TELEPHONE & DATA SYSTEMS INC /DE/
A specialized manufacturer of high-performance telecommunications infrastructure providing essential 5G radio equipment to global mobile network operators.
A specialized manufacturer of high-performance telecommunications infrastructure providing essential 5G radio equipment to global mobile network operators.
Investors should consider buying TDS as the company demonstrates a clear path to profitability recovery with positive net income of $20.2M in the latest period, signaling operational resilience. The substantial cash pile of $766M offers flexibility to pursue strategic acquisitions or invest in R&D without diluting shareholders, while debt repayments are being managed steadily. As the global shift to 5G accelerates, TDS's specialized niche in radio access network components positions it to capture renewed growth as carrier spending normalizes.
Potential buyers should avoid this stock due to a sharp contraction in revenue from $5.41B in 2022 down to $1.23B recently, indicating a severe demand shock or market share erosion. The company recorded significant losses in discontinued operations totaling over $130M, suggesting structural issues that may persist beyond the current reporting period. With operating profit turning negative at -$97.4M and high interest expenses of $112.7M, the firm faces substantial financial headwinds that could delay any return to sustainable growth.
TELEPHONE & DATA SYSTEMS INC designs, manufactures, and sells telecommunications equipment and infrastructure solutions primarily serving the global mobile network market. The company leverages its deep expertise in radio access networks and base station components to support operators transitioning to advanced 5G architectures. With a strong focus on R&D and global distribution, TDS positions itself as a critical enabler for next-generation connectivity.
Management successfully navigated a challenging transition period marked by significant discontinued operations losses that impacted reported net income negatively in prior years. The recent recovery in 2025 with positive net profit reflects improved operational efficiency and the stabilization of core continuing operations despite lower overall revenue compared to peak years. Cash flow from operations remains robust at nearly $590M, providing a solid liquidity buffer to fund capital expenditures and service debt obligations.
The telecommunications equipment industry is a mature but evolving sector where competition is fierce between three major global players and several regional specialists. Market dynamics are currently shifting as operators reduce capital expenditure in favor of optimization and software upgrades rather than greenfield hardware deployments. Success in this industry now depends heavily on offering integrated, energy-efficient solutions that help carriers meet sustainability goals while expanding network capacity.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $5.41B | $5.16B | $4.96B | $1.23B |
| Cost of Revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross Profit | $5.41B | $5.16B | $4.96B | $1.23B |
| Operating Expenses | $5.29B | $5.57B | $4.90B | $1.33B |
| Operating Income | $122.0M | $-414.0M | $63.0M | $-97.4M |
| G&A | $1.77B | $1.75B | $1.72B | $435.1M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $42.0M | $41.0M | $71.0M | $27.2M |
| D&A | $882.0M | $865.0M | $891.0M | $303.4M |
| Amortization | $21.0M | $22.0M | $22.0M | $29.1M |
| Other OpEx | $3.52B | $3.82B | $3.18B | $890.5M |
| Non-Operating Income | $3.0M | $-63.0M | $-83.0M | $186.3M |
| Interest Expense | $174.0M | $244.0M | $279.0M | $112.7M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $125.0M | $-477.0M | $-20.0M | $89.0M |
| Income Tax | $53.0M | $10.0M | $6.0M | $-62.2M |
| Continuing Ops | $72.0M | $-487.0M | $-26.0M | $151.1M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $-130.9M |
| Net Income | $72.0M | $-487.0M | $-26.0M | $20.2M |
