AKAMAI TECHNOLOGIES INC
Global leader in cloud security and edge computing delivering critical infrastructure for internet traffic management and threat mitigation.
Global leader in cloud security and edge computing delivering critical infrastructure for internet traffic management and threat mitigation.
AKAM offers compelling exposure to the critical cyber security infrastructure market with proven resilience against economic downturns due to its essential nature for enterprise digital operations. The consistent revenue growth trajectory and strong balance sheet with $930.2M in cash provide ample liquidity for strategic acquisitions and shareholder returns.
The recent decline in net income combined with massive capital expenditures of nearly $508M raises concerns about margin compression and the high cost of maintaining network superiority. Intense competition from hyperscalers like AWS and Azure could erode market share in CDN segments where Akamai does not have a proprietary edge advantage.
Akamai Technologies (AKAM) is a leading global provider of cloud security and edge computing solutions, serving enterprise customers across diverse industries including finance, healthcare, and media. The company leverages a massive distributed network of servers to deliver content delivery, application acceleration, and advanced threat protection services worldwide.
Despite a slight decline in net profit from $504.9M in 2024 to $452.0M in 2025, revenue growth remains robust, increasing from $3.99B to $4.21B over the same period. The company generated strong operating cash flow of $1.52B, which funded $507.8M in capital expenditures and enabled a significant $800.0M share repurchase program.
The cloud security and edge computing industry is experiencing sustained demand driven by increasing digital transformation, remote work adoption, and escalating cyber threats globally. This sector requires continuous technological advancement and significant capital investment to maintain network performance and security posture.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $3.62B | $3.81B | $3.99B | $4.21B |
| Cost of Revenue | $1.38B | $1.51B | $1.62B | $1.73B |
| Gross Profit | $2.23B | $2.30B | $2.37B | $2.48B |
| Operating Expenses | $1.56B | $1.66B | $1.84B | $1.91B |
| Operating Income | $676.3M | $637.3M | $533.4M | $566.9M |
| R&D | $391.4M | $406.0M | $470.9M | $513.6M |
| G&A | $584.2M | $600.9M | $621.8M | $656.7M |
| Marketing | $502.4M | $533.2M | $556.8M | $574.3M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $217.2M | $328.5M | $393.4M | $459.4M |
| D&A | $592.8M | $570.8M | $648.4M | $708.6M |
| Depreciation | $527.8M | $504.0M | $556.0M | $597.5M |
| Amortization | $65.0M | $66.8M | $92.1M | $111.1M |
| Other OpEx | $78.5M | $123.4M | $187.5M | $169.1M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-18.3M | $15.2M | $53.6M | $35.5M |
| Interest Expense | $11.1M | $17.7M | — | — |
| Interest Income | $3.3M | — | — | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $658.0M | $652.5M | $587.0M | $602.4M |
| Income Tax | $126.7M | $106.4M | $82.1M | $150.4M |
| Continuing Ops | $531.3M | $546.2M | $504.9M | $452.0M |
| Discontinued Ops | $-7.6M | $1.5M | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $523.7M | $547.6M | $504.9M | $452.0M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $523.7M | $547.6M | $504.9M | $452.0M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $1.97B | $1.80B | $2.58B | $2.29B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $542.3M | $489.5M | $517.7M | $930.2M |
| Marketable Securities | $563.0M | $375.0M | $1.08B | $256.3M |
| Accounts Receivable | $679.2M | $724.3M | $727.7M | $793.7M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $185.0M | $216.1M | $253.8M | $306.5M |
| Other Current Assets | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Assets | $6.33B | $8.10B | $7.79B | $9.19B |
| PP&E (Net) | $1.54B | $1.83B | $2.00B | $2.33B |
| Intangibles | $441.7M | $536.1M | $727.6M | $614.5M |
| Goodwill | $2.76B | $2.85B | $3.15B | $3.21B |
| Operating Leases | $813.4M | $908.6M | $1.01B | $1.47B |
| LT Securities | $320.5M | $1.43B | $275.6M | $733.2M |
| Other LT Assets | $454.2M | $542.6M | $634.6M | $835.5M |
| Total Assets | $8.30B | $9.90B | $10.37B | $11.48B |
| Current Liabilities | $818.9M | $836.0M | $2.09B | $967.5M |
| Accounts Payable | $145.4M | $146.9M | $130.4M | $125.1M |
| Current Leases | $196.1M | $222.9M | $259.1M | $336.6M |
| Deferred Revenue | $105.1M | $107.5M | $149.2M | $151.2M |
| Taxes Payable | $76.5M | $70.0M | $76.4M | $53.3M |
| Other Current Liab | $-71.2M | $-63.6M | $1.11B | $-18.2M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $3.12B | $4.47B | $3.40B | $5.53B |
| LT Operating Leases | $693.3M | $774.8M | $829.7M | $1.23B |
| Other LT Liab | $2.41B | $3.67B | $2.54B | $4.28B |
| Total Liabilities | $3.94B | $5.30B | $5.49B | $6.50B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $4.36B | $4.60B | $4.88B | $4.98B |
| Paid-In Capital | $2.58B | $2.22B | $2.62B | $2.08B |
| Retained Earnings | $1.92B | $2.47B | $2.97B | $3.42B |
| AOCI | $-140.3M | $-95.3M | $-156.0M | $-94.8M |
| Total L&E | $8.30B | $9.90B | $10.37B | $11.48B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $523.7M | $547.6M | $504.9M | $452.0M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $775.9M | $746.6M | $884.1M | $1.01B |
| Working Capital Changes | $-24.9M | $54.2M | $130.1M | $51.7M |
| Cash from Operations | $1.27B | $1.35B | $1.52B | $1.52B |
| Capital Expenditures | $241.3M | $457.9M | $390.4M | $507.8M |
| Cash from Investing | $-622.3M | $-1.85B | $-798.7M | $-540.7M |
| Share Buybacks | $608.0M | $654.0M | $557.5M | $800.0M |
| Cash from Financing | $-634.2M | $443.4M | $-679.6M | $-588.0M |
| FX Effect | $-12.9M | $3.9M | $-12.2M | $22.2M |
| Net Change in Cash | $5.3M | $-52.6M | $28.6M | $412.2M |
| Beginning Cash | $537.8M | $543.0M | $490.5M | $519.1M |
| Ending Cash | $543.0M | $490.5M | $519.1M | $931.3M |
Primary revenue streams include Content Delivery Network (CDN) services, Cloud Security solutions such as DDoS mitigation and WAF, Application Delivery Services including load balancing, and Enterprise Platform services offering data analytics and API management capabilities.
Rapidly evolving cybersecurity landscape requiring constant innovation to maintain relevance against new attack vectors. Potential customer consolidation in the cloud sector leading to price pressure or loss of large enterprise accounts. Heavy capital expenditures for network expansion and acquisition integration risks impacting short-term free cash flow. Exposure to foreign exchange fluctuations due to significant international operations.
The company maintains a proprietary network of over 300 Points of Presence globally, creating high switching costs for customers reliant on low-latency delivery. Strong recurring revenue from long-term enterprise contracts provides predictable cash flows, while continuous R&D investment in AI-driven security keeps the platform ahead of emerging threats.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.