform, generating revenue primarily from milestone payments and licensing fees related to its CAR-T and antibody-drug conjugate technologies. Recent financial data indicates a heavy focus on oncology research and development with minimal cost of revenue, typical for pre-commercial biotechnology firms.
The company faces substantial financial risk due to a cumulative retained earnings deficit of over $772 million and a net loss of $13.2 million in the latest period. Significant dilution risk exists given the large cash flow outflows from financing activities, which include share repurchases and issuances that impacted equity levels. Clinical trial failures or regulatory hurdles could materially impact the value of its pipeline assets and future commercial potential.
AnaptysBio possesses a differentiated proprietary technology platform capable of generating robust gross profits relative to its low cost structure, suggesting high-value intellectual property. The company maintains a strong balance sheet with over $238 million in cash and equivalents, providing ample runway to fund clinical development. Its pipeline targets difficult-to-treat solid tumors, addressing a significant unmet medical need in the oncology sector.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.