Screener Companies About
OTC:SVIIF
Financial Services Shell Companies

Spring Valley Acquisition Corp. II

A zero-revenue SPAC entity leveraging interest income on substantial cash holdings to report net profits while awaiting a strategic merger target.

■ Key Metrics

Revenue
$0
Net Income
$6.8M
Gross Profit
$0
Operating Cash Flow
$-745.3K
Total Assets
$26.1M
Shareholders' Equity
$24.4M

⚖ Investment Thesis

Bull Case

Investors may be attracted by the company's robust cash position of $495,352 which provides ample runway for identifying high-value merger targets without immediate dilution; The ability to generate consistent net income through interest earnings offers a unique profit mechanism uncommon among traditional operating companies; Potential upside exists if a lucrative business combination is identified, offering significant equity appreciation and warrant value realization.

Bear Case

The complete absence of revenue ($0) and gross profit creates an unsustainable business model that relies entirely on external financing and market speculation; Negative operating cash flow of -$745,319 signals potential mismanagement or lack of viable business operations beyond the SPAC structure; High risk of liquidation or forced extension exists if a suitable merger target is not found within regulatory deadlines.

◉ About Spring Valley Acquisition Corp. II

Spring Valley Acquisition Corp. II is a special purpose acquisition company (SPAC) with zero revenue operations, currently holding significant cash reserves of $495,352 while reporting a net profit driven by non-operating interest income. The company operates in the financial services sector as an investment vehicle, serving markets through its capital structure and SPAC merger activities rather than traditional product sales. Key products include its equity shares and warrants designed for potential business combination transactions.

⚙ Analysis

Management Discussion

Despite reporting a net profit of $6.8M in the latest period, the company's operating cash flow remains deeply negative at -$745,319, suggesting that profitability is artificially sustained by non-operating interest income rather than core business activities. The substantial reduction in cash from financing (-$231.3M) and share repurchases ($232.8M) indicates active capital management but also reflects the unique financial engineering typical of SPACs awaiting mergers. With zero revenue and gross profit, the company's financial health is entirely contingent on its ability to execute a successful business combination before cash reserves deplete.

Industry Overview

The SPAC industry operates as a temporary shell company designed to raise capital via public offerings for the purpose of merging with private companies, offering an alternative IPO pathway. Market participants in this sector face intense competition for quality targets and regulatory pressure to complete transactions within 18-24 months or return capital to shareholders. Industry dynamics are heavily influenced by macroeconomic conditions affecting private equity valuations and investor appetite for speculative merger arbitrage strategies.

☰ Financial Statements

Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow
Metric202220232024
Revenue$0$0$0
Cost of Revenue$0$0$0
Gross Profit$0$0$0
Operating Expenses$249.2K$875.5K$842.6K
Operating Income$-249.2K$-875.5K$-842.6K
G&A$249.2K$875.5K$842.6K
Other OpEx$0$0$0
Non-Operating Income$0$0$0
Interest Income$1.7M$11.8M$7.6M
Pre-Tax Income$-249.2K$-875.5K$-842.6K
Income Tax$-1.7M$-11.8M$-7.7M
Continuing Ops$1.4M$11.0M$6.8M
Discontinued Ops$0$0$0
Net Income$1.4M$11.0M$6.8M
Minority Interest$0$0$0
Net to Common$1.4M$11.0M$6.8M
Metric202220232024
Current Assets$2.1M$1.3M$556.7K
Long-Term Assets$237.5M$249.3M$25.6M
Total Assets$239.6M$250.6M$26.1M
Current Liabilities$140.2K$174.1K$1.7M
Accounts Payable$39.0K$82.5K$88.8K
Other Current Liab$101.2K$91.6K$1.6M
Long-Term Liabilities$8.1M$8.1M$0
Total Liabilities$8.2M$8.2M$1.7M
Shareholders' Equity$231.4M$242.4M$24.4M
Retained Earnings$-6.1M$-6.9M$-1.2M
Total L&E$239.6M$250.6M$26.1M
Metric202220232024
Net Income (CFO)$1.4M$11.0M$6.8M
Non-Cash Adjustments$-2.5M$-11.2M$-7.6M
Working Capital Changes$104.9K$-285.7K$15.2K
Cash from Operations$-931.5K$-491.1K$-745.3K
Cash from Investing$-235.8M—$231.3M
Share Buybacks——$232.8M
Cash from Financing$238.4M—$-231.3M
FX Effect$0$0$0
Net Change in Cash$1.7M$-491.1K$-745.3K
Beginning Cash$0$1.7M$1.2M
Ending Cash$1.7M$1.2M$495.4K

Frequently Asked Questions

How does Spring Valley Acquisition Corp. II make money?

Primary segment is Special Purpose Acquisition Company operations with no operating revenue; Secondary segment involves investment management utilizing cash reserves for interest generation; Tertiary segment covers potential business combination targets and related financial structuring activities.

What are the main risks for SVIIF?

SPACs face high risk of failing to identify a suitable merger target within the required timeframe, leading to liquidation or extension fees; Zero revenue stream creates total dependence on financing activities and external market conditions; Significant cash flow burn from operations (-$745,319) indicates potential underlying structural inefficiencies; Regulatory scrutiny on SPAC structures may impact capital deployment strategies.

What is SVIIF's competitive advantage?

Strong liquidity position with $495,352 in ending cash providing flexibility for deal-making; Minimal current liabilities of $1.7M ensuring low operational leverage risk; Ability to generate net profit through interest income ($7.6M) despite lack of traditional operations.

Related Companies

Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.