Allegion plc
A global leader in integrated building security and fire safety solutions with robust cash flow generation and a diversified product ecosystem.
A global leader in integrated building security and fire safety solutions with robust cash flow generation and a diversified product ecosystem.
Allegion offers compelling value due to its recurring revenue streams from installed base maintenance and upgrades in a fragmented security market. The company's consistent revenue growth trajectory, rising from $3.27B in 2022 to $4.07B in 2025, indicates strong demand for integrated security solutions. Strong free cash flow generation of $643.8M supports shareholder returns through dividends and potential buybacks while funding organic growth.
Investors should be cautious regarding the company's substantial long-term debt load of $1.98B and accumulated other comprehensive loss of -$205.6M which could limit financial flexibility. The heavy capital expenditure reflected in investing cash flows of -$685.5M suggests ongoing integration costs or aggressive M&A activity that may depress near-term profitability. High operating expenses of $978.8M relative to gross profit margins leave limited room for margin compression during economic downturns.
Allegion plc is a leading global security solutions provider serving commercial, industrial, and residential markets with doors, locks, access control systems, and fire safety products. The company operates primarily in North America, Europe, and Asia-Pacific, focusing on integrated building security and life safety infrastructure. With revenue reaching $4.07B in 2025 and net profit of $643.8M, Allegion demonstrates consistent growth driven by its diversified product portfolio.
Management delivered solid financial performance in 2025, generating operating profit of $859.5M and net income of $643.8M while maintaining a healthy cash balance of $356.2M. The company successfully navigated working capital changes totaling -$9.0M and managed significant investing outflows of $685.5M, likely reflecting strategic acquisitions or capacity expansions. Despite high interest expenses of $101M, the firm maintained strong liquidity with current assets of $1.39B against current liabilities of $755.4M.
The global building security and life safety industry is experiencing steady growth driven by urbanization, aging infrastructure replacement needs, and increasing regulatory standards for fire safety. Companies in this sector are shifting from selling standalone products to providing integrated smart building ecosystems that connect security, access control, and emergency response systems. Market consolidation continues as smaller players struggle with margin pressures and the need for advanced R&D investments totaling $132M annually.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $3.27B | $3.65B | $3.77B | $4.07B |
| Cost of Revenue | $1.95B | $2.07B | $2.10B | $2.23B |
| Gross Profit | $1.32B | $1.58B | $1.67B | $1.84B |
| Operating Expenses | $736.0M | $873.1M | $887.8M | $978.8M |
| Operating Income | $586.4M | $708.4M | $780.7M | $859.5M |
| R&D | $74.5M | $101.9M | $112.7M | $132.0M |
| G&A | $736.0M | $865.6M | $887.8M | $978.8M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $24.5M | $26.4M | $28.2M | $29.8M |
| D&A | $95.1M | $109.0M | $116.2M | $129.7M |
| Depreciation | $45.7M | $47.3M | $52.2M | $59.3M |
| Amortization | $49.4M | $61.7M | $63.9M | $71.3M |
| Other OpEx | $-74.5M | $-94.4M | $-112.7M | $-132.0M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-71.9M | $-91.2M | $-81.9M | $-91.1M |
| Interest Expense | $75.9M | $93.1M | $102.0M | $101.0M |
| Interest Income | $1.3M | $6.8M | $20.5M | $12.0M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $514.5M | $617.2M | $698.8M | $768.4M |
| Income Tax | $56.2M | $76.6M | $101.3M | $124.6M |
| Continuing Ops | $458.3M | $540.6M | $597.5M | $643.8M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $458.3M | $540.6M | $597.5M | $643.8M |
| Minority Interest | $300.0K | $200.0K | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $458.0M | $540.4M | $597.5M | $643.8M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $1.21B | $1.36B | $1.42B | $1.39B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $288.0M | $468.1M | $503.8M | $356.2M |
| Inventory | $479.0M | $438.5M | $423.0M | $519.0M |
| Other Current Assets | $447.6M | $454.3M | $495.5M | $516.6M |
| Long-Term Assets | $2.78B | $2.95B | $3.07B | $3.83B |
| PP&E (Net) | $308.7M | $358.1M | $385.3M | $444.6M |
| Intangibles | $608.9M | $572.8M | $569.0M | $826.0M |
| Goodwill | $1.41B | $1.44B | $1.49B | $1.91B |
| Operating Leases | $98.1M | $148.1M | $147.7M | $166.4M |
| Other LT Assets | $336.0M | $415.8M | $460.4M | $467.0M |
| Total Assets | $3.99B | $4.31B | $4.49B | $5.22B |
| Current Liabilities | $703.6M | $1.08B | $696.9M | $755.4M |
| Accounts Payable | $280.7M | $259.2M | $258.0M | $244.8M |
| Current Debt | $12.6M | $412.6M | $21.9M | $200.0K |
| Current Leases | $31.8M | $33.7M | $36.7M | $41.7M |
| Other Current Liab | $130.6M | $116.0M | $104.9M | $144.7M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $2.34B | $1.91B | $2.29B | $2.40B |
| Long-Term Debt | $2.08B | $1.60B | $1.98B | $1.98B |
| LT Operating Leases | $69.5M | $117.3M | $114.5M | $128.5M |
| Other LT Liab | $191.7M | $193.8M | $198.1M | $292.3M |
| Total Liabilities | $3.05B | $2.99B | $2.99B | $3.16B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $944.5M | $1.32B | $1.50B | $2.07B |
| Retained Earnings | $1.21B | $1.58B | $1.83B | $2.24B |
| AOCI | $-285.8M | $-261.5M | $-331.6M | $-205.6M |
| Total L&E | $3.99B | $4.31B | $4.49B | $5.22B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $458.3M | $540.6M | $597.5M | $643.8M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-187.7M | $58.6M | $39.7M | $149.0M |
| Working Capital Changes | $188.9M | $1.4M | $37.8M | $-9.0M |
| Cash from Operations | $459.5M | $600.6M | $675.0M | $783.8M |
| Capital Expenditures | $64.0M | $84.2M | $92.1M | — |
| Cash from Investing | $-994.1M | $-129.1M | $-228.4M | $-685.5M |
| Share Buybacks | $61.0M | $59.9M | $220.0M | $80.0M |
| Dividends Paid | $143.9M | $158.7M | $167.0M | $175.3M |
| Cash from Financing | $437.0M | $-298.7M | $-394.5M | $-266.7M |
| FX Effect | $-12.3M | $7.3M | $-16.4M | $20.8M |
| Net Change in Cash | $-109.9M | $180.1M | $35.7M | $-147.6M |
| Beginning Cash | $397.9M | $288.0M | $468.1M | $503.8M |
| Ending Cash | $288.0M | $468.1M | $503.8M | $356.2M |
The company's revenue is derived from four main segments: Commercial Doors & Hardware, which provides high-security entry systems; Locks & Keys, offering key management and electronic locking solutions; Access Control Systems, including networked hardware and software for building security; and Fire Safety Products, covering fire detection, suppression, and notification systems.
The company faces exposure to supply chain disruptions affecting the procurement of raw materials and finished goods inventory valued at $519M. Currency fluctuations impacting international operations could affect cash flows given significant foreign revenue streams. Economic downturns may lead to reduced capital expenditure on building security upgrades by commercial clients. Rising interest rates increase debt servicing costs with long-term debt obligations totaling $1.98B.
Allegion benefits from a strong brand reputation for reliability and safety compliance across regulated industries. The company leverages an extensive global distribution network with over 100 locations to provide rapid service and support. Its integrated solutions approach allows it to offer comprehensive security and life safety packages that differentiate it from single-product competitors.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.