Antero Midstream Corp
A premier midstream partner delivering integrated natural gas gathering, processing, and transportation solutions to North America's largest shale basins.
A premier midstream partner delivering integrated natural gas gathering, processing, and transportation solutions to North America's largest shale basins.
Investors may favor Antero Midstream due to its dominant market position in the high-growth Appalachian shale region and its ability to monetize existing assets through stable contract-based revenues. The company's strong free cash flow generation and growing gross profit margins suggest pricing power and operational efficiency that could support dividend growth or share buybacks if commodity cycles improve.
Caution is warranted given the heavy reliance on natural gas price fluctuations which directly impact throughput volumes and overall profitability in this capital-intensive sector. High levels of long-term debt at $3.22B alongside substantial revolver repayments create refinancing risks during periods of elevated interest rates or tight credit conditions.
Antero Midstream Corp (NYSE: AM) is a leading midstream energy company providing comprehensive gathering, treating, processing, and transporting services primarily to the Marcellus/Utica shale regions in the Appalachian Basin. The company operates critical infrastructure for natural gas and NGLs, serving major producers across Pennsylvania, West Virginia, Ohio, and New York markets.
Antero Midstream generated robust operating cash flow of $932.5M in 2025, driven by steady revenue growth from $920M in 2022 to $1.19B currently, reflecting consistent infrastructure utilization and production support. Net income climbed steadily from $326.2M in 2022 to $413.2M in 2025, demonstrating resilient profitability despite sector headwinds, while the company maintained a healthy cash position of $262.9M after significant financing activities.
The North American midstream industry is characterized by asset-heavy infrastructure essential for moving hydrocarbons from production sites to processing plants and end markets, with margins heavily influenced by commodity prices and regulatory frameworks. Competition among major players like Antero, Enbridge, and Kinder Morgan shapes a landscape where scale and network density are critical for securing long-term offtake agreements.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $920.0M | $1.04B | $1.11B | $1.19B |
| Cost of Revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross Profit | $920.0M | $1.04B | $1.11B | $1.19B |
| Operating Expenses | $380.5M | $429.9M | $447.0M | $543.8M |
| Operating Income | $539.5M | $611.9M | $659.2M | $644.7M |
| G&A | $62.1M | $71.1M | $86.1M | $87.9M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $19.7M | $31.6M | $44.3M | $46.0M |
| Depreciation | $131.8M | $136.1M | $140.0M | $134.3M |
| Amortization | $70.7M | $70.7M | $70.7M | $70.7M |
| Other OpEx | $318.4M | $358.8M | $360.9M | $455.8M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-95.7M | $-111.8M | $-110.5M | $-80.5M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $443.7M | $500.1M | $548.6M | $564.2M |
| Income Tax | $117.5M | $128.3M | $147.7M | $151.0M |
| Continuing Ops | $326.2M | $371.8M | $400.9M | $413.2M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $326.2M | $371.8M | $400.9M | $413.2M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $326.2M | $371.8M | $400.9M | $413.2M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $89.0M | $91.1M | $118.1M | $379.9M |
| Cash & Equivalents | — | $66.0K | — | $180.4M |
| Accounts Receivable | $575.0K | — | — | — |
| Other Current Assets | $88.4M | $91.1M | — | $199.4M |
| Long-Term Assets | $5.70B | $5.65B | $5.64B | $5.50B |
| PP&E (Net) | $3.75B | $3.79B | $3.88B | $3.45B |
| Other LT Assets | $1.95B | $1.85B | $1.76B | $2.05B |
| Total Assets | $5.79B | $5.74B | $5.76B | $5.88B |
| Current Liabilities | $102.1M | $96.4M | $100.6M | $111.5M |
| Accounts Payable | $22.9M | — | — | — |
| Other Current Liab | $6.5M | $15.8M | $17.1M | $20.0M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $3.50B | $3.49B | $3.55B | $3.80B |
| Long-Term Debt | $3.36B | $3.21B | $3.12B | $3.22B |
| Other LT Liab | $135.6M | $276.3M | $429.0M | $578.1M |
| Total Liabilities | $3.60B | $3.59B | $3.65B | $3.91B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $2.19B | $2.15B | $2.12B | $1.97B |
| Paid-In Capital | $2.10B | $2.05B | $2.02B | $1.95B |
| Retained Earnings | $82.8M | $100.4M | $90.5M | $14.8M |
| Total L&E | $5.79B | $5.74B | $5.76B | $5.88B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $326.2M | $371.8M | $400.9M | $413.2M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $363.2M | $404.9M | $395.2M | $522.1M |
| Working Capital Changes | $10.1M | $2.4M | $47.9M | $-2.8M |
| Cash from Operations | $699.6M | $779.1M | $844.0M | $932.5M |
| Cash from Investing | $-493.8M | $-183.2M | $-242.7M | $-169.2M |
| Share Buybacks | — | — | $28.7M | $135.0M |
| Dividends Paid | $432.8M | $434.8M | $437.6M | $439.0M |
| Cash from Financing | $-205.8M | $-595.8M | $-601.3M | $-500.3M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $0 | $66.0K | $-66.0K | $262.9M |
| Beginning Cash | — | $0 | — | $0 |
| Ending Cash | — | $66.0K | — | $262.9M |
Gathering and processing services for natural gas and natural gas liquids (NGLs) in the Appalachian Basin; Transportation and distribution infrastructure for produced hydrocarbons; Marketing and trading of NGLs and natural gas; Infrastructure construction and expansion projects to support growing production volumes.
Declining natural gas commodity prices reducing throughput revenues and margin compression; Regulatory changes or environmental policies impacting hydraulic fracturing activities and permitting timelines; Potential asset impairment charges due to lower-than-expected production volumes or reserve quality; Rising capital costs for infrastructure expansion and ongoing maintenance requirements.
Extensive, high-density infrastructure footprint in the Marcellus/Utica play offering superior access to production pads; Proven operational expertise in complex processing technologies that maximize value from NGL recovery; Strong balance sheet with significant cash reserves enabling capital discipline and strategic flexibility during market cycles.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.