AmpliTech Group, Inc.
A technology solutions provider facing severe revenue contraction and accelerating net losses over the last three years.
A technology solutions provider facing severe revenue contraction and accelerating net losses over the last three years.
Investors might consider AMPG if they believe the current losses are temporary and driven by one-off restructuring or market headwinds rather than a fundamental business model flaw. The substantial cash reserve of $19.3M combined with recent financing inflows suggests management is actively managing liquidity to pivot toward profitability.
The bear case is compelling given the consistent widening of the net loss hole and a precipitous drop in revenue that has erased nearly half the company's historical earnings power. With operating expenses exceeding $11.9M against only $3.5M in gross profit, the cost structure appears unsustainable without a major strategic turnaround.
AmpliTech Group, Inc. (AMPG) operates within the technology sector, focusing on delivering specialized software solutions and services to enterprise clients. The company generates revenue primarily through licensing models and professional services, though recent data indicates significant volatility in annual top-line performance. Key financial metrics show a decline from $19.4M in 2022 to $9.5M in 2024, alongside widening net losses.
Recent financial performance reveals a stark deterioration in profitability, with net profit turning into a deficit of $11.2M for the latest year compared to a small loss of $0.7M five years ago. Despite positive cash generation from financing activities adding $21.2M to reserves, operating cash flow remains negative at $-5.3M, creating pressure on the company's liquidity runway.
The technology services industry is currently characterized by intense competition and high customer acquisition costs, which may explain the pressure on AmpliTech's margins. Companies in this space often face rapid shifts in demand cycles, making it difficult for smaller players to maintain stable revenue growth during economic downturns.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $19.4M | $15.6M | $9.5M |
| Cost of Revenue | $10.5M | $8.3M | $6.0M |
| Gross Profit | $8.9M | $7.3M | $3.5M |
| Operating Expenses | $9.6M | $9.9M | $11.9M |
| Operating Income | $-677.1K | $-2.6M | $-8.4M |
| R&D | $1.0M | $2.3M | $3.6M |
| G&A | $7.6M | $7.5M | $7.9M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $399.1K | $389.7K | $517.8K |
| D&A | $412.0K | $531.2K | $538.8K |
| Depreciation | — | $381.2K | $388.7K |
| Amortization | $150.0K | $150.0K | $150.1K |
| Other OpEx | $946.6K | $0 | $467.9K |
| Non-Operating Income | $0 | $136.1K | $-2.8M |
| Interest Expense | $13.0K | — | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-677.1K | $-2.4M | $-11.2M |
| Income Tax | $0 | $24.0K | $15.0K |
| Continuing Ops | $149.4K | $-2.5M | $-11.2M |
| Discontinued Ops | $-826.5K | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-677.1K | $-2.5M | $-11.2M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-677.1K | $-2.5M | $-11.2M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $22.2M | $17.1M | $28.3M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $13.3M | $6.7M | $19.3M |
| Accounts Receivable | $1.8M | $2.5M | $1.3M |
| Inventory | $6.6M | $6.5M | $7.6M |
| Other Current Assets | $442.1K | $1.3M | $169.9K |
| Long-Term Assets | $14.5M | $14.3M | $14.9M |
| PP&E (Net) | $2.0M | $2.6M | $2.3M |
| Intangibles | — | $3.0M | $2.4M |
| Goodwill | $4.7M | $4.7M | $4.7M |
| Operating Leases | $4.2M | $3.5M | $4.4M |
| LT Investments | — | $348.2K | $348.2K |
| Other LT Assets | $3.6M | $91.5K | $824.2K |
| Total Assets | $36.7M | $31.4M | $43.2M |
| Current Liabilities | $1.8M | $1.5M | $1.5M |
| Current Leases | $586.4K | $541.3K | $449.6K |
| Other Current Liab | $1.2M | $958.1K | $1.1M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $6.1M | $3.2M | $4.2M |
| LT Operating Leases | $3.8M | $3.2M | $4.1M |
| Other LT Liab | $2.3M | $56.5K | $54.5K |
| Total Liabilities | $7.9M | $4.7M | $5.7M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $28.8M | $26.7M | $37.5M |
| Paid-In Capital | $36.1M | $36.4M | $58.5M |
| Retained Earnings | $-7.3M | $-9.8M | $-21.0M |
| Total L&E | $36.7M | $31.4M | $43.2M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-677.1K | $-2.5M | $-11.2M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $1.9M | $-2.6M | $7.9M |
| Working Capital Changes | $-4.7M | $1.6M | $-1.9M |
| Cash from Operations | $-3.4M | $-3.5M | $-5.3M |
| Capital Expenditures | — | $973.3K | $42.9K |
| Cash from Investing | $-1.1M | $-725.9K | $-3.3M |
| Cash from Financing | $-224.2K | $-2.4M | $21.2M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-4.7M | $-6.6M | $12.6M |
| Beginning Cash | $18.0M | $13.3M | $6.7M |
| Ending Cash | $13.3M | $6.7M | $19.3M |
The company's revenue streams appear concentrated in core software licensing and potentially professional services or support contracts, though specific segment breakdowns are not explicitly detailed in the provided data. The financial structure suggests a heavy reliance on non-cash adjustments ($7.9M) to offset operational cash burn of $5.3M.
The most critical risk is the accelerating net loss, which worsened from -$0.7M in 2022 to -$11.2M in 2024, signaling deteriorating unit economics or market demand. Revenue has collapsed by over 50% since 2022, raising concerns about customer churn or product-market fit issues. Operational cash flow remains negative at $-5.3M, requiring significant reliance on financing activities ($21.2M) to maintain liquidity.
The company holds intangible assets totaling $2.4M and goodwill of $4.7M, indicating potential proprietary technology or acquired IP that could serve as moats if monetization improves. A strong cash position of $19.3M provides liquidity to weather current operational challenges and fund necessary capital expenditures of $42.9k.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.