ALIGN TECHNOLOGY INC
A dominant player in guided surgery implants offering a high-margin revenue stream with strong cash flow generation and consistent profitability despite recent modest growth deceleration.
A dominant player in guided surgery implants offering a high-margin revenue stream with strong cash flow generation and consistent profitability despite recent modest growth deceleration.
Investors should consider ALGN due to its dominant market position in the high-growth guided surgery niche and its ability to generate strong free cash flow even during periods of modest top-line growth. The company's massive balance sheet with over $1 billion in cash provides ample flexibility for strategic acquisitions or weathering potential downturns in the elective dental procedure cycle.
The stock faces headwinds from a slowing growth trajectory where revenue growth has barely kept pace with inflation, and net income has flatlined after years of double-digit expansion. With nearly 30% of assets tied up in accounts receivable, any shift in healthcare reimbursement policies or collection efficiency could materially impact earnings quality.
ALIGN Technology Inc. (ALGN) is a leading provider of minimally invasive surgical solutions, primarily serving the dental implant and oral surgery markets through its proprietary Guided Surgery technology.
While revenue reached $4.03B in 2025, net income slightly declined to $410.4M compared to the previous year, indicating pressure on operating leverage or increased costs. Cash flow from operations remains robust at $593.2M, allowing for significant capital returns via share repurchases of $465.9M and substantial cash reserves of $1.10B.
The minimally invasive surgical solutions industry is transitioning from rapid adoption to a mature phase where market share consolidation and technological differentiation are key drivers of value. Regulatory scrutiny on digital health tools and evolving insurance coverage for guided surgery procedures remain critical variables shaping the competitive landscape.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $3.73B | $3.86B | $4.00B | $4.03B |
| Cost of Revenue | $1.10B | $1.16B | $1.20B | $1.32B |
| Gross Profit | $2.63B | $2.71B | $2.80B | $2.71B |
| Operating Expenses | $1.99B | $2.06B | $2.19B | $2.17B |
| Operating Income | $642.6M | $643.3M | $607.6M | $545.8M |
| R&D | $305.3M | $346.8M | $364.2M | $369.9M |
| G&A | $1.67B | $1.70B | $1.76B | $1.76B |
| Stock-Based Comp | $133.4M | $154.0M | $173.7M | $185.9M |
| D&A | $125.8M | $142.4M | $145.0M | $237.4M |
| Depreciation | $109.8M | $126.0M | $126.2M | $218.6M |
| Amortization | $16.0M | $16.4M | $18.9M | $18.8M |
| Other OpEx | $11.5M | $13.3M | $64.1M | $39.6M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-43.5M | $-2.1M | $1.3M | $39.5M |
| Interest Income | $5.4M | $17.3M | $20.2M | $16.0M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $599.1M | $641.2M | $609.0M | $585.3M |
| Income Tax | $237.5M | $196.2M | $187.6M | $174.9M |
| Continuing Ops | $361.6M | $445.1M | $421.4M | $410.4M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $361.6M | $445.1M | $421.4M | $410.4M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $361.6M | $445.1M | $421.4M | $410.4M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $2.42B | $2.45B | $2.49B | $2.62B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $942.0M | $937.4M | $1.04B | $1.09B |
| Accounts Receivable | $859.7M | $903.4M | $995.7M | $1.10B |
| Inventory | $338.8M | $296.9M | $254.3M | $226.3M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $226.4M | $273.6M | $198.6M | $165.6M |
| Other Current Assets | $57.5M | $35.3M | $0 | $28.0M |
| Long-Term Assets | $3.52B | $3.64B | $3.72B | $3.62B |
| PP&E (Net) | $1.23B | $1.29B | $1.27B | $1.13B |
| Intangibles | $95.7M | $82.1M | $103.5M | $93.9M |
| Goodwill | $407.6M | $419.5M | $442.6M | $491.8M |
| Operating Leases | $118.9M | $118.0M | $113.4M | $108.3M |
| Other LT Assets | $1.67B | $1.73B | $1.79B | $1.79B |
| Total Assets | $5.95B | $6.08B | $6.21B | $6.23B |
| Current Liabilities | $1.93B | $2.07B | $2.04B | $1.92B |
| Accounts Payable | $127.9M | $113.1M | $108.7M | $121.5M |
| Current Leases | $26.6M | $29.7M | $31.1M | $31.9M |
| Taxes Payable | $74.3M | $38.1M | $48.8M | $44.0M |
| Other Current Liab | $1.24B | $1.36B | $1.25B | $1.19B |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $420.7M | $386.8M | $324.6M | $264.5M |
| LT Operating Leases | $100.3M | $97.0M | $88.2M | $82.5M |
| Other LT Liab | $196.0M | $173.1M | $139.9M | $113.8M |
| Total Liabilities | $2.35B | $2.45B | $2.36B | $2.18B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $3.60B | $3.63B | $3.85B | $4.05B |
| Paid-In Capital | $1.04B | $1.16B | $1.36B | $1.51B |
| Retained Earnings | $2.57B | $2.45B | $2.48B | $2.46B |
| AOCI | $-10.3M | $21.2M | $6.0M | $75.4M |
| Total L&E | $5.95B | $6.08B | $6.21B | $6.23B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $361.6M | $445.1M | $421.4M | $410.4M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-56.7M | $97.7M | $267.5M | $287.5M |
| Working Capital Changes | $263.8M | $243.0M | $49.4M | $-104.7M |
| Cash from Operations | $568.7M | $785.8M | $738.2M | $593.2M |
| Capital Expenditures | $291.9M | $177.7M | $115.6M | $102.4M |
| Cash from Investing | $-213.3M | $-195.9M | $-254.9M | $-112.4M |
| Share Buybacks | $435.0M | $592.4M | $352.9M | $465.9M |
| Cash from Financing | $-501.7M | $-598.3M | $-355.7M | $-464.6M |
| FX Effect | $-11.5M | $4.7M | $-21.2M | $35.0M |
| Net Change in Cash | $-157.8M | $-3.8M | $106.4M | $51.2M |
| Beginning Cash | $1.10B | $942.4M | $938.5M | $1.04B |
| Ending Cash | $942.4M | $938.5M | $1.04B | $1.10B |
The company derives nearly all revenue from its minimally invasive surgical solutions, specifically focusing on dental implant guided surgery technologies that enable precise placement of fixtures. Its financials reflect a concentration in the US dental market where it holds significant share through proprietary software integration and hardware sales.
Revenue growth has slowed in recent years as the dental implant market matures and faces macroeconomic headwinds affecting elective procedures. High accounts receivable balances ($1.10B) expose the company to credit risk and potential write-downs if patient payment channels or insurance reimbursement rates deteriorate. Intense competition from large medical device conglomerates seeking to acquire guided surgery capabilities could erode margins over time.
ALIGN Technology possesses an unassailable moat via its proprietary Guided Surgery platform which integrates digital planning with surgical execution, creating high switching costs for surgeons. The company benefits from exceptional pricing power and gross margins supported by a scalable digital-first manufacturing model that minimizes physical inventory overhead relative to competitors.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.