AUTOLIV INC
A global provider of essential vehicle safety components like seat belts and airbags to major automotive OEMs.
A global provider of essential vehicle safety components like seat belts and airbags to major automotive OEMs.
Investors may find value in ALV due to its dominant market position in the non-negotiable safety component sector, which provides a stable revenue floor regardless of broader automotive sales volatility. The consistent year-over-year increase in net income from $425M in 2022 to $736M in 2025 suggests improving operational leverage and margin expansion potential. Strong free cash flow generation allows for strategic reinvestment in technology and dividends, supporting long-term shareholder returns.
Concerns arise regarding the company's heavy reliance on a cyclical industry where even slight economic slowdowns can lead to significant order cancellations or delays from major OEM clients. The substantial accumulated other comprehensive loss of -$518M and retained earnings deficit of $2.31B highlight historical volatility and potential underlying capital structure weaknesses that require monitoring. High interest expenses of $103M against a long-term debt load of $1.73B could become burdensome if borrowing costs rise further, squeezing net margins.
AUTOLIV Inc. (ALV) is a leading global supplier of safety-related vehicle components, including seat belts, airbags, and roof rails, serving the automotive industry worldwide. The company manufactures these critical safety systems for Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) in North America, Europe, Asia, and Latin America. Key products include seat assemblies, restraint systems, and body-side trim that integrate seamlessly into modern vehicle architectures.
AUTOLIV demonstrated resilient financial performance in 2025 with revenue reaching $10.81B and net profit climbing to $736M, reflecting a steady growth trajectory from the previous year's figures. Operating profit of $1.09B indicates effective cost management despite inflationary pressures, supported by strong cash flow from operations of $1.16B which funded capital expenditures of $441M. The company maintained a healthy balance sheet with current assets of $4.10B against current liabilities of $3.92B, ensuring liquidity to support ongoing R&D investments in next-generation restraint systems.
The automotive safety component industry is characterized by high barriers to entry due to rigorous regulatory standards and the need for specialized manufacturing capabilities in restraint systems. Competition is fierce among a small number of global players who must continuously innovate to meet evolving safety regulations while managing volatile input costs. Market leaders benefit from volume-driven economies of scale but face constant pressure to maintain quality and cost competitiveness against emerging rivals.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $8.84B | $10.47B | $10.39B | $10.81B |
| Cost of Revenue | $7.45B | $8.65B | $8.46B | $8.74B |
| Gross Profit | $1.40B | $1.82B | $1.93B | $2.07B |
| Operating Expenses | $737.0M | $1.13B | $948.0M | $986.0M |
| Operating Income | $659.0M | $690.0M | $979.0M | $1.09B |
| R&D | $390.0M | $425.0M | $398.0M | $413.0M |
| G&A | $437.0M | $498.0M | $530.0M | $571.0M |
| D&A | $363.0M | $378.0M | $387.0M | $407.0M |
| Depreciation | $360.0M | $376.0M | $385.0M | $405.0M |
| Amortization | $3.0M | $2.0M | $2.0M | — |
| Other OpEx | $-90.0M | $209.0M | $20.0M | $2.0M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-56.0M | $-78.0M | $-104.0M | $-102.0M |
| Interest Expense | $60.0M | $93.0M | $108.0M | $103.0M |
| Interest Income | $6.0M | $13.0M | $13.0M | $10.0M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $603.0M | $612.0M | $875.0M | $986.0M |
| Income Tax | $178.0M | $123.0M | $227.0M | $250.0M |
| Continuing Ops | $425.0M | $489.0M | $648.0M | $736.0M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $425.0M | $489.0M | $648.0M | $736.0M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $1.0M | $1.0M | $1.0M |
