ALLEGRO MICROSYSTEMS, INC.
A premier semiconductor designer specializing in isolated power management and sensing solutions for the automotive, industrial, and consumer electronics sectors.
A premier semiconductor designer specializing in isolated power management and sensing solutions for the automotive, industrial, and consumer electronics sectors.
Investors might buy Allegro if they believe the company's substantial share issuance was a strategic move to strengthen balance sheet resilience during a cyclical downturn rather than a sign of distress. The underlying cash flow from operations of $61.9M demonstrates operational efficiency that can support future growth once market conditions normalize in the EV and industrial sectors. A strong R&D spend relative to revenue indicates a commitment to innovation that could yield high-margin new products in underserved niches like isolated gate drivers for next-generation power electronics.
The company is currently unprofitable with a net loss of $72.8M and a retained earnings deficit, raising concerns about its ability to sustain operations without continuous capital infusions or significant margin expansion. Revenue has contracted sharply in the latest reporting period, falling from $1.05B to $725M, which could indicate lost market share or severe demand weakness in key automotive verticals. The combination of high interest expenses and a large accumulated other comprehensive income loss suggests complex accounting adjustments or foreign exchange headwinds that are obscuring true operational performance.
Allegro MicroSystems designs, develops, and manufactures high-performance optocoupler technologies and power management solutions primarily for industrial, automotive, and consumer electronics markets. The company's portfolio includes isolated gate drivers, analog sensors, and communication interfaces that address critical needs in electric vehicles (EV), data centers, and smart grid applications. With a strong focus on R&D investment exceeding $179M annually, Allegro leverages its proprietary silicon technology to deliver high-reliability components essential for modernizing global infrastructure.
Management appears to be aggressively restructuring operations, evidenced by a massive $665.9M in common share issuances partially offset by $853.9M in share repurchases, yet the company recorded a significant net loss of $72.8M in 2025. Cash flow from operations remains robust at $61.9M despite the loss, providing liquidity to fund substantial R&D spending of $179.6M and capital expenditures of $40.0M. However, the sharp contraction in revenue from a high of $1.05B suggests that recent market conditions or product cycle shifts are impacting top-line growth, requiring careful monitoring of inventory levels and backlog.
The semiconductor industry for power management and sensing is highly competitive, dominated by major players with massive manufacturing footprints and long product development cycles. Demand is driven by the electrification of transportation, expansion of renewable energy grids, and the proliferation of IoT devices requiring reliable isolation and control. However, the sector faces headwinds from overcapacity in legacy markets and rapid technological shifts that require continuous investment in new process nodes and isolated architectures.
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $973.7M | $1.05B | $725.0M |
| Cost of Revenue | $348.4M | $471.9M | $403.5M |
| Gross Profit | $546.1M | $574.5M | $321.5M |
| Operating Expenses | $342.8M | $378.3M | $341.3M |
| Operating Income | $203.3M | $196.2M | $-19.8M |
| R&D | $150.8M | $176.6M | $179.6M |
| G&A | $194.7M | $188.4M | $161.7M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $61.8M | $42.5M | $41.9M |
| D&A | $50.8M | $71.4M | $64.5M |
| Depreciation | $45.5M | $56.2M | $37.4M |
| Amortization | $5.2M | $14.6K | $25.7K |
| Other OpEx | $-2.8M | $13.2M | $0 |
| Non-Operating Income | $8.0M | $-1.4M | $-65.9M |
| Interest Expense | $2.3M | $10.8M | $30.4M |
| Interest Income | $202.0K | $237.0K | $89.0K |
| Pre-Tax Income | $211.3M | $194.8M | $-85.7M |
| Income Tax | $23.9M | $41.9M | $-12.9M |
