WHITE MOUNTAINS INSURANCE GROUP LTD
WTM provides specialized insurance coverage for the transportation and logistics industry with a focus on trucking and marine cargo liabilities.
WTM provides specialized insurance coverage for the transportation and logistics industry with a focus on trucking and marine cargo liabilities.
Investors may be attracted to WTM due to its exceptional profitability in 2025, delivering $1.20B in net income and generating substantial operating profit of $1.33B. The company's ability to execute large-scale divestitures while maintaining strong cash flow from operations indicates a disciplined capital allocation strategy aimed at optimizing the portfolio. With significant share repurchases ($202.6M) relative to minimal dividends, management appears committed to returning value to shareholders through stock buybacks.
The massive net change in cash of -$80.8M and heavy investing outflows raise concerns about the sustainability of current growth without significant new capital injections. The reliance on divestitures ($746.5M) rather than organic growth could signal a shrinking core business or an inability to integrate new acquisitions effectively. High levels of accumulated retained earnings deficit (-$4.85B) alongside interest expenses of $78.4M suggest lingering legacy debt issues that may pressure future margins.
WHITE MOUNTAINS INSURANCE GROUP LTD (NYSE: WTM) is a leading provider of specialty insurance coverage, primarily serving the transportation and logistics sectors across North America. The company focuses on commercial liability lines including trucking, marine cargo, and general liability, offering tailored risk management solutions to high-risk industries. With a significant portion of revenue derived from transportation-related policies, the firm positions itself as a critical partner for fleets and supply chain operators seeking robust coverage.
The company demonstrated a dramatic year-over-year recovery in 2025, with revenue surging to $3.73B and net income reaching $1.20B compared to just $284.1M the prior year. This sharp improvement reflects a successful strategic pivot or market cycle shift that allowed the firm to capture significant pricing power and underwriting profits. However, the massive cash outflow from investing activities (-$666.9M) largely driven by divestitures ($746.5M) suggests a major restructuring or portfolio realignment occurred during this period.
The specialty insurance market is characterized by cyclical pricing environments where hard markets lead to premium growth but also increase competition for high-quality risks. Companies in this sector must navigate complex regulatory landscapes while maintaining sufficient capital reserves to cover long-tail liability claims arising from transportation accidents. The industry is consolidating as carriers seek scale and diversification to withstand catastrophic loss events.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.16B | $2.17B | $2.24B | $3.73B |
| Cost of Revenue | $98.6M | $40.4M | $29.6M | $151.8M |
| Gross Profit | $1.06B | $2.13B | $2.21B | $3.58B |
| Operating Expenses | $1.21B | $1.56B | $1.89B | $2.25B |
| Operating Income | $-149.4M | $565.4M | $316.7M | $1.33B |
| G&A | $376.2M | $432.6M | $490.1M | $606.6M |
| Stock-Based Comp | — | $15.3M | $16.3M | $18.5M |
| D&A | $4.3M | — | — | — |
| Amortization | $5.2M | $7.2M | $22.0M | $28.4M |
| Other OpEx | $832.5M | $1.13B | $1.40B | $1.65B |
| Non-Operating Income | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Interest Expense | — | $62.7M | $60.8M | $78.4M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-149.4M | $565.4M | $316.7M | $1.33B |
| Income Tax | $41.4M | $-15.5M | $32.6M | $126.9M |
| Continuing Ops | $-190.8M | $580.9M | $284.1M | $1.20B |
| Discontinued Ops | $16.4M | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $712.4M | $580.9M | $284.1M | $1.20B |
| Minority Interest | $-80.4M | $71.7M | $53.7M | $95.4M |
| Net to Common | $792.8M | $509.2M | $230.4M | $1.11B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Intangibles | — | $201.8M | $281.1M | $406.1M |
| Goodwill | $176.5M | $168.8M | $439.2M | $614.1M |
| Operating Leases | $25.2M | $20.3M | $32.6M | $51.2M |
| Total Assets | $7.39B | $8.39B | $9.93B | $12.31B |
| Total Liabilities | $3.45B | $3.82B | $4.79B | $6.05B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $3.94B | $4.56B | $5.13B | $6.26B |
| Paid-In Capital | — | $548.7M | $563.8M | $576.5M |
| Retained Earnings | $3.21B | $3.69B | $3.92B | $4.85B |
| AOCI | $-3.5M | $-1.6M | — | — |
| Total L&E | $7.39B | $8.39B | $9.93B | $12.31B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $712.4M | $580.9M | $284.1M | $1.20B |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-1.23B | $-403.1M | $-912.4M | $-1.54B |
| Working Capital Changes | $881.1M | $226.3M | $1.22B | $890.8M |
| Cash from Operations | $365.0M | $404.1M | $586.8M | $550.5M |
| Cash from Investing | $115.5M | $-543.9M | $-447.0M | $-666.9M |
| Debt Issuances | — | $12.4M | $36.6M | $294.7M |
| Debt Repayments | — | $25.7M | $38.1M | $17.5M |
| Share Buybacks | $615.8M | $32.7M | $7.9M | $202.6M |
| Dividends Paid | $3.0M | $2.6M | $2.5M | $2.6M |
| Cash from Financing | $-344.9M | $7.2M | $4.2M | $35.6M |
| FX Effect | $-28.3M | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $107.3M | $-132.6M | $144.0M | $-80.8M |
| Beginning Cash | $147.7M | $255.0M | $122.4M | $266.4M |
| Ending Cash | $255.0M | $122.4M | $266.4M | $185.6M |
The company's revenue is dominated by its core transportation business segment, which includes liability insurance for trucking companies, motor carriers, and general freight. A secondary stream involves commercial lines such as workers' compensation and property damage tailored to industrial clients. The financial profile indicates heavy investment in intangible assets like goodwill ($614.1M) and operating net intangibles ($406.1M), suggesting a model reliant on acquired book of business and brand reputation within niche markets.
The insurance sector faces significant exposure to natural disasters and catastrophic events which can lead to large loss ratios and impact net profit volatility as seen in the recent jump from $284.1M to $1.20B. Regulatory changes regarding premium taxes and market conduct rules could erode margins for carriers operating across multiple states. High levels of goodwill ($614.1M) create impairment risks if underwriting performance deteriorates or if acquisition synergies are not realized as expected.
WTM possesses deep industry expertise and specialized underwriting capabilities that allow it to price risk accurately for hard-to-cover transportation niches where competitors often exit the market. The company benefits from a diversified portfolio of long-tail liability claims, providing stable cash flows from operations ($550.5M) despite volatile acquisition cycles. Strong capitalization relative to liabilities ($6.26B equity vs $6.05B total liabilities) offers flexibility for strategic acquisitions and share repurchases.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.