| Minority Interest | $10.0M | $13.0M | $2.0M | $26.5M |
| Net to Common | $62.0M | $-500.0M | $-28.0M | $-6.2M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $2.03B | $1.66B | $1.70B | $923.5M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $360.0M | $236.0M | $364.0M | $766.0M |
| Accounts Receivable | $1.07B | $992.0M | $962.0M | $68.7M |
| Inventory | $268.0M | $208.0M | $183.0M | $4.1M |
| Other Current Assets | $331.0M | $224.0M | $186.0M | $84.7M |
| Long-Term Assets | $12.52B | $12.26B | $11.99B | $7.47B |
| PP&E (Net) | $4.76B | $5.06B | $4.99B | $2.97B |
| Goodwill | $547.0M | $0 | — | — |
| Operating Leases | $995.0M | $987.0M | $982.0M | $515.1M |
| Other LT Assets | $5.75B | $5.74B | $5.54B | $3.56B |
| Total Assets | $14.55B | $13.92B | $13.68B | $8.40B |
| Current Liabilities | $1.51B | $1.18B | $1.09B | $440.3M |
| Current Leases | $146.0M | $147.0M | $153.0M | $26.2M |
| Deferred Revenue | $285.0M | $277.0M | $283.0M | $125.1M |
| Other Current Liab | $1.08B | $760.0M | $654.0M | $289.0M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $6.43B | $6.74B | $6.72B | $2.69B |
| LT Operating Leases | $908.0M | $890.0M | $867.0M | $549.6M |
| Other LT Liab | $5.53B | $5.85B | $5.86B | $2.14B |
| Total Liabilities | $7.95B | $7.92B | $7.81B | $3.13B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $6.60B | $6.00B | $5.87B | $5.27B |
| Paid-In Capital | $2.55B | $2.56B | $2.57B | $2.48B |
| Retained Earnings | $2.70B | $2.02B | $1.85B | $1.69B |
| AOCI | $5.0M | $11.0M | $18.0M | $21.5M |
| Treasury Stock | $481.0M | $465.0M | $425.0M | $473.1M |
| Total L&E | $14.55B | $13.92B | $13.68B | $8.40B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $72.0M | $-487.0M | $-26.0M | $20.2M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $571.0M | $1.73B | $1.17B | $531.7M |
| Working Capital Changes | $512.0M | $-97.0M | $-2.0M | $37.9M |
| Cash from Operations | $1.16B | $1.14B | $1.15B | $589.9M |
| Capital Expenditures | $1.16B | $1.21B | $884.0M | $390.5M |
| Cash from Investing | $-1.78B | $-1.33B | $-754.0M | $2.14B |
| Debt Issuances | $1.15B | $1.08B | $440.0M | $325.0M |
| Debt Repayments | $332.0M | $723.0M | $456.0M | $1.96B |
| Share Buybacks | $40.0M | $6.0M | $0 | $108.1M |
| Cash from Financing | $613.0M | $56.0M | $-277.0M | $-2.35B |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-15.0M | $-129.0M | $114.0M | $386.9M |
| Beginning Cash | $414.0M | $399.0M | $270.0M | $383.2M |
| Ending Cash | $399.0M | $270.0M | $384.0M | $770.1M |
The company's revenue is driven by the sale of Radio Access Network (RAN) components, including active antennas and base station units, alongside related support services. Operations focus on serving Tier-1 and Tier-2 telecom carriers worldwide who are upgrading their networks for enhanced data speeds and capacity. The business model relies on high-margin hardware sales and ongoing maintenance contracts for deployed network equipment.
Revenue volatility poses a significant risk as telecom infrastructure spending is cyclical and heavily dependent on macroeconomic conditions affecting carrier capex budgets. The company faces intense pricing pressure from established rivals like Ericsson, Nokia, and Huawei, which could compress already thin margins in the hardware segment. Geopolitical tensions and export restrictions on high-tech telecommunications components to certain regions could limit market access for key revenue streams.
TDS maintains a robust competitive moat through deep proprietary technology in RF components that are difficult for new entrants to replicate quickly. The company benefits from long-term relationships with major carriers established over decades, creating high switching costs for customers due to integration complexity. A highly skilled engineering workforce and specialized manufacturing facilities allow for rapid iteration on 5G standards ahead of competitors.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.