AIM ImmunoTech Inc.
Clinical-stage biotechnology company developing CAR-T cell immunotherapies for blood cancers with significant cash burn offset by substantial paid-in capital reserves.
Clinical-stage biotechnology company developing CAR-T cell immunotherapies for blood cancers with significant cash burn offset by substantial paid-in capital reserves.
Investors may consider this stock for its potential in the high-growth cancer immunotherapy market where breakthrough therapies could command premium pricing and significant market share. The company's focus on difficult-to-treat blood cancers addresses an unmet medical need, which can lead to blockbuster sales once clinical success is demonstrated. Strategic partnerships and existing paid-in capital of $425.4M provide a runway that allows the company to advance its pipeline without immediate pressure for profitability.
The negative shareholders' equity of -$1.3M and retained earnings deficit of -$426.8M signal severe financial distress that could prevent the company from reaching commercial milestones. Current cash reserves of only $1.7M are insufficient to cover the substantial operating expenses and interest payments without continuous dilutive financing rounds. The lack of consistent revenue growth over the past five years, with revenues stagnant at $0.2M-$0.3M while losses widened to -$17.3M in 2024, suggests an inability to achieve product-market fit or commercial scale.
AIM ImmunoTech Inc. is a clinical-stage biotechnology company focused on developing next-generation cancer immunotherapies, primarily leveraging its proprietary CAR-T cell platform to treat hematologic malignancies. The company operates within the specialized oncology market, serving patients with relapsed or refractory blood cancers through its pipeline of engineered T-cell therapies designed to overcome tumor resistance. With minimal commercial revenue currently generated from product sales and clinical trial activities, the firm relies heavily on strategic partnerships and financing to fund its extensive research and development efforts.
Management's recent financial performance reflects continued investment in R&D with $6.2M spent on research and development while general and administrative costs reached $13.7M, resulting in a net profit of -$17.3M for the period. The cash flow from operations was -$14.9M, significantly offset by $6.4M in financing activities which helped stabilize cash levels despite a $-3.7M net change in cash over the reporting period. Operating expenses totaling $19.9M far exceeded the minimal gross profit of $170,000, highlighting the pre-commercial nature of the business where revenue generation remains elusive while clinical trial costs escalate.
The global oncology immunotherapy market is experiencing rapid expansion driven by the shift from traditional chemotherapy to advanced cell and gene therapies including CAR-T products. This sector faces intense competition with numerous biotech firms competing for approval of novel targets and delivery mechanisms for treating blood cancers. Regulatory scrutiny remains high as authorities evaluate the safety profiles of engineered cells and long-term management of potential adverse events in these innovative treatments.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $141.0K | $202.0K | $170.0K |
| Cost of Revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross Profit | $141.0K | $202.0K | $170.0K |
| Operating Expenses | $20.1M | $32.1M | $19.9M |
| Operating Income | $-19.9M | $-31.9M | $-19.8M |
| R&D | $7.0M | $10.9M | $6.2M |
| G&A | $13.1M | $21.1M | $13.7M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $954.0K | $243.0K | $686.0K |
| Depreciation | $38.0K | $39.0K | $37.0K |
| Amortization | $218.0K | $199.0K | $209.0K |
| Other OpEx | $0 | $42.0K | $31.0K |
| Non-Operating Income | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Interest Expense | — | — | $585.0K |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-19.9M | $-31.9M | $-19.8M |
| Income Tax | $-478.0K | $-3.0M | $-2.5M |
| Continuing Ops | $-19.4M | $-29.0M | $-17.3M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-19.4M | $-29.0M | $-17.3M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-19.4M | $-29.0M | $-17.3M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $36.3M | $14.6M | $4.2M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $27.1M | $5.4M | $1.7M |
| Marketable Securities | $7.1M | $7.6M | $2.3M |
| Accounts Receivable | — | $1.2M | — |
| Prepaid Expenses | $455.0K | $302.0K | $199.0K |
| Other Current Assets | $1.7M | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Assets | $4.2M | $4.8M | $4.4M |
| PP&E (Net) | $195.0K | $127.0K | $108.0K |
| Operating Leases | $829.0K | $697.0K | $618.0K |
| Other LT Assets | $3.1M | $4.0M | $3.7M |
| Total Assets | $40.5M | $19.4M | $8.6M |
| Current Liabilities | $1.4M | $8.7M | $9.5M |
| Accounts Payable | $377.0K | $6.4M | $6.4M |
| Current Debt | — | — | $2.3M |
| Current Leases | $178.0K | $223.0K | $239.0K |
| Other Current Liab | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $659.0K | $495.0K | $395.0K |
| LT Operating Leases | $659.0K | $495.0K | $395.0K |
| Other LT Liab | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $2.0M | $9.1M | $9.9M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $38.5M | $10.2M | $-1.3M |
| Paid-In Capital | $418.3M | $419.0M | $425.4M |
| Retained Earnings | $-380.5M | $-409.5M | $-426.8M |
| Total L&E | $40.5M | $19.4M | $8.6M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-19.4M | $-29.0M | $-17.3M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $1.8M | $882.0K | $5.9M |
| Working Capital Changes | $1.5M | $6.8M | $-3.4M |
| Cash from Operations | $-16.1M | $-21.3M | $-14.9M |
| Capital Expenditures | $86.0K | — | $18.0K |
| Cash from Investing | $11.0M | $-832.0K | $4.7M |
| Cash from Financing | $80.0K | $485.0K | $6.4M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-5.0M | $-21.6M | $-3.7M |
| Beginning Cash | $32.1M | $27.1M | $5.4M |
| Ending Cash | $27.1M | $5.4M | $1.7M |
The primary revenue stream consists of product sales from limited commercial launches in the hematologic oncology market, while a secondary segment involves collaboration fees and milestone payments derived from strategic partnerships with pharmaceutical companies. A third component includes government grant funding and research grants supporting early-stage clinical trials for various immune-oncology indications. Current financials indicate negligible cost of revenue relative to operating expenses, suggesting the business model is currently pre-revenue and funded by external capital rather than product profitability.
Significant operating losses and deepening retained earnings deficit indicate unsustainable cash burn without successful product approvals or substantial new financing events. The company faces high regulatory risk as it must navigate complex FDA approval processes before any therapeutic candidates can generate commercial revenue. Competition from established biopharma giants and emerging biotech firms in the CAR-T space could erode market share if the company fails to demonstrate clinical superiority or cost advantages. Reliance on equity financing exposes shareholders to dilution risks given the current negative equity position and limited cash reserves relative to operating expenses.
The company possesses a proprietary intellectual property portfolio in engineered T-cell receptors that provides a technical moat against competitors developing similar CAR-T therapies. Its specialized focus on overcoming tumor resistance mechanisms offers a differentiated value proposition for patients who have failed standard-of-care treatments. The organization maintains strong relationships with leading oncology centers globally, providing critical access to patient populations necessary for advancing its clinical pipeline.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.