Authentic Holdings, Inc.
Authentic Holdings (AHRO) is an OTC-traded company characterized by high intangible assets but facing significant net operating losses and substantial current liabilities.
Authentic Holdings (AHRO) is an OTC-traded company characterized by high intangible assets but facing significant net operating losses and substantial current liabilities.
An investor might view AHRO as a deep-value turnaround opportunity given the $36M paid-in capital and $4.3M in intangible assets that could be restructured into profitable ventures. The lack of long-term liabilities provides flexibility for management to negotiate new financing terms or sell non-core assets to address the current liquidity gap. If the company can successfully pivot its business model to monetize its intangible assets, the current negative equity could represent a significant undervaluation relative to potential recovery.
The stock should be avoided due to the severe cash burn rate and a retained earnings deficit of nearly $40M which signals structural insolvency. With operating profit at -$725k and revenue declining to near zero in 2024, there is no clear path to profitability without massive external capital injection. The high current liabilities relative to assets create an overhang of legal risk that could result in delisting or total loss of shareholder value.
Authentic Holdings, Inc. (AHRO) is a specialized entity operating within the broader industrial or service sectors with significant leverage on its balance sheet. The company reports substantial intangible assets of $4.3M alongside a current asset base of approximately $207k, indicating heavy investment in brand value or proprietary rights. Despite recent operational losses and a cash deficit, the firm maintains a paid-in capital structure of $36M, suggesting potential for future capital restructuring or strategic pivots.
Management faces a critical challenge as operating cash flow turned negative at -$126k while net profit remains at -$1.3M, driven by income tax expenses of $594k on negligible revenues. The significant depreciation and amortization of $503k against only $398k in revenue suggests the company is struggling to monetize its massive asset base effectively. While financing activities brought in $148k, this was largely offset by investing outflows, resulting in a net cash position that barely covers current operational deficits.
The broader industry for companies with such balance sheets often involves specialized asset management or intellectual property licensing where revenue recognition is delayed and heavy on non-cash items. This sector typically requires continuous capital raising to maintain liquidity, making cash flow sustainability the primary determinant of long-term survival. Companies in this space are highly sensitive to interest rate changes and credit availability, which directly impacts their ability to service the $5.5M in current liabilities.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $0 | $0 | $398.6K |
| Cost of Revenue | $0 | $0 | $127.3K |
| Gross Profit | $0 | $0 | $271.3K |
| Operating Expenses | $415.0K | $660.9K | $997.2K |
| Operating Income | $-415.0K | $-660.9K | $-725.9K |
| R&D | $65.3K | $56.9K | $4.4K |
| G&A | $164.3K | $173.1K | $377.3K |
| Stock-Based Comp | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| D&A | $48.2K | $46.5K | $524.9K |
| Depreciation | $48.2K | $46.5K | $21.7K |
| Amortization | $43.0K | $254.2K | $503.1K |
| Other OpEx | $185.5K | $431.0K | $615.5K |
| Non-Operating Income | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-415.0K | $-660.9K | $-725.9K |
| Income Tax | $-1.6M | $997.5K | $594.2K |
| Continuing Ops | $1.2M | $-1.7M | $-1.3M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $1.2M | $-1.7M | $-1.3M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $1.2M | $-1.7M | $-1.3M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $625.0K | $625.0K | $207.5K |
| Cash & Equivalents | $0 | $0 | — |
| Accounts Receivable | — | — | $201.6K |
| Other Current Assets | $625.0K | $625.0K | $5.9K |
| Long-Term Assets | $86.7K | $4.8M | $4.3M |
| PP&E (Net) | $68.2K | $21.7K | $0 |
| Intangibles | — | — | $4.3M |
| Other LT Assets | $18.5K | $4.8M | $0 |
| Total Assets | $711.7K | $5.4M | $4.5M |
| Current Liabilities | $5.2M | $5.6M | $5.5M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $5.2M | $5.6M | $5.5M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $-4.5M | $-205.5K | $-1.0M |
| Paid-In Capital | $30.3M | $35.8M | $36.0M |
| Retained Earnings | $-36.4M | $-38.0M | $-39.4M |
| Total L&E | $711.7K | $5.4M | $4.5M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $1.2M | $-1.7M | $-1.3M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-2.4M | $1.0M | $1.1M |
| Working Capital Changes | $221.7K | $417.0K | $133.9K |
| Cash from Operations | $-1.0M | $-227.2K | $-126.7K |
| Capital Expenditures | $4.0K | $0 | — |
| Cash from Investing | $-4.0K | $0 | $-16.0K |
| Cash from Financing | $1.0M | $227.2K | $148.6K |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $0 | $0 | $5.9K |
| Beginning Cash | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Ending Cash | $0 | $0 | $5.9K |
The company's revenue stream of $398k suggests a highly concentrated or niche business model, potentially focused on licensing, specialized consulting, or asset management given the large intangible asset holdings. Financials indicate heavy reliance on non-cash adjustments totaling $1.1M, which often points to accounting-heavy businesses like software-as-a-service or holding companies. The significant general and administrative expenses of $377k relative to revenue imply a lean operational model with high fixed overhead costs.
The company is burning cash with operating cash flow from continuing operations at -$1.3M and a retained earnings deficit of $-39.4M, posing an imminent liquidity crisis risk. Current liabilities of $5.5M significantly outweigh current assets of only $207k, creating a precarious solvency position that could lead to default or bankruptcy. The revenue trend shows a decline from 2022 profits to recent losses, indicating a deteriorating business model or market contraction. Heavy dependence on non-cash adjustments and low cash reserves makes the company vulnerable to any downturn in financing conditions.
The company holds $4.3M in operating net intangible assets, providing a potential moat if these assets generate future licensing revenue or brand value. A paid-in capital structure of $36M offers a buffer for aggressive expansion or debt restructuring without immediate dilution to existing shareholders. The absence of long-term liabilities suggests the company may be leveraging short-term financing strategies to fund its asset-heavy operations.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.