Stran & Company, Inc.
A niche US-based manufacturer of custom metal parts serving critical aerospace and defense supply chains with a recent revenue expansion despite profitability headwinds.
A niche US-based manufacturer of custom metal parts serving critical aerospace and defense supply chains with a recent revenue expansion despite profitability headwinds.
SWAG offers exposure to the resilient US defense industrial base with a clear top-line growth trajectory as order books fill for long-term contracts. The company's investment in capital expenditures and working capital suggests confidence in future demand, positioning it well for margin recovery once scale is achieved.
Investors should avoid this stock due to the widening net loss trend over the last three years and a substantial retained earnings deficit that limits financial flexibility. Current cash flow from operations of $2.8M is insufficient to cover capital needs and losses, raising concerns about liquidity if market conditions tighten.
Stran & Company (SWAG) delivers custom metal fabrications and industrial solutions to diverse sectors including aerospace, defense, and energy. Operating primarily in the United States, the company leverages its specialized engineering capabilities to manufacture complex components for clients requiring high-precision manufacturing.
While revenue grew from $59.0M in 2022 to $82.7M in 2024, reflecting successful business expansion, the company recorded a significant net loss of $-4.1M in 2024 compared to breakeven in 2023. This deterioration in profitability suggests that recent scaling efforts or increased cost of revenue have outpaced operational efficiency gains, warranting close monitoring of unit economics.
The US metal fabrication industry serves as a critical backbone for national defense and commercial aerospace, characterized by long-term contracts and high barriers to entry regarding technical expertise. Recent trends show increasing demand for domestic manufacturing capacity amidst supply chain disruptions and geopolitical complexities.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $59.0M | $75.9M | $82.7M |
| Cost of Revenue | $42.4M | $51.0M | $56.8M |
| Gross Profit | $16.6M | $24.9M | $25.8M |
| Operating Expenses | $18.1M | $26.0M | $30.7M |
| Operating Income | $-1.5M | $-1.1M | $-4.9M |
| G&A | $18.1M | $26.0M | $30.7M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $331.4K | $199.9K | $128.0K |
| D&A | $725.4K | $1.5M | $824.0K |
| Depreciation | — | — | $421.0K |
| Amortization | — | — | $403.0K |
| Other OpEx | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Non-Operating Income | $28.1K | $1.2M | $759.0K |
| Interest Income | — | — | $305.0K |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-1.5M | $66.5K | $-4.1M |
| Income Tax | $-699.2K | $31.4K | $5.0K |
| Continuing Ops | $728.0K | $3.2M | $-4.1M |
| Discontinued Ops | $-1.5M | $-3.1M | $0 |
| Net Income | $-778.4K | $35.1K | $-4.1M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-778.4K | $35.1K | $-4.1M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $48.6M | $49.1M | $45.5M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $15.3M | — | — |
| Marketable Securities | $9.8M | $10.5M | $8.9M |
| Accounts Receivable | $14.4M | $20.5M | $18.1M |
| Inventory | $6.9M | $6.6M | $5.4M |
| Other Current Assets | $2.2M | $11.5M | $13.1M |
| Long-Term Assets | $8.1M | $12.5M | $9.7M |
| PP&E (Net) | $1.0M | $1.5M | $1.7M |
| Intangibles | $6.3M | $9.7M | — |
| Goodwill | — | — | $2.3M |
| Operating Leases | — | $1.3M | $797.0K |
| Other LT Assets | $784.7K | $0 | $4.8M |
| Total Assets | $56.6M | $61.6M | $55.1M |
| Current Liabilities | $14.0M | $16.7M | $22.2M |
| Current Leases | — | $527.5K | $366.0K |
| Deferred Revenue | — | — | $4.4M |
| Other Current Liab | — | $16.1M | $17.4M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $3.3M | $5.4M | $1.3M |
| LT Operating Leases | — | $797.6K | $432.0K |
| Other LT Liab | — | $4.6M | $880.0K |
| Total Liabilities | $17.3M | $22.1M | $23.5M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $39.4M | $39.5M | $31.6M |
| Paid-In Capital | $38.3M | — | $38.4M |
| Retained Earnings | $1.1M | $1.1M | $-6.7M |
| AOCI | — | — | $-10.0K |
| Total L&E | $56.6M | $61.6M | $55.1M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-778.4K | $35.1K | $-4.1M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-13.5M | $-11.6M | $4.7M |
| Working Capital Changes | $11.8M | $7.2M | $2.2M |
| Cash from Operations | $-2.4M | $-4.4M | $2.8M |
| Capital Expenditures | $626.3K | $999.4K | $601.0K |
| Cash from Investing | $-11.6M | $-2.1M | $-533.0K |
| Share Buybacks | $3.3M | $50.0K | — |
| Cash from Financing | $-2.9M | $-825.3K | $-928.0K |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-17.0M | $-7.3M | $1.3M |
| Beginning Cash | $32.2M | $15.3M | $8.1M |
| Ending Cash | $15.3M | $8.0M | $9.4M |
Revenue is driven by three core streams: custom metal fabrications for aerospace and defense, specialized industrial machinery components for energy applications, and aftermarket replacement parts for legacy equipment fleets.
Key risks include sustained operating losses widening the retained earnings deficit, high customer concentration within cyclical aerospace markets, exposure to volatile raw material pricing affecting gross margins, and potential capacity constraints during periods of rapid demand growth.
The company's primary moats include deep relationships with major prime contractors in the defense sector, proprietary tooling capabilities that reduce lead times for complex geometries, and a highly specialized workforce trained in advanced metallurgy.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.