| Net to Common | $425.0M | $488.0M | $647.0M | $735.0M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $3.71B | $3.97B | $3.48B | $4.10B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $594.0M | $498.0M | $330.0M | $604.0M |
| Accounts Receivable | $1.91B | $2.20B | $1.99B | $2.24B |
| Inventory | $969.0M | $1.01B | $921.0M | $992.0M |
| Other Current Assets | $244.0M | $266.0M | $239.0M | $269.0M |
| Long-Term Assets | $4.00B | $4.36B | $4.32B | $4.54B |
| PP&E (Net) | $1.96B | $2.19B | $2.24B | $2.42B |
| Goodwill | $1.38B | $1.38B | $1.37B | $1.38B |
| Operating Leases | $160.0M | $176.0M | $158.0M | $171.0M |
| Other LT Assets | $496.0M | $601.0M | $543.0M | $560.0M |
| Total Assets | $7.72B | $8.33B | $7.80B | $8.64B |
| Current Liabilities | $3.64B | $4.04B | $3.63B | $3.92B |
| Accounts Payable | $1.69B | $1.98B | $1.80B | $2.01B |
| Current Leases | $39.0M | $39.0M | $41.0M | $43.0M |
| Taxes Payable | $75.0M | $122.0M | $120.0M | $133.0M |
| Other Current Liab | $920.0M | $761.0M | $617.0M | $690.0M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $1.45B | $1.73B | $1.89B | $2.14B |
| Long-Term Debt | $1.05B | $1.32B | $1.52B | $1.73B |
| LT Operating Leases | $119.0M | $135.0M | $118.0M | $122.0M |
| Other LT Liab | $276.0M | $268.0M | $246.0M | $283.0M |
| Total Liabilities | $5.09B | $5.76B | $5.52B | $6.06B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $2.63B | $2.57B | $2.29B | $2.58B |
| Retained Earnings | $2.31B | $2.29B | $2.10B | $2.31B |
| AOCI | $-522.0M | $-496.0M | $-659.0M | $-518.0M |
| Treasury Stock | $379.0M | $368.0M | $160.0M | $146.0M |
| Total L&E | $7.72B | $8.33B | $7.80B | $8.64B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $425.0M | $489.0M | $648.0M | $736.0M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-850.0M | $-211.0M | $642.0M | $170.0M |
| Working Capital Changes | $1.14B | $704.0M | $-231.0M | $251.0M |
| Cash from Operations | $713.0M | $982.0M | $1.06B | $1.16B |
| Capital Expenditures | $585.0M | $573.0M | $579.0M | $441.0M |
| Cash from Investing | $-485.0M | $-569.0M | $-563.0M | $-423.0M |
| Debt Issuances | $0 | $559.0M | $526.0M | $521.0M |
| Debt Repayments | $55.0M | $533.0M | $306.0M | $311.0M |
| Dividends Paid | $224.0M | $225.0M | $219.0M | $238.0M |
| Cash from Financing | $-531.0M | $-490.0M | $-680.0M | $-369.0M |
| FX Effect | $-73.0M | $-20.0M | $16.0M | $-90.0M |
| Net Change in Cash | $-375.0M | $-96.0M | $-168.0M | $274.0M |
| Beginning Cash | $969.0M | $594.0M | $498.0M | $330.0M |
| Ending Cash | $594.0M | $498.0M | $330.0M | $604.0M |
The company's revenue is derived primarily from the design, development, manufacturing, and sale of safety-related vehicle components such as seat belts, airbag systems, roof rails, and headrests. These products are sold directly to Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) who integrate them into passenger vehicles, commercial trucks, and off-highway equipment across various global markets.
Significant exposure to fluctuations in raw material prices, particularly steel and aluminum, which can impact gross margins if not effectively hedged or passed on to customers. Cyclical demand in the automotive industry poses a risk of revenue contraction during economic downturns or periods of reduced vehicle production. Intense competition from other global suppliers may lead to pricing pressure, while stringent regulatory changes regarding vehicle safety standards could necessitate costly retooling.
AUTOLIV benefits from a robust global manufacturing footprint that allows for efficient scale and rapid response to customer needs in different regions. The company leverages long-term partnerships with top-tier OEMs, creating high switching costs and sticky revenue streams due to the rigorous certification processes required for safety components. Advanced engineering capabilities and integrated production lines provide cost efficiencies and quality consistency that are difficult for new entrants to replicate.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.