ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC
AMD is a leading semiconductor designer providing essential compute and graphics solutions for data centers, gaming, and embedded applications across global industries.
AMD is a leading semiconductor designer providing essential compute and graphics solutions for data centers, gaming, and embedded applications across global industries.
Investors may buy AMD due to its accelerating revenue growth trajectory, dominant position in the growing AI chip market, and improving profit margins that reflect successful product cycle transitions. The company's ability to capture share from competitors in both consumer and enterprise segments suggests a promising long-term value creation potential.
Bearish investors might avoid AMD due to high valuation multiples relative to peers, vulnerability to macroeconomic downturns affecting PC and data center spending, and the capital-intensive nature of maintaining its R&D and manufacturing ecosystem. The significant increase in inventory to $7.92B also warrants monitoring for potential demand softness.
AMD designs high-performance computing, graphics, and semiconductor solutions for data centers, gaming, client PCs, and embedded markets. The company competes directly with industry giants like NVIDIA and Intel in the artificial intelligence and high-performance computing sectors. With a strong shift toward AI-driven chips, AMD has significantly boosted its revenue and profitability in recent fiscal years.
AMD reported a significant jump in net profit to $4.33B in 2025 compared to $1.64B in 2024, driven by robust revenue growth from $25.79B to $34.64B. The strong operating cash flow of $7.71B and substantial R&D spend of $8.09B indicate a strategic focus on maintaining technological leadership while expanding market presence.
The semiconductor industry is characterized by rapid innovation cycles and intense competition among major players focused on artificial intelligence and high-performance computing. Market dynamics are shifting towards specialized AI accelerators, requiring companies to continuously invest in research and development to stay ahead of technological advancements.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $23.60B | $22.68B | $25.79B | $34.64B |
| Cost of Revenue | $13.00B | $12.22B | $13.06B | $17.49B |
| Gross Profit | $10.60B | $10.46B | $12.72B | $17.15B |
| Operating Expenses | $9.34B | $10.06B | $10.82B | $13.46B |
| Operating Income | $1.26B | $401.0M | $1.90B | $3.69B |
| R&D | $5.00B | $5.87B | $6.46B | $8.09B |
| G&A | $2.34B | $2.35B | $2.78B | $4.14B |
| Stock-Based Comp | $1.08B | $1.38B | $1.41B | $1.64B |
| Depreciation | $439.0M | $441.0M | $454.0M | $521.0M |
| Amortization | — | — | $2.40B | $2.30B |
| Other OpEx | $2.00B | $1.83B | $1.59B | $1.22B |
| Non-Operating Income | $-66.0M | $107.0M | $122.0M | $472.0M |
| Interest Expense | $88.0M | $106.0M | $92.0M | $131.0M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $1.20B | $508.0M | $2.02B | $4.17B |
| Income Tax | $-122.0M | $-346.0M | $381.0M | $-103.0M |
| Continuing Ops | $1.32B | $854.0M | $1.64B | $4.27B |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $66.0M |
| Net Income | $1.32B | $854.0M | $1.64B | $4.33B |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $1.32B | $854.0M | $1.64B | $4.33B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $15.02B | $16.77B | $19.05B | $26.95B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $4.83B | $3.93B | $3.79B | $5.54B |
| Marketable Securities | $1.02B | $1.84B | $1.34B | $5.01B |
| Accounts Receivable | $4.13B | $5.38B | $6.19B | $6.32B |
| Inventory | $3.77B | $4.35B | $5.73B | $7.92B |
| Prepaid Expenses | $1.26B | $1.26B | $1.88B | $2.16B |
| Other Current Assets | $2.0M | $9.0M | $113.0M | $0 |
| Long-Term Assets | $52.56B | $51.12B | $50.18B | $49.98B |
| PP&E (Net) | $1.51B | $1.59B | $1.80B | $2.31B |
| Intangibles | $24.12B | $21.36B | $18.93B | $16.70B |
| Goodwill | $24.18B | $24.26B | $24.84B | $25.13B |
| Operating Leases | $460.0M | $633.0M | $623.0M | — |
| Other LT Assets | $2.21B | $3.17B | $3.83B | $5.84B |
| Total Assets | $67.58B | $67.89B | $69.23B | $76.93B |
| Current Liabilities | $6.37B | $6.69B | $7.28B | $9.46B |
| Accounts Payable | $2.49B | $2.06B | $1.99B | $2.93B |
| Current Debt | — | — | $0 | $874.0M |
| Current Leases | $93.0M | $106.0M | $109.0M | $159.0M |
| Other Current Liab | $706.0M | $1.45B | $922.0M | $243.0M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $6.46B | $5.30B | $4.38B | $4.47B |
| Long-Term Debt | $2.47B | $1.72B | $1.72B | $2.35B |
| LT Operating Leases | $396.0M | $535.0M | $491.0M | $625.0M |
| Other LT Liab | $3.60B | $1.65B | $2.17B | $1.50B |
| Total Liabilities | $12.83B | $11.99B | $11.66B | $13.93B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $54.75B | $55.89B | $57.57B | $63.00B |
| Retained Earnings | $-131.0M | $723.0M | $2.36B | $6.70B |
| AOCI | $-41.0M | $-10.0M | $-69.0M | $-3.0M |
| Treasury Stock | $3.10B | $4.51B | $6.11B | $7.08B |
| Total L&E | $67.58B | $67.89B | $69.23B | $76.93B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $1.32B | $854.0M | $1.64B | $4.33B |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-3.24B | $-750.0M | $-2.46B | $744.0M |
| Working Capital Changes | $5.48B | $1.56B | $3.86B | $2.63B |
| Cash from Operations | $3.56B | $1.67B | $3.04B | $7.71B |
| Capital Expenditures | $450.0M | $546.0M | $636.0M | $974.0M |
| Cash from Investing | $2.00B | $-1.42B | $-1.10B | $-5.53B |
| Share Buybacks | $3.70B | $985.0M | $862.0M | $1.32B |
| Cash from Financing | $-3.26B | $-1.15B | $-2.06B | $-431.0M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $2.30B | $-902.0M | $-122.0M | $1.75B |
| Beginning Cash | $2.54B | $4.83B | $3.93B | $3.81B |
| Ending Cash | $4.83B | $3.93B | $3.81B | $5.56B |
The company generates revenue through four primary segments: Data Center (high-performance server processors), Gaming (graphics cards and APUs for consumer PCs), Embedded (solutions for industrial and automotive markets), and Client (processors for laptops and desktops).
Intense competition from Intel and NVIDIA could erode market share, potential supply chain disruptions affecting chip production, reliance on external foundries for manufacturing, and rapid technological obsolescence requiring continuous heavy R&D investment.
AMD leverages its advanced manufacturing partnerships to deliver high-performance chips at competitive price points, maintains a robust portfolio of proprietary IP including Zen architecture, and benefits from strong growth in AI inference workloads within its data center division.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.