UNITED FIRE GROUP INC
A profitable regional P&C insurer in the US offering comprehensive property and casualty coverage with a strong balance sheet and consistent revenue growth over the last five years.
A profitable regional P&C insurer in the US offering comprehensive property and casualty coverage with a strong balance sheet and consistent revenue growth over the last five years.
Investors should consider this stock due to its strong profitability rebound, evidenced by the jump in net income from a 2023 loss to $118.2M in 2025, signaling effective management control over underwriting results. The company's diversified revenue streams and substantial investment portfolio provide multiple avenues for value creation beyond just premium growth. With a solid equity base of $941.2M and positive cash flow from operations of $269.7M, the firm is well-positioned to capitalize on favorable market conditions.
The massive net cash outflow of $44.6M and significant investing cash flows of -$326.0M suggest aggressive asset accumulation that could expose the company to credit or interest rate risks if not managed perfectly. Historical volatility in net income, swinging from a loss to a gain over just two years, indicates potential underlying instability in the insurance underwriting environment that could recur. High operating expenses relative to gross profit leave limited room for error if claims severity spikes again.
United Fire Group Inc. is a leading property and casualty insurance carrier based in New Jersey, serving commercial and personal lines across the United States with a focus on underwriting profitability. The company operates primarily through its core insurance business segments, managing a vast portfolio of policies that generate substantial premiums and investment income from its significant asset base.
The company demonstrated a remarkable recovery in financial performance, with net profit surging to $118.2M in 2025 after a loss of $29.7M in 2023, indicating successful underwriting discipline and operational improvements. Operating expenses of $1.24B against $1.39B in revenue resulted in an operating profit of $147.9M before tax, highlighting strong cost management relative to the scale of operations. Despite a net cash outflow of $44.6M driven by investing activities like security purchases, the company maintained healthy liquidity with cash and equivalents at $156.3M.
The property and casualty insurance industry is highly competitive and cyclical, heavily influenced by economic conditions, natural disaster frequency, and regulatory landscapes across different US states. Companies in this sector must balance underwriting discipline with investment strategies to maximize returns while maintaining solvency against unpredictable catastrophic events. Market leaders like United Fire Group are navigating a challenging environment where rising costs require strict expense control and innovative product offerings to attract customers.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $980.3M | $1.10B | $1.25B | $1.39B |
| Cost of Revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross Profit | $980.3M | $1.10B | $1.25B | $1.39B |
| Operating Expenses | $968.2M | $1.14B | $1.18B | $1.24B |
| Operating Income | $12.1M | $-39.7M | $77.0M | $147.9M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $2.8M | $3.2M | $5.5M | $9.0M |
| D&A | $7.7M | $10.5M | $10.9M | $10.8M |
| Depreciation | $7.0M | $9.8M | $10.1M | $9.8M |
| Amortization | $709.0K | $709.0K | $709.0K | $709.0K |
| Non-Operating Income | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Interest Expense | $3.2M | $3.3M | $7.3M | $11.3M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $12.1M | $-39.7M | $77.0M | $147.9M |
| Income Tax | $-3.0M | $-10.0M | $15.1M | $29.7M |
| Continuing Ops | $15.0M | $-29.7M | $62.0M | $118.2M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $15.0M | $-29.7M | $62.0M | $118.2M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $15.0M | $-29.7M | $62.0M | $118.2M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | $96.7M | $102.0M | $200.9M | $156.3M |
| PP&E (Net) | $133.1M | $134.2M | $136.0M | $132.6M |
| Intangibles | $5.3M | $4.6M | $3.9M | $3.2M |
| Goodwill | $0 | $0 | — | — |
| Operating Leases | $26.5M | $29.2M | $21.4M | $12.8M |
| Total Assets | $2.88B | $3.14B | $3.49B | $3.84B |
| Total Liabilities | $2.14B | $2.41B | $2.71B | $2.90B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $740.1M | $733.7M | $781.5M | $941.2M |
| Retained Earnings | $620.6M | $574.7M | $620.4M | $722.3M |
| AOCI | $-87.5M | $-51.0M | $-54.8M | $-5.1M |
| Total L&E | $2.88B | $3.14B | $3.49B | $3.84B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $15.0M | $-29.7M | $62.0M | $118.2M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-144.9M | $-211.6M | $44.3M | $-45.0M |
| Working Capital Changes | $128.6M | $413.0M | $234.0M | $196.6M |
| Cash from Operations | $-1.3M | $171.7M | $340.3M | $269.7M |
| Cash from Investing | $-19.2M | $-149.9M | $-292.5M | $-326.0M |
| Debt Issuances | $0 | $0 | — | — |
| Share Buybacks | $0 | $0 | — | — |
| Dividends Paid | $15.9M | $16.2M | $16.2M | $16.3M |
| Cash from Financing | $-15.0M | $-16.5M | $51.1M | $11.6M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-35.5M | $5.4M | $98.9M | $-44.6M |
| Beginning Cash | $132.1M | $96.7M | $102.0M | $200.9M |
| Ending Cash | $96.7M | $102.0M | $200.9M | $156.3M |
The company's revenue is derived primarily from Premiums Written across Commercial Property & Casualty, Personal Lines (including auto and homeowners), and Workers Compensation. A secondary but material revenue stream comes from Investment Income generated by the management of its substantial cash and marketable securities portfolio, which saw purchases totaling $660.2M in the latest period.
Insurers face the constant risk of rising catastrophic loss costs due to severe weather events and inflationary pressures on claims, which can erode underwriting margins. Interest rate sensitivity is a key factor as the company holds significant investments; changes in yield curves could impact investment income and unrealized gains/losses. Regulatory changes at the state level could increase compliance costs or restrict business operations across its various jurisdictions of license.
United Fire Group benefits from a diversified product mix that reduces reliance on any single line of business, providing stability against sector-specific volatility. The company maintains a robust capital structure with $941.2M in shareholders' equity and a strong cash position of $156.3M, enabling it to weather underwriting cycles effectively. Its disciplined underwriting approach has led to a significant turnaround in net income, jumping from a loss in 2023 to $118.2M in profit.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.