| Continuing Ops | $187.5M | $152.9M | $-72.8M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $187.5M | $152.9M | $-72.8M |
| Minority Interest | $137.0K | $191.0K | $247.0K |
| Net to Common | $187.4M | $152.7M | $-73.0M |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $665.8M | $572.2M | $483.0M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $351.6M | $212.1M | $121.3M |
| Accounts Receivable | $111.3M | $118.5M | $84.6M |
| Inventory | $151.3M | $162.3M | $183.9M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $25.3M | $30.7M | $30.2M |
| Other Current Assets | $26.3M | $48.6M | $62.9M |
| Long-Term Assets | $515.3M | $958.4M | $937.9M |
| PP&E (Net) | $263.1M | $321.2M | $302.9M |
| Intangibles | $52.4M | $276.9M | $262.1M |
| Goodwill | $27.7M | $202.4M | $202.5M |
| Operating Leases | $16.9M | $20.4M | $20.8M |
| LT Securities | $19.9M | $0 | — |
| Other LT Assets | $108.1M | $110.8M | $117.9M |
| Total Assets | $1.18B | $1.53B | $1.42B |
| Current Liabilities | $165.3M | $117.9M | $112.3M |
| Current Debt | — | $3.9M | $1.4M |
| Current Leases | $4.5M | $5.3M | $5.5M |
| Taxes Payable | $5.6M | $3.5M | $233.0K |
| Other Current Liab | $155.2M | $105.2M | $105.1M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $49.0M | $281.0M | $377.6M |
| Long-Term Debt | $25.0M | $249.6M | $344.7M |
| LT Operating Leases | $13.0M | $16.4M | $16.9M |
| Other LT Liab | $11.0M | $15.0M | $16.0M |
| Total Liabilities | $214.3M | $398.9M | $489.9M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $966.8M | $1.13B | $931.1M |
| Paid-In Capital | $674.2M | $694.3M | $1.01B |
| Retained Earnings | $310.3M | $463.0M | $-53.6M |
| AOCI | $-20.8M | $-28.8M | $-30.8M |
| Total L&E | $1.18B | $1.53B | $1.42B |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $187.5M | $152.9M | $-72.8M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-114.9M | $-23.6M | $129.0M |
| Working Capital Changes | $120.6M | $52.4M | $5.7M |
| Cash from Operations | $193.2M | $181.7M | $61.9M |
| Capital Expenditures | $79.8M | $124.8M | $40.0M |
| Cash from Investing | $-99.7M | $-516.7M | $-40.8M |
| Share Buybacks | — | — | $853.9M |
| Dividends Paid | $0 | — | — |
| Cash from Financing | $-20.0M | $198.9M | $-112.1M |
| FX Effect | $-4.6M | $-421.0K | $-89.0K |
| Net Change in Cash | $68.9M | $-136.5M | $-91.1M |
| Beginning Cash | $289.8M | $358.7M | $222.2M |
| Ending Cash | $358.7M | $222.2M | $131.1M |
Revenue is driven by core optocoupler technologies used for isolation and signal transmission, discrete power semiconductors like MOSFETs and IGBTs for motor control, analog sensors including Hall effect and current sensors, and specialized communication interfaces such as LIN transceivers. The company also generates revenue through custom engineering services and proprietary integrated circuits designed to meet stringent safety standards in high-voltage environments.
Significant volatility in semiconductor supply chains could disrupt production schedules for high-volume automotive customers requiring consistent component availability. The company faces intense price competition from established rivals like Vishay and ON Semiconductor which may erode gross margins if demand softens in the industrial sector. A substantial decline in revenue to $725M in 2025 compared to prior years highlights sensitivity to macroeconomic downturns and potential inventory corrections across end-markets. The reported net loss of $73M and accumulated deficit suggest liquidity pressures that could constrain future capital expenditures or necessitate further equity dilution.
Allegro possesses deep process expertise in isolated power devices that creates a significant technical barrier to entry for competitors attempting to replicate their gate driver architectures. The company benefits from a diversified customer base spanning major automotive OEMs, industrial automation leaders, and consumer electronics giants, reducing dependency on any single market cycle. Its extensive portfolio of legacy products ensures long-term revenue visibility while its aggressive R&D pipeline positions it to capture emerging growth in EV charging and smart grid sectors.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.