BLOOMIA HOLDINGS, INC.
A specialty chemical manufacturer expanding via M&A with a focus on high-margin industrial additives facing recent profitability headwinds.
A specialty chemical manufacturer expanding via M&A with a focus on high-margin industrial additives facing recent profitability headwinds.
Investors may view TULP as a turnaround opportunity if recent acquisitions unlock synergies and restore profitability within the specialty chemical niche. The company's significant intangible asset base suggests deep moats in proprietary formulations that could yield high margins once current restructuring costs subside. Access to financing markets, evidenced by strong cash flow from financing activities, allows management to pursue growth even during periods of operational underperformance.
The stock faces substantial headwinds due to a widening operating loss and negative free cash flow that threatens the company's solvency given its high leverage. Revenue growth has failed to cover costs, resulting in a net profit decline from $10M in 2022 to a $6.7M loss in 2024, signaling structural inefficiencies or market contraction. The balance sheet is precarious with total liabilities exceeding equity, making the company vulnerable to any further deterioration in cash flow or access to capital.
Bloomia Holdings Inc. (TULP) operates in the specialty chemical and materials sector, serving markets that require high-performance additives and processing aids. The company leverages its operational assets to generate revenue through specialized industrial solutions tailored for specific manufacturing needs. Recent financials highlight a significant expansion in acquisitions aimed at bolstering product portfolios and market penetration.
Management's recent strategy appears focused on aggressive expansion through acquisitions, yet this has not translated into operational profitability as the company recorded a net loss of $6.7M in 2024. Despite a doubling of revenue from 2022 to 2024 ($18.8M to $37.8M), the bottom line deteriorated sharply, flipping from profit to significant loss while cash burn accelerated. The company's ability to sustain this growth trajectory depends on integrating acquired assets quickly and reversing the negative operating cash flow trend.
The specialty chemical industry is characterized by high barriers to entry due to rigorous R&D requirements and strict regulatory compliance for safety and environmental standards. Companies in this sector often compete on technical expertise and established supply chain relationships rather than price alone. Market dynamics are currently sensitive to macroeconomic factors that influence industrial demand, leading to volatility in margins for mid-sized players like Bloomia Holdings.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $18.8M | $0 | $37.8M |
| Cost of Revenue | $15.5M | $0 | $31.3M |
| Gross Profit | $3.3M | $0 | $6.5M |
| Operating Expenses | $5.7M | $3.5M | $13.2M |
| Operating Income | $9.6M | $-3.5M | $-6.7M |
| G&A | $3.3M | $3.3M | $13.2M |
| Marketing | — | $196.0K | — |
| Stock-Based Comp | $123.0K | $44.0K | $60.0K |
| D&A | $59.0K | $7.0K | $2.6M |
| Depreciation | $59.0K | — | $1.3M |
| Amortization | — | — | $1.3M |
| Other OpEx | $2.4M | $0 | $0 |
| Non-Operating Income | $-9.6M | $518.0K | $-2.5M |
| Interest Income | — | $518.0K | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $0 | $-3.0M | $-9.2M |
| Income Tax | $-218.0K | $20.0K | $-2.3M |
| Continuing Ops | $218.0K | $-3.0M | $-6.9M |
| Discontinued Ops | $9.8M | $2.5M | $224.0K |
| Net Income | $10.0M | $2.4M | $-6.7M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $-934.0K |
| Net to Common | $10.0M | $2.4M | $-5.7M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $20.8M | $16.6M | $18.8M |
| Accounts Receivable | $5.6M | — | $2.2M |
| Inventory | $29.0K | — | $13.4M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $80.0K | $38.0K | $1.5M |
| Other Current Assets | $15.1M | $16.6M | $1.8M |
| Long-Term Assets | $215.0K | $52.0K | $81.1M |
| PP&E (Net) | $71.0K | $35.0K | $11.3M |
| Intangibles | — | — | $25.6M |
| Goodwill | — | — | $10.7M |
| Operating Leases | $144.0K | $7.0K | $32.9M |
| Other LT Assets | $0 | $10.0K | $425.0K |
| Total Assets | $21.0M | $16.7M | $100.0M |
| Current Liabilities | $7.4M | $1.1M | $7.8M |
| Accounts Payable | $2.7M | $32.0K | $3.0M |
| Current Debt | — | — | $1.8M |
| Current Leases | $4.0K | $4.0K | $1.1M |
| Other Current Liab | $4.7M | $1.1M | $1.9M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $193.0K | $45.0K | $80.3M |
| LT Operating Leases | $140.0K | $3.0K | $32.4M |
| Other LT Liab | $53.0K | $0 | $47.9M |
| Total Liabilities | $7.6M | $1.1M | $88.1M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $13.4M | $15.5M | $11.9M |
| Paid-In Capital | $16.5M | $16.2M | $16.2M |
| Retained Earnings | $-3.1M | $-661.0K | $-6.4M |
| AOCI | — | — | $-9.0K |
| Total L&E | $21.0M | $16.7M | $100.0M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $10.0M | $2.4M | $-6.7M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-727.0K | $-2.0M | $3.7M |
| Working Capital Changes | $1.3M | $124.0K | $-1.0M |
| Cash from Operations | $10.7M | $518.0K | $-4.1M |
| Capital Expenditures | $29.0K | $39.0K | $1.2M |
| Cash from Investing | $-29.0K | $1.5M | $-35.1M |
| Debt Repayments | — | $343.0K | $1.4M |
| Share Buybacks | — | $482.0K | — |
| Cash from Financing | $39.0K | $-473.0K | $24.9M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $10.7M | $1.6M | $-14.3M |
| Beginning Cash | $3.9M | $14.5M | $16.1M |
| Ending Cash | $14.5M | $16.1M | $1.8M |
Revenue is primarily driven by the sale of specialized chemical compounds and processed materials to industrial clients. A substantial portion of recent activity stems from strategic acquisitions totaling $34.2M, indicating a growth-by-acquisition strategy rather than organic segment diversification. The company also reports significant intangible assets ($25.6M) suggesting value derived from proprietary formulations or brand relationships within its core chemical business.
The company reported a net loss of $6.7M and negative operating cash flow of $4.1M, indicating severe profitability challenges that could erode shareholder value. Significant long-term liabilities ($80.3M) versus total equity ($11.9M) suggest a fragile balance sheet vulnerable to interest rate hikes or revenue declines. Recent inventory buildup of $13.4M combined with negative working capital changes points to potential demand softness or inefficient supply chain management. High reliance on acquisitions for growth introduces integration risks and one-time costs that can distort underlying operational performance.
The company holds a portfolio of operating net intangible assets valued at $25.6M, implying strong proprietary technology or brand equity in niche chemical applications. Strategic M&A capability allows for rapid scale-up and product line expansion, as evidenced by recent $34.2M in acquisitions. A robust cash flow from financing ($24.9M) provides flexibility to fund operations and debt obligations despite negative operating cash flow.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.