Screener Companies About
NYSE:VRE
Real Estate REIT - Residential

Veris Residential, Inc.

A technology-enabled property management firm offering scalable solutions for institutional multifamily real estate owners.

■ Key Metrics

Revenue
$288.4M
Net Income
$78.9M
Gross Profit
$279.1M
Operating Cash Flow
$76.0M
Total Assets
$2.71B
Shareholders' Equity
$1.27B
Cash & Equiv
$14.1M

⚖ Investment Thesis

Bull Case

The turnaround in 2025 profitability suggests the company has addressed structural cost issues and benefited from a recovering real estate market. With cash flow from operations exceeding net income adjustments, VRE is well-positioned to reduce its substantial debt load through financing cash flows and generate consistent free cash flow for future growth or shareholder returns.

Bear Case

The massive outflow in other financing cash flows of -$886.8M indicates aggressive debt restructuring or refinancing that could strain liquidity if market conditions worsen. Persistent high interest expenses relative to operating profits compress margins and highlight the company's continued vulnerability to rising rate environments, while the significant retained earnings deficit remains a long-term equity dilution risk.

◉ About Veris Residential, Inc.

Veris Residential, Inc. (VRE) provides property management services primarily to institutional investors in the multifamily housing sector across North America. The company leverages its proprietary software platform to deliver operational efficiency and data-driven insights for managing residential real estate assets. Operating through a network of independent property managers, VRE generates revenue via management fees and value-added service contracts.

⚙ Analysis

Management Discussion

Veris Residential returned to profitability in 2025 with net income of $78.9M after years of losses, driven by a recovery in operating profits to $75.1M despite significant interest expense of $88.6M. The company successfully stabilized its balance sheet with cash flow from operations of $76.0M and increased total assets to $2.71B, though it still carries a retained earnings deficit of -$1.42B reflecting historical burn rates.

Industry Overview

The property management industry is highly competitive with numerous regional players and large national firms vying for contracts in the growing multifamily rental market. Success depends on operational efficiency, technology adoption, and the ability to adapt to changing tenant preferences driven by economic cycles and demographic shifts.

☰ Financial Statements

Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow
Metric2022202320242025
Revenue$355.0M$279.9M$271.1M$288.4M
Cost of Revenue$14.3M$9.9M$8.2M$9.3M
Gross Profit$340.7M$269.9M$262.9M$279.1M
Operating Expenses—$426.6M$293.6M$204.1M
Operating Income—$-156.7M$-30.7M$75.1M
G&A$56.2M$44.5M$39.1M$36.8M
D&A$111.4M$93.5M$82.7M$86.2M
Other OpEx—$382.2M$254.6M$167.3M
Non-Operating Income$0$0$0$0
Interest Expense$78.0M$89.4M$88.0M$88.6M
Pre-Tax Income—$-156.7M$-30.7M$75.1M
Income Tax—$492.0K$276.0K$231.0K
Continuing Ops$-34.1M$-157.2M$-31.0M$74.8M
Discontinued Ops$-748.0K$44.8M$4.3M$4.1M
Net Income$-34.9M$-112.4M$-26.7M$78.9M
Minority Interest$0$0$0$0
Net to Common$-34.9M$-112.4M$-26.7M$78.9M
Metric2022202320242025
Cash & Equivalents$26.8M$28.0M$7.3M$14.1M
Total Assets$3.92B$3.24B$2.98B$2.71B
Total Liabilities$2.01B$1.94B$1.74B$1.43B
Shareholders' Equity$1.91B$1.30B$1.24B$1.27B
Paid-In Capital$2.53B$2.55B$2.56B$2.57B
Retained Earnings$-1.30B$-1.42B$-1.47B$-1.42B
AOCI$4.0M$1.8M$154.0K$-687.0K
Total L&E$3.92B$3.24B$2.98B$2.71B
Metric2022202320242025
Net Income (CFO)$-34.9M$-112.4M$-26.7M$78.9M
Non-Cash Adjustments$86.6M$164.4M$91.0M$-1.4M
Working Capital Changes$14.8M$-6.5M$-12.0M$-1.5M
Cash from Operations$66.5M$45.5M$52.3M$76.0M
Cash from Investing$220.1M$579.6M$162.1M$445.4M
Share Buybacks$2.7M$142.0K$0$456.0K
Cash from Financing$-290.3M$-618.3M$-244.6M$-516.3M
FX Effect$0$0$0$0
Net Change in Cash$-3.8M$6.9M$-30.3M$5.0M
Beginning Cash$51.5M$47.6M$54.6M$24.3M
Ending Cash$47.6M$54.6M$24.3M$29.4M

Frequently Asked Questions

How does Veris Residential, Inc. make money?

Core Property Management Services delivering fee-based revenue from managing residential units; Technology Platform Sales generating income from software licenses and SaaS subscriptions; Value-Added Services providing specialized maintenance, marketing, and leasing support to landlords.

What are the main risks for VRE?

Sensitivity to interest rate fluctuations affecting multifamily construction and acquisition activity which drives demand for management services; Economic downturns potentially leading to increased vacancy rates and lower fee revenue per unit; Dependence on third-party property managers whose performance directly impacts operational metrics and client retention.

What is VRE's competitive advantage?

Proprietary data analytics platform that optimizes rental pricing and tenant retention strategies for clients; Strong network of independent property managers ensuring localized market expertise and operational flexibility; Scalable business model allowing rapid expansion into new geographic markets with minimal capital expenditure.

Related Companies

Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.